1 viewer
Texas oil and gas, county by county
Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.
- Liquids a day, Apr 2026
- 449,386 bbl
- Against a year earlier
- -15.5%
- Gas a day, Apr 2026
- 2,074,525 MCF
- Liquids, 12 months
- 178.86 million bbl
- 12 months against the 12 before
- -4.5%
- Under the Feb 2015 peak
- 40.7%
Narrow it
District 02: liquids a day
District 02: gas a day
Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026
| Rank | County | District | Liquids, bbl a day | Share | Year on year | Change, bbl a day | Gas, MCF a day | MCF per bbl | Its peak | Under its peak |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karnes | 02 | 245,701 | 50.1% | -8.9% | -24,022 | 762,034 | 3.10 | Dec 2018 | 49.2% |
| 2 | De Witt | 02 | 141,469 | 28.9% | +5.6% | +7,444 | 725,972 | 5.13 | Mar 2015 | 43.6% |
| 3 | Live Oak | 02 | 59,232 | 12.1% | -9.0% | -5,842 | 388,343 | 6.56 | Aug 2024 | 26.5% |
| 4 | Lavaca | 02 | 23,034 | 4.7% | +1.4% | +321 | 98,128 | 4.26 | Jun 2022 | 20.1% |
| 5 | Refugio | 02 | 5,918 | 1.2% | -10.8% | -716 | 14,421 | 2.44 | Jan 1993 | 72.9% |
| 6 | Gonzales | 01 | 4,908 | 1.0% | +20.1% | +822 | 5,421 | 1.10 | Nov 2023 | 61.5% |
| 7 | Jackson | 02 | 3,280 | 0.7% | -8.6% | -308 | 6,483 | 1.98 | Aug 2018 | 54.2% |
| 8 up 7 | McMullen | 01 | 2,008 | 0.4% | +38311.8% | +2,003 | 5,528 | 2.75 | Jun 2025 | 50.6% |
| 9 up 1 | Bee | 02 | 1,260 | 0.3% | -21.4% | -344 | 61,335 | 48.68 | Jul 2001 | 44.0% |
| 10 down 1 | Victoria | 02 | 1,183 | 0.2% | -27.9% | -458 | 7,784 | 6.58 | Jul 2018 | 83.7% |
| 11 down 3 | Atascosa | 01 | 1,134 | 0.2% | -64.4% | -2,048 | 2,838 | 2.50 | Jun 2024 | 84.7% |
| 12 down 1 | Goliad | 02 | 524 | 0.1% | +60.4% | +197 | 12,833 | 24.51 | Oct 2005 | 79.7% |
| 13 down 1 | Calhoun | 02 | 329 | 0.1% | +9.5% | +28 | 1,224 | 3.72 | Dec 1993 | 89.6% |
| 14 down 1 | La Salle | 01 | 13 | 0.0% | +15.2% | +1 | 34 | 2.61 | Nov 2010 | 99.6% |
| 15 up 1 | Jim Wells | 04 | 12 | 0.0% | +148.0% | +7 | 201 | 17.02 | May 1999 | 83.0% |
| 16 down 2 | Fayette | 03 | 9 | 0.0% | -17.3% | -2 | 7 | 0.76 | Jan 2015 | 100.0% |
| 17 | Aransas | 04 | 0 | 0.0% | -88.7% | -2 | 0 | 0.00 | Apr 2010 | 100.0% |
| 18 up 1 | Matgrda Is-LB (offshore) | 02 | 0 | 0.0% | -53.2% | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | Nov 2012 | 100.0% |
| 19 down 1 | Colorado | 03 | 0 | 0.0% | -80.9% | -1 | 163 | 978.28 | Jun 2016 | 91.7% |
| 20 | Matagorda | 03 | 0 | 0.0% | -100.0% | 0 | 0 | n/a | Mar 2004 | 100.0% |
Pace
| Three months to | A day | Against the three before | Against a year earlier |
|---|---|---|---|
| Apr 2026, liquids | 443,927 bbl | -3.9% | -14.9% |
| Apr 2026, gas | 2,027,996 MCF | +4.6% | -6.8% |
Gained the most
Lost the most
Most gas
| County | Gas, MCF a day | Share | Year on year | MCF per bbl |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Karnes | 762,035 | 36.4% | -13.5% | 3.10 |
| De Witt | 725,972 | 34.7% | +3.5% | 5.13 |
| Live Oak | 388,343 | 18.6% | +5.5% | 6.56 |
| Lavaca | 98,128 | 4.7% | +21.8% | 4.26 |
| Bee | 61,335 | 2.9% | +1.4% | 48.68 |
| Refugio | 14,422 | 0.7% | -10.5% | 2.44 |
| Goliad | 12,834 | 0.6% | +46.4% | 24.51 |
| Victoria | 7,784 | 0.4% | +17.6% | 6.58 |
| Jackson | 6,483 | 0.3% | -17.2% | 1.98 |
| McMullen | 5,529 | 0.3% | +26958.8% | 2.75 |
At a new high this year
| County | Liquids, bbl a day | Peak month | Year on year |
|---|---|---|---|
| McMullen | 2,008 | Jun 2025 | +38311.8% |
How concentrated
