Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
113,645 bbl
Against a year earlier
-4.8%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
616,458 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
42.65 million bbl
12 months against the 12 before
+1.4%
Under the May 1993 peak
50.1%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 03: liquids a day

050k100k150k200k20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 03: gas a day

0250k500k750k1M20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1Washington0320,23017.3%+2.1%+410255,84712.65Jan 202335.2%
2 up 1Lee0316,66114.3%+12.2%+1,80826,5351.59Nov 199438.8%
3 down 1Burleson0316,29013.9%-6.1%-1,06616,1800.99Jan 202063.5%
4Fayette0312,26210.5%+7.2%+827121,4309.90Feb 199369.9%
5Brazos037,7416.6%+10.8%+75413,0781.69Jul 199368.1%
6Brazoria035,2684.5%-12.9%-7839,5541.81Jun 201856.3%
7Robertson054,8354.1%-5.1%-2593,7090.77Mar 199863.3%
8Chambers033,3272.8%-17.9%-7251,4310.43Oct 201575.4%
9Madison032,9012.5%-13.6%-4567,8202.70Jan 201588.3%
10Harris032,5502.2%+4.0%+9813,7055.37Jan 199381.4%
11 up 27Gonzales012,2371.9%+6281338.5%+2,2371,4180.63Jun 202563.4%
12Hardin031,9201.6%-9.3%-1975,8933.07Mar 200877.5%
13 up 3Jasper031,8941.6%+17.7%+28516,6718.80Mar 201573.7%
14 down 3Milam011,8171.6%-17.3%-3814,1382.28Jul 201978.1%
15 down 1Montgomery031,7491.5%+1.7%+303,8922.23Feb 199670.6%
16 down 3Liberty031,6741.4%-13.4%-2595,8043.47Mar 200686.9%
17 down 2Wharton031,5541.3%-8.6%-14611,8737.64Mar 200187.3%
18 down 1Polk031,3391.1%-15.7%-25020,98115.67Mar 199789.7%
19Newton031,2231.0%+16.9%+1775,0534.13May 201274.0%
20 down 2Fort Bend031,1871.0%-12.7%-1738,1486.87Mar 199787.0%
21 up 1Galveston031,1421.0%+21.4%+2014,8724.27Jun 199989.3%
22 down 2Orange031,0240.9%0.0%04,7794.67Jan 199390.1%
23 down 2Tyler039160.8%-7.6%-763,5273.85Apr 201565.5%
24 down 1Jefferson038930.8%-1.9%-173,8894.36Feb 201096.6%
25Austin038060.7%+6.9%+5239,45048.93Jul 201072.5%

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids116,541 bbl-0.2%-2.8%
Apr 2026, gas630,753 MCF-4.6%-12.2%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Gonzales+2,237+6281338.5%2,237
Lee+1,808+12.2%16,661
Fayette+827+7.2%12,262
Brazos+754+10.8%7,741
Washington+410+2.1%20,230
Jasper+285+17.7%1,894
Galveston+201+21.4%1,142
Newton+177+16.9%1,223

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Burleson-1,066-6.1%16,290
Brazoria-783-12.9%5,268
Chambers-725-17.9%3,327
Madison-456-13.6%2,901
Milam-381-17.3%1,817
Robertson-259-5.1%4,835
Liberty-259-13.4%1,674
Polk-250-15.7%1,339

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Washington255,84838.6%+3.4%12.65
Fayette121,43018.3%+8.5%9.90
Austin39,4505.9%+62.5%48.93
Lee26,5354.0%+0.4%1.59
Polk20,9823.2%+5.5%15.67
Colorado17,0022.6%-14.8%26.03
Jasper16,6722.5%-3.8%8.80
Burleson16,1812.4%-6.2%0.99
Matagorda14,9172.2%-8.8%21.26
Harris13,7062.1%+24.5%5.37

At a new high this year

CountyLiquids, bbl a dayPeak monthYear on year
Gonzales2,237Jun 2025+6281338.5%

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids38
Share of the top 562.6%
Share of the top 1078.8%
Counties that hold half4
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)933

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)108,39522.98 million128.72 million
2025117,34442.83 million249.31 million
2024115,46942.26 million229.02 million
2023125,22545.71 million257.75 million
2022123,82245.20 million266.53 million
2021127,12446.40 million246.70 million
2020134,42949.20 million248.48 million
2019144,16852.62 million289.48 million
2018127,42446.51 million268.41 million
2017104,91038.29 million244.34 million
2016116,46042.62 million283.45 million
2015152,26755.58 million341.65 million

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in73,1021,458,957807,19013,951,3362,134,8294,947,174
Jun 2026 filling in109,3312,427,679852,26414,708,6952,874,2326,210,430
May 2026 filling in112,5252,564,762923,52215,629,4162,958,4266,586,257
Apr 2026113,6452,491,454917,88815,511,7912,981,9406,491,630
Mar 2026116,2632,630,686973,46316,150,4843,006,9826,797,060
Feb 2026119,9512,404,955953,67115,764,0812,721,7166,439,592
Jan 2026115,2632,508,9101,064,24217,514,8372,809,0936,960,473
Dec 2025115,5932,523,1411,060,23517,652,8822,970,2227,020,560
Nov 2025119,4072,572,2981,009,90516,921,6072,943,7716,893,099
Oct 2025122,7552,692,3431,113,05717,987,7473,108,6227,321,461
Sep 2025120,5922,539,5371,078,22317,415,7882,983,7427,017,681
Aug 2025114,9102,587,832974,37217,924,0993,019,9667,052,881
Jul 2025114,5402,637,183913,56817,655,3523,097,3717,009,538
Jun 2025113,1512,511,173883,35617,536,5323,030,5526,822,376
May 2025116,3512,647,698959,17618,104,7033,202,4447,158,065
Apr 2025119,3552,583,561997,08818,842,8023,268,7067,265,900
Mar 2025121,3412,762,062999,50418,557,2323,349,9607,412,764
Feb 2025118,7552,424,894900,23916,922,0073,020,8666,648,945
Jan 2025111,6182,493,767966,38417,264,8342,524,4826,758,370
Dec 2024117,2822,615,4231,020,32617,246,9452,954,8547,002,715
Nov 2024115,5552,516,917949,73915,077,2773,174,8496,508,677
Oct 2024114,5112,594,905954,92515,161,6953,293,6996,625,729
Sep 2024110,3802,460,525850,88414,636,7103,319,8266,304,165
Aug 2024110,9762,577,813862,44815,498,7023,371,2286,585,249

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.