Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
37,251 bbl
Against a year earlier
-6.9%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
5,919,503 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
13.85 million bbl
12 months against the 12 before
-3.9%
Under the May 1994 peak
55.1%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 06: liquids a day

012.5k25k37.5k50k20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 06: gas a day

02M4M6M8M20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1Wood067,98921.1%-4.1%-346116,93614.64Feb 199369.1%
2Cass067,23519.1%-2.9%-2134,6400.64May 202539.4%
3 up 2Harrison063,3088.7%+5.6%+1741,367,182413.26Apr 200814.5%
4Smith063,1688.3%-0.1%-335,71811.28Jan 199357.0%
5 up 1Panola062,7527.3%-6.1%-1781,841,729669.26Jan 200964.1%
6 down 3Tyler032,2866.0%-33.6%-1,15422,1719.70Aug 200780.4%
7 up 1Rusk062,2175.8%+50.5%+744202,56891.36Feb 200945.8%
8 down 1Morris062,1155.6%+4.7%+958130.38Apr 202533.7%
9Anderson061,1803.1%-0.5%-64,5153.83Jan 199371.0%
10Franklin068162.1%-2.3%-191,9392.38Jan 199372.1%
11Cherokee067381.9%-11.1%-9239,03752.92Jan 201673.3%
12 up 1Titus067311.9%-1.0%-710.00Jan 199377.3%
13 up 1Gregg067281.9%+3.1%+2249,98168.67Feb 199477.0%
14 up 1Marion066011.6%-9.7%-651,9053.17Feb 201773.9%
15 up 1Upshur065301.4%+31.4%+12757,957109.42Dec 201186.5%
16 down 4Houston065221.4%-36.5%-3003,7297.15Oct 201484.2%
17Henderson052190.6%-25.5%-741,5126.92Jan 199595.4%
18 up 2Newton031220.3%-11.7%-167936.49May 199498.9%
19Bowie061160.3%-30.4%-51170.15Oct 199791.9%
20 down 2Camp06910.2%-53.3%-10300.00Sep 199999.5%
21Polk03890.2%-22.9%-266767.60Mar 202289.9%
22 up 2Jasper03860.2%+13.9%+102,38927.78Mar 199698.7%
23 down 1Nacogdoches06760.2%-31.8%-36461,6446071.42May 200894.5%
24 down 1Red River06670.2%-24.4%-2100.00Mar 199794.9%
25Shelby06540.1%-13.1%-8297,4715523.02Feb 201097.8%

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids37,051 bbl+2.8%-8.0%
Apr 2026, gas6,027,440 MCF+6.3%+6.5%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Rusk+744+50.5%2,217
Harrison+174+5.6%3,308
Upshur+127+31.4%530
Morris+95+4.7%2,115
Gregg+22+3.1%728
Jasper+10+13.9%86
Leon+7+42.8%23
Sabine+4+625.1%5

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Tyler-1,154-33.6%2,286
Wood-346-4.1%7,989
Houston-300-36.5%522
Cass-213-2.9%7,235
Panola-178-6.1%2,752
Camp-103-53.3%91
Cherokee-92-11.1%738
Henderson-74-25.5%219

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Panola1,841,72932.6%+8.2%669.26
Harrison1,367,18224.2%-5.6%413.26
San Augustine775,79513.7%+5.4%20473.23
Nacogdoches461,6448.2%-20.8%6071.42
Angelina329,4445.8%-4.2%49484.31
Shelby297,4715.3%+36.0%5523.02
Rusk202,5693.6%+23.3%91.36
Wood116,9362.1%-19.0%14.64
Upshur57,9571.0%+18.0%109.42
Gregg49,9810.9%+3.0%68.67

At a new high this year

CountyLiquids, bbl a dayPeak monthYear on year
Cass7,235May 2025-2.9%

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids32
Share of the top 564.4%
Share of the top 1087.1%
Counties that hold half4
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)1,139

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)35,7977.59 million1.24 billion
202539,16214.29 million2.03 billion
202439,16314.33 million2.04 billion
202338,59914.09 million2.03 billion
202237,39413.65 million1.91 billion
202132,11311.72 million1.80 billion
202032,75211.99 million1.53 billion
201936,01713.15 million1.40 billion
201835,93913.12 million1.06 billion
201736,75813.42 million887.81 million
201638,79714.20 million942.70 million
201542,90615.66 million1.01 billion

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in32,763755,452260,202163,353,4334,150,16128,932,919
Jun 2026 filling in36,027821,324259,481169,565,6764,155,26230,034,294
May 2026 filling in36,942868,000277,192173,866,5574,007,15630,790,810
Apr 202637,251836,101281,419173,593,2543,991,84830,715,037
Mar 202637,518854,760308,305185,149,4384,179,43532,717,877
Feb 202636,319735,483281,452165,727,1053,801,07229,271,631
Jan 202633,862766,713283,020176,433,2123,858,57331,098,363
Dec 202536,946851,063294,265170,705,8994,255,72330,305,598
Nov 202537,322831,425288,224162,616,1383,770,45728,850,748
Oct 202538,594911,838284,578170,802,0124,276,20130,376,118
Sep 202538,633901,139257,838160,528,6103,970,11028,575,430
Aug 202538,386913,541276,435163,813,7414,106,97929,176,762
Jul 202539,692937,698292,760163,876,4134,235,58829,249,124
Jun 202539,410904,028278,285153,911,9343,497,63427,417,241
May 202541,327989,539291,584164,513,2223,976,01629,362,662
Apr 202540,026910,380290,393166,368,0433,675,90429,541,430
Mar 202540,604939,074319,654170,547,3503,977,92730,346,274
Feb 202540,137830,552293,288155,999,9663,361,15527,684,026
Jan 202538,916875,857330,547175,485,1235,390,17531,352,287
Dec 202440,114897,504346,034172,640,1495,343,48030,907,476
Nov 202439,372852,076329,087167,341,5145,234,64029,943,855
Oct 202439,337883,296336,161167,242,2425,113,24929,945,372
Sep 202439,133854,645319,331165,181,5564,896,48329,520,315
Aug 202439,304895,482322,942168,493,5154,935,06030,123,186

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.