Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
16,124 bbl
Against a year earlier
-11.5%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
54,537 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
6.11 million bbl
12 months against the 12 before
-11.8%
Under the Feb 1993 peak
74.1%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 7B: liquids a day

07.5k15k22.5k30k20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 7B: gas a day

020k40k60k80k20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1Fisher7B4,49826.9%-16.8%-90711,0152.45Jan 202540.7%
2Stephens7B3,48520.8%-7.8%-29415,1354.34Feb 199375.2%
3Stonewall7B1,82610.9%-11.5%-2372,1371.17Jan 199381.6%
4Nolan7B1,4768.8%-6.3%-981,5291.04Mar 199675.5%
5Haskell7B1,0006.0%-15.7%-1875440.54Jan 202071.3%
6 up 1Throckmorton7B9085.4%-12.4%-1282,4352.68Feb 199881.5%
7 down 1Jones7B8905.3%-19.3%-2135620.63Dec 199573.5%
8 up 1Taylor7B6974.2%-4.1%-292040.29Mar 199777.5%
9 down 1Shackelford7B6644.0%-8.7%-642,3263.50Nov 199485.0%
10 up 1Eastland7B2821.7%+2.1%+63,12411.08Jan 199387.1%
11 down 1Coleman7B2411.4%-16.7%-482941.22Mar 199386.1%
12Callahan7B1711.0%-18.7%-407374.30Jan 199392.4%
13 up 1Palo Pinto7B1520.9%-5.9%-107,60149.86Jan 199893.2%
14 down 1Brown7B1470.9%-11.0%-181,4549.88Feb 199382.2%
15King8A1250.7%+8.7%+103722.98Jan 199391.7%
16Knox091180.7%+59.1%+443953.36Nov 201377.6%
17Comanche7B240.1%-34.2%-121,00442.59Nov 201790.9%
18 up 1Coke7C130.1%+18.1%+200.02Mar 199387.4%
19 down 1Young09100.1%-8.2%-1969.33Dec 199497.0%
20 up 1Wise0970.0%-10.7%-1527.43Nov 201396.9%
21 up 1Mitchell0850.0%+0.5%0101.92Aug 199495.0%
22 down 2Runnels7C50.0%-45.9%-430.76Apr 199499.1%
23 up 2Erath7B20.0%+4.1%0712332.24Apr 199393.8%
24Parker7B10.0%-41.8%-13,8412995.76Mar 199395.9%
25 down 2Kent8A10.0%-64.2%-200.00May 201097.5%

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids16,378 bbl+2.5%-12.2%
Apr 2026, gas55,982 MCF+4.8%-6.2%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Knox+44+59.1%118
King+10+8.7%125
Eastland+6+2.1%282
Coke+2+18.1%13

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Fisher-907-16.8%4,498
Stephens-294-7.8%3,485
Stonewall-237-11.5%1,826
Jones-213-19.3%890
Haskell-187-15.7%1,000
Throckmorton-128-12.4%908
Nolan-98-6.3%1,476
Shackelford-64-8.7%664

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Stephens15,13526.9%-7.3%4.34
Fisher11,01519.6%+8.0%2.45
Palo Pinto7,60113.5%-4.3%49.86
Parker3,8416.8%-10.3%2995.76
Eastland3,1245.6%-11.7%11.08
Throckmorton2,4354.3%-23.2%2.68
Shackelford2,3274.1%-6.3%3.50
Stonewall2,1373.8%-11.4%1.17
Nolan1,5292.7%-29.7%1.04
Brown1,4542.6%-2.2%9.88

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids27
Share of the top 573.3%
Share of the top 1093.9%
Counties that hold half3
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)1,486

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)15,3833.26 million11.18 million
202517,7326.47 million21.06 million
202418,9556.94 million22.41 million
202319,5577.14 million25.00 million
202220,6937.55 million26.13 million
202120,3367.42 million25.92 million
202020,7637.60 million27.17 million
201925,1629.18 million33.63 million
201826,2649.59 million36.41 million
201727,53010.05 million38.20 million
201628,79510.54 million40.99 million
201532,75611.96 million47.69 million

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in12,929396,8084,000816,101611,045638,665
Jun 2026 filling in15,121449,0954,535838,640720,160713,430
May 2026 filling in15,917488,5934,849899,518756,024769,365
Apr 202616,124478,3015,416880,527755,577756,401
Mar 202616,344501,1305,535915,588791,222791,133
Feb 202616,688462,5834,673821,682817,834740,508
Jan 202614,696450,3045,287851,363700,144714,175
Dec 202516,564507,6985,784898,724802,485797,016
Nov 202516,705496,5244,627888,174772,089777,861
Oct 202517,116525,4035,187932,673818,496822,451
Sep 202517,464517,6996,216914,075815,043812,101
Aug 202517,774545,3775,603957,242840,759850,646
Jul 202517,632540,9735,631970,246839,985848,309
Jun 202516,844499,4385,871914,443783,750788,341
May 202517,042522,3255,986983,977836,759831,767
Apr 202518,215539,9286,520965,275832,704846,111
Mar 202518,879579,4335,8031,016,151847,150895,786
Feb 202518,852522,2075,652894,586754,209802,658
Jan 202519,746606,3915,722947,074829,354908,184
Dec 202418,911580,7025,5351,007,668818,024890,519
Nov 202418,564552,2324,688981,011826,639858,195
Oct 202418,798577,1025,6491,030,027872,661899,865
Sep 202419,819589,9934,588989,175832,563898,204
Aug 202419,808609,3504,7081,021,145918,799937,382

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.