Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
18,295 bbl
Against a year earlier
+17.9%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
795,466 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
6.83 million bbl
12 months against the 12 before
+13.4%
Under the Nov 2014 peak
42.3%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 05: liquids a day

07.5k15k22.5k30k20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 05: gas a day

0250k500k750k1M20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1 up 1Brazos035,52029.5%+7.9%+4044,1180.75Jan 201552.8%
2 down 1Burleson034,44323.7%-24.9%-1,4733,8370.86Jul 201776.5%
3 up 2Robertson052,64014.1%+231.7%+1,844249,50194.49Jul 199786.2%
4Madison032,32212.4%+111.6%+1,2251,3450.58Sep 202564.4%
5 down 2Van Zandt051,5068.0%+10.3%+1406990.46Mar 199881.0%
6 up 4Hopkins054902.6%+70.0%+2024830.99Feb 199375.7%
7 down 1Henderson054472.4%-13.6%-7012,79028.62May 201789.3%
8Wood063672.0%+13.8%+441,5244.15Oct 201985.9%
9 down 2Leon053241.7%-6.5%-22273,472845.32Jan 199396.7%
10 down 1Navarro052871.5%-2.0%-66392.23Jul 199382.4%
11Limestone051760.9%-10.4%-2151,305290.82Oct 199488.1%
12Freestone051250.7%-2.8%-4171,2261370.02May 199384.1%
13Kaufman05290.2%-57.7%-3900.00Apr 199397.2%
14Red River06170.1%+1.0%000.00Jan 199793.9%
15Anderson0690.0%-37.0%-5343.75Jan 199399.6%
16 up 1Houston0670.0%-7.2%-100.00Jun 199898.7%
17 down 1Grimes0350.0%-36.5%-3326.28Mar 201798.3%
18Hunt0530.0%-1.2%000.00Jan 199398.0%
19McLennan0510.0%-11.6%000.00Jun 199393.8%
20 up 1Falls0500.0%+253.5%000.00Aug 1993100.0%
21 down 1Parker7B00.0%-37.5%02262359.20Jan 2014100.0%
22Ellis0500.0%-20.0%001.00Oct 1993100.0%
23 newTarrant0500.0%n/a01,090n/aFeb 2008100.0%
24 newWise0900.0%n/a0126n/aMar 2004at peak
25 newJohnson0500.0%n/a070n/aJan 2022100.0%

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids19,891 bbl+11.2%+23.6%
Apr 2026, gas759,638 MCF+1.2%-1.0%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Robertson+1,844+231.7%2,640
Madison+1,225+111.6%2,322
Brazos+404+7.9%5,520
Hopkins+202+70.0%490
Van Zandt+140+10.3%1,506
Wood+44+13.8%367

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Burleson-1,473-24.9%4,443
Henderson-70-13.6%447
Kaufman-39-57.7%29
Leon-22-6.5%324
Limestone-21-10.4%176
Navarro-6-2.0%287
Anderson-5-37.0%9
Freestone-4-2.8%125

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Leon273,47335.4%+27.3%845.32
Robertson249,50232.3%-12.0%94.49
Freestone171,22622.2%+13.9%1370.02
Limestone51,3066.6%-5.8%290.82
Henderson12,7911.7%+1.3%28.62
Brazos4,1190.5%-0.2%0.75
Burleson3,8380.5%-21.1%0.86
Wood1,5240.2%-4.6%4.15
Madison1,3450.2%+99.2%0.58
Tarrant1,0910.1%-12.3%n/a

At a new high this year

CountyLiquids, bbl a dayPeak monthYear on year
Madison2,322Sep 2025+111.6%

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids22
Share of the top 587.8%
Share of the top 1098.0%
Counties that hold half2
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)1,874

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)16,9133.59 million166.11 million
202517,5586.41 million285.74 million
202416,6366.09 million252.84 million
202317,4016.35 million207.24 million
202216,1665.90 million175.93 million
202114,4535.28 million180.65 million
202018,2976.70 million208.24 million
201922,2378.12 million235.68 million
201823,4228.55 million250.22 million
201725,0109.13 million268.81 million
201623,8728.74 million307.90 million
201527,43810.01 million362.71 million

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in3,762112,5924,01726,290,139163,1434,525,489
Jun 2026 filling in18,059534,8336,93324,002,548465,7704,619,819
May 2026 filling in17,388531,7577,28525,001,607491,8274,787,947
Apr 202618,295539,7579,10523,385,251478,7424,526,194
Mar 202619,902609,2777,69123,376,312500,0414,596,360
Feb 202621,587596,1598,27719,372,493494,9133,915,670
Jan 202619,928608,5919,19121,644,083439,2504,298,337
Dec 202516,236495,3807,92422,994,795404,4604,403,179
Nov 202517,484517,9346,58623,156,848415,1664,453,189
Oct 202518,908578,0708,09023,256,442468,9824,540,397
Sep 202521,062625,5806,29024,271,300496,4454,759,827
Aug 202518,055552,5567,14224,966,434456,6874,796,884
Jul 202517,542536,7657,02524,207,855447,3584,652,992
Jun 202518,721554,1107,52822,828,351446,9604,440,856
May 202517,216525,4438,25623,036,046431,9104,445,025
Apr 202515,520456,8818,72922,105,268409,4974,218,070
Mar 202516,216492,8919,80423,337,399421,3754,462,490
Feb 202516,581455,8268,43221,626,164376,9654,131,446
Jan 202517,144522,0989,37224,749,526425,9944,727,390
Dec 202417,077517,74611,63521,555,109465,2914,199,447
Nov 202416,615486,99411,46620,526,156464,4483,996,894
Oct 202417,183524,7747,89321,077,241500,4164,128,943
Sep 202417,455516,0747,56921,601,686490,7974,205,723
Aug 202416,015489,3057,16722,449,599513,3704,323,633

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.