Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
576,523 bbl
Against a year earlier
+9.4%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
3,417,984 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
198.87 million bbl
12 months against the 12 before
+3.5%
Under the Mar 2026 peak
2.3%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 7C: liquids a day

0150k300k450k600k20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 7C: gas a day

01M2M3M4M20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1Upton7C301,71855.4%+4.9%+14,0551,277,5624.23Feb 20263.9%
2Reagan7C197,19136.2%-0.0%-781,431,5437.26Mar 20264.1%
3Irion7C26,8124.9%+13.6%+3,200391,04314.58Nov 201452.1%
4Crockett7C9,5631.8%+2.5%+235196,31020.53Aug 201461.9%
5Midland085,3841.0%+35.7%+1,41734,3956.39Oct 201783.3%
6Tom Green7C1,5610.3%+13.0%+1796,9174.43Jan 199356.8%
7Coke7C9060.2%-25.7%-3145,5306.11Apr 199577.2%
8Schleicher7C4300.1%-15.1%-769,94323.14Mar 199383.3%
9Runnels7C3430.1%-24.8%-1139202.68Mar 199689.9%
10Concho7C3240.1%-13.2%-493381.05Jan 199394.4%
11 up 5Crane081470.0%+280.6%+1084763.25Apr 2026at peak
12 down 1Menard7C1140.0%-7.4%-940.04Jan 201283.5%
13 down 1Terrell7C1020.0%-15.9%-1910,782106.16Apr 199798.5%
14 down 1Sutton7C920.0%-9.1%-935,584387.97Oct 199397.3%
15 down 1McCulloch7C730.0%+0.6%+100.00Jun 199593.9%
16 down 1Sterling08530.0%-9.2%-52604.93Apr 199386.4%
17Glasscock08160.0%-13.1%-318611.46Jan 199599.3%
18Pecos08140.0%-3.3%01208.71Jul 200391.2%
19Taylor7B140.0%+3.1%+100.00Jun 202050.0%
20Nolan7B60.0%+2.4%0508.33Feb 201392.6%
21Mitchell0820.0%+1.5%000.00Apr 199391.3%
22Kimble7C00.0%-33.9%000.00Apr 2003100.0%
23Edwards0100.0%+400.0%01,76516109.55Jul 2015100.0%
24 newVal Verde0100.0%n/a0233n/aMar 2007at peak

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids583,450 bbl+8.3%+13.0%
Apr 2026, gas3,457,968 MCF+2.3%+5.0%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Upton+14,055+4.9%301,718
Irion+3,200+13.6%26,812
Midland+1,417+35.7%5,384
Crockett+235+2.5%9,563
Tom Green+179+13.0%1,561
Crane+108+280.6%147
McCulloch+1+0.6%73
Taylor+1+3.1%14

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Coke-314-25.7%906
Runnels-113-24.8%343
Reagan-78-0.0%197,191
Schleicher-76-15.1%430
Concho-49-13.2%324
Terrell-19-15.9%102
Sutton-9-9.1%92
Menard-9-7.4%114

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Reagan1,431,54342.1%+9.2%7.26
Upton1,277,56237.5%+3.4%4.23
Irion391,04311.5%-0.7%14.58
Crockett196,3105.8%-2.6%20.53
Sutton35,5851.0%-5.2%387.97
Midland34,3951.0%-9.0%6.39
Terrell10,7820.3%-29.4%106.16
Schleicher9,9440.3%-10.8%23.14
Tom Green6,9180.2%+7.8%4.43
Coke5,5310.2%-8.4%6.11

At a new high this year

CountyLiquids, bbl a dayPeak monthYear on year
Upton301,718Feb 2026+4.9%
Reagan197,191Mar 2026-0.0%

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids23
Share of the top 599.2%
Share of the top 1099.9%
Counties that hold half1
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)4,405

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)555,121117.69 million728.56 million
2025528,027192.73 million1.23 billion
2024507,374185.70 million1.16 billion
2023446,329162.91 million1.04 billion
2022423,318154.51 million983.44 million
2021382,651139.67 million894.93 million
2020386,331141.40 million870.95 million
2019409,444149.45 million826.16 million
2018365,255133.32 million707.53 million
2017317,287115.81 million611.00 million
2016271,54499.38 million560.26 million
2015266,38797.23 million546.10 million

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in502,22715,548,72620,3083,813,30098,664,63232,648,689
Jun 2026 filling in551,64816,521,54627,8883,920,034103,577,34534,465,663
May 2026 filling in561,23317,370,14128,0883,264,188105,878,01835,588,596
Apr 2026576,52317,265,44330,2473,089,84799,449,68034,385,611
Mar 2026590,15218,258,83235,8853,235,387105,086,12236,348,301
Feb 2026583,45016,295,59541,0084,748,04092,150,06732,486,287
Jan 2026523,93316,198,77143,1375,721,26095,961,12433,188,972
Dec 2025553,09717,099,81746,1815,811,337103,048,71535,289,340
Nov 2025539,39716,153,51628,3874,620,27095,849,47532,926,860
Oct 2025526,09616,282,85726,1144,147,54194,808,99232,801,726
Sep 2025526,64215,768,61730,6295,399,17498,475,97033,111,770
Aug 2025528,87716,362,85032,3265,792,435102,294,62534,409,686
Jul 2025539,71016,698,33232,6735,841,49599,968,16334,365,948
Jun 2025527,28115,787,32131,0985,476,48196,357,76032,790,792
May 2025526,61216,293,96830,9945,296,31099,818,31933,844,066
Apr 2025526,85015,771,83033,6695,147,06694,460,14032,406,700
Mar 2025519,10716,055,40736,9015,390,27996,980,55233,154,113
Feb 2025502,22614,030,08932,2395,155,93385,903,77329,238,945
Jan 2025518,19516,032,21031,8375,548,48396,170,52633,017,215
Dec 2024541,99816,771,31830,6095,916,46799,075,59134,300,603
Nov 2024544,62216,312,39726,2654,795,89596,264,70333,182,095
Oct 2024552,37517,097,21126,4105,426,39299,221,98734,565,017
Sep 2024565,24916,935,98621,4754,503,22095,413,18133,610,194
Aug 2024540,26016,726,64221,4054,817,38196,416,57533,620,373

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.