Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
22,625 bbl
Against a year earlier
-7.7%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
2,085,980 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
8.63 million bbl
12 months against the 12 before
-4.6%
Under the Feb 1993 peak
67.0%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 09: liquids a day

07.5k15k22.5k30k20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 09: gas a day

0750k1.5M2.3M3M20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1 up 1Montague092,72211.5%-6.2%-17982,06130.15Jun 201187.3%
2 down 1Wichita092,68711.4%-8.8%-2595140.19Jan 199373.2%
3 up 1Archer092,53710.7%+5.1%+1241,1820.47Feb 199367.3%
4 down 1Grayson092,50410.6%-13.6%-3959,9893.99Feb 199861.4%
5Cooke092,1979.3%-4.2%-9623,16310.54Aug 201187.2%
6 up 1Young091,8497.8%-5.1%-1005,1652.79Feb 199374.3%
7 up 1Jack091,6777.1%-1.3%-2222,29313.29Oct 201473.3%
8 down 2Wilbarger091,6106.8%-19.6%-3941280.08Oct 201448.8%
9 up 2Clay091,3895.9%+22.5%+2553,2162.32Feb 199473.0%
10 down 1Wise091,3445.7%+5.7%+73415,939309.58May 201274.7%
11 down 1Hardeman091,0874.6%-13.3%-1662490.23Jan 199386.9%
12Baylor099434.0%+43.9%+28800.00Nov 202520.4%
13Denton094331.8%-30.3%-188362,029836.34Jan 200684.3%
14Knox092170.9%-9.9%-2400.00Mar 199385.7%
15 up 1Hood7B1430.6%+6.0%+853,880377.63Jan 200992.1%
16 down 1Foard091340.6%-24.0%-43840.63Jul 199486.1%
17Parker7B870.4%-6.3%-687,4641001.12Mar 200891.6%
18Throckmorton7B310.1%+0.2%000.00Feb 199582.5%
19Johnson05200.1%-21.8%-6238,58911854.80Feb 200984.1%
20Palo Pinto7B130.1%+3.1%01,27999.24Oct 200899.6%
21 up 1Tarrant0570.0%-26.2%-2723,798104919.14Jan 200898.2%
22 up 4Hill0550.0%+58800.0%+515,3313166.86Apr 2026at peak
23Somervell7B40.0%-28.9%-15,6331488.87Apr 201193.1%
24 down 3Shackelford7B30.0%-69.7%-800.00Nov 2009100.0%
25 down 1Erath7B20.0%+193.5%+12,2671018.20Nov 2008100.0%

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids23,359 bbl+2.9%-3.8%
Apr 2026, gas2,053,446 MCF-0.2%-3.8%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Baylor+288+43.9%943
Clay+255+22.5%1,389
Archer+124+5.1%2,537
Wise+73+5.7%1,344
Hood+8+6.0%143
Hill+5+58800.0%5
Erath+1+193.5%2

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Grayson-395-13.6%2,504
Wilbarger-394-19.6%1,610
Wichita-259-8.8%2,687
Denton-188-30.3%433
Montague-179-6.2%2,722
Hardeman-166-13.3%1,087
Young-100-5.1%1,849
Cooke-96-4.2%2,197

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Tarrant723,79834.3%-9.6%104919.14
Wise415,93919.7%+5.8%309.58
Denton362,02917.2%+6.9%836.34
Johnson238,59011.3%-8.0%11854.80
Parker87,4654.1%-10.0%1001.12
Montague82,0623.9%-4.7%30.15
Hood53,8812.6%-6.3%377.63
Dallas50,5342.4%+136.5%n/a
Cooke23,1631.1%-1.7%10.54
Jack22,2941.1%-10.6%13.29

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids28
Share of the top 553.5%
Share of the top 1086.8%
Counties that hold half5
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)842

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)22,0354.67 million431.97 million
202524,1588.82 million781.66 million
202425,0709.18 million793.99 million
202325,8429.43 million854.98 million
202225,9219.46 million889.27 million
202124,9959.12 million909.96 million
202025,5979.37 million991.93 million
201930,31511.06 million1.10 billion
201830,89911.28 million1.20 billion
201732,75911.96 million1.30 billion
201637,41913.70 million1.46 billion
201547,88317.48 million1.67 billion

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in18,503509,99163,58958,673,2571,464,28310,596,503
Jun 2026 filling in21,737583,20068,92061,484,1801,546,23511,157,189
May 2026 filling in23,067643,52171,54363,279,3191,681,91611,541,936
Apr 202622,625604,95373,78860,950,9751,628,42111,108,640
Mar 202623,298644,94177,28862,141,5091,716,96011,365,307
Feb 202624,215606,48571,53254,949,3921,369,43310,064,487
Jan 202621,021589,43162,23259,425,2111,654,71310,831,650
Dec 202523,420655,64070,37463,031,8151,715,31311,517,202
Nov 202523,659646,24663,53361,758,8731,710,97511,288,087
Oct 202523,710668,90166,10964,701,9221,789,96811,816,991
Sep 202524,277659,73868,56663,282,8281,737,80111,565,075
Aug 202523,957669,37273,29365,253,2591,833,94711,923,866
Jul 202524,673682,37482,48565,152,3871,858,50211,933,340
Jun 202524,592653,64684,12363,267,1041,672,74211,561,076
May 202524,361661,65793,53365,404,9721,611,76211,924,645
Apr 202524,522660,94774,71162,977,3831,625,27011,502,766
Mar 202524,128659,79488,16864,577,1761,707,63411,795,430
Feb 202524,231594,56083,90857,683,9021,485,30110,540,001
Jan 202524,382660,40095,44764,122,1621,701,84611,726,515
Dec 202424,567679,26382,31765,398,7311,786,42411,959,105
Nov 202423,970647,30871,80463,182,2641,756,89511,542,305
Oct 202424,880686,29384,99165,417,6701,886,95911,988,722
Sep 202424,969670,24078,83663,351,8311,770,95011,602,872
Aug 202424,600699,96162,65464,604,9801,876,09511,842,794

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.