Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
207,925 bbl
Against a year earlier
-1.0%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
366,783 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
75.10 million bbl
12 months against the 12 before
-4.5%
Under the Jan 1993 peak
53.7%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 8A: liquids a day

075k150k225k300k20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 8A: gas a day

0125k250k375k500k20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1Yoakum8A67,66332.9%-7.5%-5,482160,9992.38Jan 199322.7%
2Gaines8A47,78723.2%+1.4%+65754,6431.14Jan 199355.9%
3Scurry8A26,89413.1%-2.1%-589109,3034.06Dec 201442.5%
4Hockley8A23,95011.6%-5.7%-1,44817,5580.73Mar 199370.6%
5Kent8A5,6342.7%-14.6%-96514,0172.49Dec 199483.8%
6Terry8A5,6052.7%+4.3%+2308110.14Feb 199365.4%
7Cochran8A4,6932.3%-10.7%-5654,5420.97Mar 199374.9%
8Garza8A4,4912.2%+5.5%+2352,4850.55Nov 199376.3%
9Borden8A3,7011.8%-10.6%-4381,3250.36Mar 199873.0%
10Dawson8A3,4581.7%-12.2%-4827370.21Mar 199683.9%
11King8A3,2911.6%-7.8%-2781220.04Jan 199381.3%
12Lubbock8A2,3581.1%-1.8%-431970.08Jun 200663.2%
13Hale8A2,0901.0%-4.6%-1004,3542.08Mar 200284.0%
14Crosby8A1,3720.7%-8.5%-12700.00Nov 201472.6%
15Dickens8A6050.3%-18.2%-135390.06Sep 200389.0%
16Andrews085860.3%-6.0%-37600.10Jun 201872.6%
17Lamb8A5180.3%-1.6%-98601.66Jul 200392.0%
18Cottle8A3550.2%-7.0%-273,4889.83Aug 200837.7%
19Mitchell082660.1%-7.1%-2000.00Feb 199374.6%
20Lynn8A2440.1%-13.3%-38740.31Feb 201391.5%
21Martin08900.0%-15.4%-16981.09Apr 199378.8%
22Motley8A720.0%-10.1%-800.00Nov 199385.3%
23Howard08210.0%-36.6%-1220.12Jan 199391.0%
24Knox0940.0%+20.0%+100.00Aug 200092.4%

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids208,781 bbl+2.9%-1.8%
Apr 2026, gas367,729 MCF-5.6%-0.0%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Gaines+657+1.4%47,787
Garza+235+5.5%4,491
Terry+230+4.3%5,605
Knox+1+20.0%4

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Yoakum-5,482-7.5%67,663
Hockley-1,448-5.7%23,950
Kent-965-14.6%5,634
Scurry-589-2.1%26,894
Cochran-565-10.7%4,693
Dawson-482-12.2%3,458
Borden-438-10.6%3,701
King-278-7.8%3,291

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Yoakum160,99942.9%+0.2%2.38
Scurry109,30329.1%+19.5%4.06
Gaines54,64314.5%-4.8%1.14
Hockley17,5594.7%+7.0%0.73
Kent14,0173.7%-12.4%2.49
Cochran4,5431.2%-12.9%0.97
Hale4,3541.2%+1.7%2.08
Cottle3,4890.9%-16.1%9.83
Garza2,4850.7%+5.7%0.55
Borden1,3260.4%-28.1%0.36

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids24
Share of the top 583.6%
Share of the top 1094.2%
Counties that hold half2
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)1,964

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)201,81042.78 million78.75 million
2025207,85275.87 million135.12 million
2024217,36579.56 million129.61 million
2023227,60683.08 million127.20 million
2022233,69485.30 million123.46 million
2021232,18884.75 million118.44 million
2020245,87689.99 million120.71 million
2019269,64498.42 million129.93 million
2018278,294101.58 million127.38 million
2017270,56598.76 million121.72 million
2016271,79699.48 million121.41 million
2015285,792104.31 million121.61 million

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in182,7125,663,52156596,3639,970,8097,341,948
Jun 2026 filling in202,0576,061,10461683,80211,149,8807,934,000
May 2026 filling in205,3916,366,53558695,28611,277,2258,262,539
Apr 2026207,9256,237,16758097,73510,905,7628,071,663
Mar 2026210,1066,512,67461389,57211,433,4298,433,787
Feb 2026208,2325,829,3161,19192,90010,108,5107,530,742
Jan 2026197,0736,108,667585100,51013,247,2008,333,870
Dec 2025207,1026,419,310847112,08011,381,9568,335,829
Nov 2025204,8106,143,641672112,75810,868,3697,974,500
Oct 2025204,5476,340,193773127,06711,221,3478,232,368
Sep 2025205,6706,169,332757119,94311,149,6798,048,359
Aug 2025203,5256,308,449815130,75311,699,3148,280,941
Jul 2025204,5116,339,173657133,45011,452,0328,270,743
Jun 2025205,8506,174,777719128,08011,170,4308,058,581
May 2025209,9116,506,397852135,38211,120,8118,383,281
Apr 2025210,1156,302,813650131,24910,748,7868,116,802
Mar 2025213,0806,604,637853137,15111,198,0658,494,692
Feb 2025214,6266,008,726796112,82910,408,0987,763,009
Jan 2025210,9716,539,0121,088139,23311,179,4688,426,550
Dec 2024216,1206,698,4691,245143,45610,933,6898,545,904
Nov 2024216,6526,498,576972140,84410,728,1248,311,042
Oct 2024217,1886,731,986856147,45011,074,7458,603,207
Sep 2024215,9926,478,986777140,27210,727,5668,291,069
Aug 2024215,0516,665,808760131,50811,050,1328,530,174

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.