Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
540,039 bbl
Against a year earlier
-11.4%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
4,018,154 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
206.07 million bbl
12 months against the 12 before
-7.6%
Under the Mar 2015 peak
39.5%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 01: liquids a day

0200k400k600k800k20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 01: gas a day

01.3M2.5M3.8M5M20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1La Salle01136,16324.1%-2.9%-4,0101,007,3047.40Mar 201546.3%
2Dimmit0196,68017.1%-8.8%-9,344578,8475.99May 201556.3%
3McMullen0174,36413.2%-12.2%-10,342570,0957.67Dec 201452.3%
4Atascosa0173,69913.1%-10.1%-8,28069,8000.95Jun 202423.5%
5Gonzales0166,03411.7%-12.2%-9,16289,6381.36Jan 201455.9%
6Webb0454,4869.7%+1.0%+5141,628,45529.89Dec 201417.0%
7Zavala0118,6413.3%-26.6%-6,75332,4471.74Jul 201547.8%
8Frio0116,4122.9%-8.0%-1,42037,3462.28Dec 201738.1%
9Wilson0113,2762.4%+22.2%+2,4106,2850.47Jun 202515.4%
10Maverick017,4331.3%+8.5%+58427,3703.68Oct 202342.1%
11Caldwell012,1080.4%-9.7%-227850.04Jan 201359.1%
12De Witt021,7750.3%-15.1%-3154,6092.60Feb 201950.5%
13Guadalupe011,7360.3%-11.5%-22600.00Apr 200561.9%
14 up 6Karnes025750.1%+913.0%+5182340.41Sep 202581.4%
15 down 1Fayette032190.0%-36.0%-1241540.71Sep 201991.7%
16 down 1Medina012180.0%-2.0%-5120.06Dec 201466.1%
17 down 1Milam012100.0%+0.8%+240.02Sep 201383.8%
18Live Oak021690.0%-16.4%-333251.93Apr 201890.4%
19 down 2Lavaca021510.0%-25.3%-521621.08Apr 201695.5%
20 down 1Bexar011270.0%-21.9%-3600.00Feb 199388.8%
21Bastrop01310.0%+11.9%+400.00Feb 199497.2%
22 up 1Williamson01180.0%-5.6%-100.00Jun 201458.9%
23 up 1Travis01120.0%+27.1%+300.00Jun 199871.4%
24 up 4Val Verde0180.0%+106.1%+43,871514.38May 201465.0%
25 down 3Edwards0170.0%-61.2%-123,733500.31Aug 199889.3%

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids539,929 bbl-2.3%-11.0%
Apr 2026, gas3,993,923 MCF-2.0%+3.1%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Wilson+2,410+22.2%13,276
Maverick+584+8.5%7,433
Karnes+518+913.0%575
Webb+514+1.0%54,486
Bastrop+4+11.9%31
Val Verde+4+106.1%8
Travis+3+27.1%12
Milam+2+0.8%210

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
McMullen-10,342-12.2%74,364
Dimmit-9,344-8.8%96,680
Gonzales-9,162-12.2%66,034
Atascosa-8,280-10.1%73,699
Zavala-6,753-26.6%18,641
La Salle-4,010-2.9%136,163
Frio-1,420-8.0%16,412
De Witt-315-15.1%1,775

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Webb1,628,45640.1%-1.3%29.89
La Salle1,007,30424.8%+17.0%7.40
Dimmit578,84714.2%-4.0%5.99
McMullen570,09614.0%+3.7%7.67
Gonzales89,6382.2%-15.6%1.36
Atascosa69,8011.7%-8.5%0.95
Frio37,3460.9%+4.0%2.28
Zavala32,4470.8%-17.7%1.74
Maverick27,3710.7%-22.7%3.68
Wilson6,2850.2%+26.1%0.47

At a new high this year

CountyLiquids, bbl a dayPeak monthYear on year
Wilson13,276Jun 2025+22.2%

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids31
Share of the top 579.2%
Share of the top 1098.7%
Counties that hold half3
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)1,476

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)516,963109.60 million827.69 million
2025584,110213.20 million1.47 billion
2024607,908222.49 million1.50 billion
2023596,983217.90 million1.51 billion
2022509,124185.83 million1.38 billion
2021515,885188.30 million1.23 billion
2020577,098211.22 million1.24 billion
2019695,221253.76 million1.37 billion
2018657,084239.84 million1.28 billion
2017604,668220.70 million1.23 billion
2016648,691237.42 million1.27 billion
2015818,358298.70 million1.35 billion

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in461,40810,170,2564,133,38691,930,23918,910,38132,777,078
Jun 2026 filling in486,55110,745,8323,850,69595,041,31022,213,46934,138,990
May 2026 filling in502,73911,515,6974,069,22696,761,12023,968,46535,706,520
Apr 2026540,03911,947,4884,253,68396,741,80723,802,80136,291,939
Mar 2026540,38812,388,0674,363,95098,665,03724,455,81737,272,159
Feb 2026539,30211,140,2433,960,21289,858,10021,935,61633,732,741
Jan 2026550,23712,356,4064,700,95399,145,89824,262,45737,625,418
Dec 2025549,50812,209,4264,825,337101,210,80824,777,21338,032,766
Nov 2025559,09712,159,0814,613,815100,896,70724,814,46437,724,757
Oct 2025553,16912,486,5824,661,649100,522,73326,324,70638,289,470
Sep 2025572,52712,535,4414,640,35597,159,79425,732,77737,657,891
Aug 2025585,09713,401,1514,736,857100,152,25126,853,60739,305,651
Jul 2025591,27413,646,1974,683,30299,998,02626,255,57039,371,765
Jun 2025596,14713,254,6344,629,78598,772,95524,969,18738,508,109
May 2025595,84013,754,7334,716,296100,256,11825,243,84839,387,690
Apr 2025609,49613,828,9504,455,91592,844,19424,808,92237,893,717
Mar 2025601,19513,967,6084,669,42294,273,40425,253,89438,558,246
Feb 2025610,72612,667,2584,433,07785,209,58422,516,35635,054,658
Jan 2025587,84313,604,3144,618,82494,199,82124,075,97237,935,770
Dec 2024592,18813,866,9614,490,87195,797,21225,627,60438,595,301
Nov 2024602,21013,633,8714,432,43693,699,04525,269,86037,894,457
Oct 2024630,75514,777,2904,776,11699,696,96226,947,43340,660,805
Sep 2024616,59914,140,6034,357,36691,771,55825,459,99138,036,560
Aug 2024619,96114,707,4394,511,34696,891,62726,687,89439,815,371

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.