Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
3,505,965 bbl
Against a year earlier
-4.2%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
15,553,312 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
1.32 billion bbl
12 months against the 12 before
+0.5%
Under the Nov 2025 peak
5.3%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 08: liquids a day

01M2M3M4M20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 08: gas a day

05M10M15M20M20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1Martin08714,67519.7%+3.0%+20,5502,128,0482.98Nov 20255.1%
2Midland08664,33418.3%+1.7%+11,0812,699,9314.06Apr 2026at peak
3 up 1Loving08482,52813.3%-0.8%-3,9101,938,6034.02Nov 20249.0%
4 down 1Reeves08481,67313.3%-4.4%-22,2983,298,6796.85Nov 201926.3%
5Howard08246,5256.8%-18.0%-54,2011,172,4594.76Jul 202351.6%
6 up 2Andrews08183,8245.1%+8.1%+13,735425,1592.31Aug 202520.6%
7 down 1Ward08175,1074.8%+0.4%+665626,8723.58Nov 202519.8%
8 down 1Glasscock08159,7274.4%-7.0%-12,025868,2465.44Apr 202429.8%
9Culberson08142,0413.9%+9.8%+12,6501,610,95211.34Dec 202519.0%
10 up 1Winkler0877,4192.1%+27.4%+16,631243,8863.15Aug 202521.7%
11 up 2Dawson8A65,2371.8%+62.3%+25,03546,4080.71Feb 202611.9%
12 down 2Pecos0863,6991.8%-6.2%-4,177268,3444.21Feb 202047.6%
13 down 1Ector0852,5121.4%-5.6%-3,107124,3412.37Jan 199334.8%
14Crane0850,2021.4%+41.5%+14,733183,3513.65Dec 20256.1%
15Borden8A34,9381.0%+4.9%+1,62748,1301.38Mar 20266.7%
16Mitchell0811,2450.3%+26.1%+2,32412,6971.13May 202538.1%
17Upton7C4,4170.1%-5.5%-25811,9262.70Jan 199472.7%
18Scurry8A3,1760.1%-30.0%-1,36213,9324.39Sep 202182.8%
19 up 1Crockett7C2,9210.1%-6.9%-21600.00Sep 200852.6%
20 down 1Fisher7B2,6910.1%-32.4%-1,29114,4135.36Aug 202282.6%
21 up 2Reagan7C1,2500.0%+157.2%+7642,5082.01Mar 199880.5%
22 down 1Sterling089160.0%-7.0%-6912,39513.53Feb 199388.7%
23 down 1Gaines8A4630.0%-5.5%-273070.66Jan 201884.7%
24Nolan7B1690.0%-38.1%-1041,0976.49Oct 202292.1%
25Tom Green7C190.0%-23.9%-6985.12Jan 199397.4%

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids3,548,079 bbl-2.2%-1.6%
Apr 2026, gas15,758,177 MCF-0.2%+5.6%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Dawson+25,035+62.3%65,237
Martin+20,550+3.0%714,675
Winkler+16,631+27.4%77,419
Crane+14,733+41.5%50,202
Andrews+13,735+8.1%183,824
Culberson+12,650+9.8%142,041
Midland+11,081+1.7%664,334
Mitchell+2,324+26.1%11,245

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Howard-54,201-18.0%246,525
Reeves-22,298-4.4%481,673
Glasscock-12,025-7.0%159,727
Pecos-4,177-6.2%63,699
Loving-3,910-0.8%482,528
Ector-3,107-5.6%52,512
Scurry-1,362-30.0%3,176
Fisher-1,291-32.4%2,691

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Reeves3,298,67920.9%+2.4%6.85
Midland2,699,93217.1%+6.3%4.06
Martin2,128,04913.5%+11.8%2.98
Loving1,938,60312.3%+6.1%4.02
Culberson1,610,95210.2%+13.0%11.34
Howard1,172,4607.4%+6.3%4.76
Glasscock868,2475.5%-1.2%5.44
Ward626,8734.0%+12.7%3.58
Andrews425,1602.7%+24.1%2.31
Pecos268,3441.7%+0.1%4.21

At a new high this year

CountyLiquids, bbl a dayPeak monthYear on year
Martin714,675Nov 2025+3.0%
Midland664,334Apr 2026+1.7%
Andrews183,824Aug 2025+8.1%
Ward175,107Nov 2025+0.4%
Culberson142,041Dec 2025+9.8%
Winkler77,419Aug 2025+27.4%
Dawson65,237Feb 2026+62.3%
Crane50,202Dec 2025+41.5%
Borden34,938Mar 2026+4.9%
Mitchell11,245May 2025+26.1%

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids31
Share of the top 571.5%
Share of the top 1091.9%
Counties that hold half3
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)1,227

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)3,404,398721.73 million3.28 billion
20253,638,7201.33 billion5.65 billion
20243,588,8161.31 billion5.21 billion
20233,451,8451.26 billion4.72 billion
20223,157,4471.15 billion4.25 billion
20212,882,9291.05 billion3.80 billion
20202,831,2761.04 billion3.58 billion
20192,794,3331.02 billion3.20 billion
20182,184,547797.36 million2.35 billion
20171,446,187527.86 million1.63 billion
20161,104,991404.43 million1.27 billion
2015950,398346.90 million1.12 billion

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in3,039,50777,252,16216,972,556171,792,905287,825,098170,827,718
Jun 2026 filling in3,261,69580,955,55916,895,288159,396,983302,290,106174,798,695
May 2026 filling in3,396,81487,603,72217,697,525165,818,412318,254,557185,980,075
Apr 20263,505,96587,910,62717,268,316159,475,248307,124,123182,945,504
Mar 20263,533,17991,220,93318,307,623173,864,229315,958,462191,165,671
Feb 20263,609,69683,792,10217,279,392168,202,623277,853,101175,414,114
Jan 20263,502,46989,253,82319,322,721181,434,581294,366,302187,876,691
Dec 20253,683,16294,075,72020,102,315186,286,157313,166,623197,420,165
Nov 20253,703,15291,918,05219,176,509172,987,589304,366,347190,653,550
Oct 20253,667,43894,574,97419,115,613168,902,871309,044,725193,348,519
Sep 20253,665,49990,926,92619,038,058176,632,591300,877,319189,549,969
Aug 20253,665,98093,486,99020,158,405187,377,377309,265,449196,419,199
Jul 20253,662,41293,171,98820,362,777185,277,277308,055,346195,756,868
Jun 20253,625,64590,325,45218,443,886172,008,406295,022,764186,607,866
May 20253,635,70192,751,76219,954,977180,673,715301,664,374193,096,420
Apr 20253,659,31390,727,12719,052,254167,818,180285,356,015185,308,413
Mar 20253,603,08692,259,33319,436,342172,114,663288,618,600188,484,552
Feb 20253,555,09682,592,02516,950,673154,482,384259,149,202168,481,295
Jan 20253,533,25291,086,89718,443,926168,361,942284,998,462185,090,890
Dec 20243,598,90192,569,24218,996,690170,867,558290,398,466188,443,602
Nov 20243,654,32290,501,99819,127,658161,255,321280,704,372183,289,604
Oct 20243,650,61692,917,19520,251,892171,066,476289,793,758189,979,126
Sep 20243,597,08088,713,57319,198,824159,968,211278,781,824181,037,402
Aug 20243,614,77491,983,62620,074,370166,878,709287,752,833187,829,919

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.