| Measure | Value |
|---|---|
| Counties producing liquids | 19 |
| Share of the top 5 | 97.0% |
| Share of the top 10 | 99.6% |
| Counties that hold half | 1 |
| Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000) | 3,519 |
By year
| Year | Liquids, bbl a day | Liquids, bbl | Gas, MCF |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 (7 months) | 435,133 | 92.25 million | 410.85 million |
| 2025 | 508,721 | 185.68 million | 777.72 million |
| 2024 | 495,136 | 181.22 million | 764.45 million |
| 2023 | 503,369 | 183.73 million | 763.81 million |
| 2022 | 532,090 | 194.21 million | 714.54 million |
| 2021 | 497,427 | 181.56 million | 640.55 million |
| 2020 | 515,339 | 188.61 million | 683.06 million |
| 2019 | 599,498 | 218.82 million | 768.84 million |
| 2018 | 597,248 | 218.00 million | 729.59 million |
| 2017 | 539,646 | 196.97 million | 662.38 million |
| 2016 | 551,828 | 201.97 million | 726.34 million |
| 2015 | 700,393 | 255.64 million | 844.11 million |
The newest 24 months
| Month | Liquids, bbl a day | Oil, bbl | Condensate, bbl | Gas-well gas, MCF | Casinghead gas, MCF | Barrels of oil equivalent |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jul 2026 filling in | 392,469 | 8,851,598 | 3,314,942 | 33,976,104 | 20,964,031 | 21,323,229 |
| Jun 2026 filling in | 418,744 | 9,331,526 | 3,230,783 | 34,210,034 | 21,749,150 | 21,888,839 |
| May 2026 filling in | 432,773 | 9,961,160 | 3,454,788 | 36,377,101 | 22,586,629 | 23,243,236 |
| Apr 2026 | 449,386 | 9,772,342 | 3,709,240 | 39,201,988 | 23,033,758 | 23,854,206 |
| Mar 2026 | 438,267 | 9,931,986 | 3,654,289 | 39,383,448 | 23,224,999 | 24,021,016 |
| Feb 2026 | 444,346 | 9,172,626 | 3,269,057 | 34,340,827 | 21,306,626 | 21,716,258 |
| Jan 2026 | 470,773 | 10,135,421 | 4,458,539 | 37,105,629 | 23,391,016 | 24,676,734 |
| Dec 2025 | 454,284 | 10,292,676 | 3,790,138 | 35,480,780 | 23,667,280 | 23,940,824 |
| Nov 2025 | 460,250 | 10,103,269 | 3,704,240 | 34,685,263 | 23,963,944 | 23,582,376 |
| Oct 2025 | 483,689 | 10,818,823 | 4,175,526 | 38,252,537 | 25,792,843 | 25,668,579 |
| Sep 2025 | 502,833 | 10,891,275 | 4,193,729 | 37,425,377 | 25,856,433 | 25,631,972 |
| Aug 2025 | 532,842 | 12,134,627 | 4,383,481 | 39,683,034 | 28,137,825 | 27,821,584 |
| Jul 2025 | 550,531 | 12,543,052 | 4,523,415 | 41,407,368 | 28,854,239 | 28,776,734 |
| Jun 2025 | 542,536 | 11,467,948 | 4,808,136 | 42,119,880 | 26,221,977 | 27,666,393 |
| May 2025 | 545,853 | 11,370,289 | 5,551,154 | 45,554,616 | 25,764,736 | 28,808,001 |
| Apr 2025 | 531,744 | 10,736,124 | 5,216,188 | 42,126,301 | 24,470,999 | 27,051,862 |
| Mar 2025 | 525,373 | 10,910,469 | 5,376,108 | 42,382,414 | 24,902,654 | 27,500,755 |
| Feb 2025 | 506,411 | 9,509,267 | 4,670,250 | 38,140,383 | 21,549,848 | 24,127,888 |
| Jan 2025 | 468,161 | 10,055,261 | 4,457,719 | 38,459,677 | 22,818,029 | 24,725,931 |
| Dec 2024 | 496,864 | 10,492,928 | 4,909,855 | 42,110,166 | 24,359,500 | 26,481,060 |
| Nov 2024 | 519,985 | 10,329,481 | 5,270,057 | 43,229,916 | 24,302,218 | 26,854,893 |
| Oct 2024 | 534,350 | 11,268,166 | 5,296,699 | 44,448,886 | 25,911,541 | 28,291,602 |
| Sep 2024 | 536,043 | 11,314,913 | 4,766,373 | 40,858,041 | 25,028,969 | 27,062,454 |
| Aug 2024 | 522,485 | 11,612,736 | 4,584,304 | 39,697,586 | 25,658,738 | 27,089,760 |
Where the counts come from
Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).
Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.