Skip to content
1 viewer
Providers
Texas oil and gas, county by county

Oil & gas productionCounted from the Railroad Commission of Texas' monthly production table. Volumes are what operators reported. Liquids are oil plus condensate. The newest months are short until late reports arrive, so comparisons end at a settled month.

Liquids a day, Apr 2026
11,200 bbl
Against a year earlier
+0.4%
Gas a day, Apr 2026
2,219,396 MCF
Liquids, 12 months
3.93 million bbl
12 months against the 12 before
-7.2%
Under the Mar 2003 peak
80.5%
Statewide

Narrow it

District 04: liquids a day

05k10k15k20k20222023202420252026
Barrels of oil and condensate a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

District 04: gas a day

0750k1.5M2.3M3M20222023202420252026
Thousand cubic feet of gas-well and casinghead gas a day, by month. The dashed months are still filling in.

Counties by liquids, 12 months to Apr 2026

RankCountyDistrictLiquids, bbl a dayShareYear on yearChange, bbl a dayGas, MCF a dayMCF per bblIts peakUnder its peak
1Webb043,14629.2%-14.9%-5521,849,368587.89Nov 201783.3%
2Duval041,23711.5%-9.9%-1369,7247.86Jul 199386.7%
3Starr041,15710.7%+2.4%+2748,57241.98Feb 200389.6%
4Hidalgo048337.7%-10.1%-9461,29873.56Mar 199893.8%
5Kenedy048087.5%-1.4%-1142,51552.63Apr 199770.5%
6Nueces047346.8%+9.1%+6112,71717.32Mar 200387.4%
7 up 1Kleberg046716.2%+13.2%+7813,05619.46Mar 200374.3%
8 down 1Brooks045324.9%-19.0%-12417,34932.63Feb 200294.2%
9San Patricio044994.6%-15.3%-903,3336.68Mar 200488.1%
10 up 1Jim Wells043503.2%+6.1%+203,4189.78Jan 199379.6%
11 down 1Willacy043343.1%-15.1%-592,9448.81Apr 200591.2%
12 up 1Jim Hogg041551.4%+42.8%+467,79150.28Jun 200195.4%
13 down 1Zapata041451.3%+9.6%+13119,046823.44Feb 200991.0%
14Aransas04930.9%-1.1%-14,70350.35Aug 199497.1%
15 up 1Refugio02290.3%+80.6%+1300.00Jan 201488.7%
16 up 3Dimmit01210.2%+770.3%+19442.13Feb 202691.0%
17 down 2Mustang Is-SB (offshore)04190.2%-69.4%-4337119.69Jul 2002100.0%
18 down 1La Salle0160.1%-1.1%022137.68Jul 201198.5%
19 down 1Mustang Is-LB (offshore)0400.0%-97.9%-304.96Apr 2004100.0%
20McMullen0100.0%-93.3%000.00Aug 2002100.0%
21Cameron0400.0%-100.0%00n/aJul 2011100.0%

Pace

Three months toA dayAgainst the three beforeAgainst a year earlier
Apr 2026, liquids11,062 bbl+3.2%-1.9%
Apr 2026, gas2,213,007 MCF-7.5%+20.6%

Gained the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Kleberg+78+13.2%671
Nueces+61+9.1%734
Jim Hogg+46+42.8%155
Starr+27+2.4%1,157
Jim Wells+20+6.1%350
Dimmit+19+770.3%21
Refugio+13+80.6%29
Zapata+13+9.6%145

Lost the most

CountyChange, bbl a dayYear on yearNow, bbl a day
Webb-552-14.9%3,146
Duval-136-9.9%1,237
Brooks-124-19.0%532
Hidalgo-94-10.1%833
San Patricio-90-15.3%499
Willacy-59-15.1%334
Mustang Is-SB (offshore)-43-69.4%19
Kenedy-11-1.4%808

Most gas

CountyGas, MCF a dayShareYear on yearMCF per bbl
Webb1,849,36984.2%+47.7%587.89
Zapata119,0475.4%+1.2%823.44
Hidalgo61,2992.8%-7.4%73.56
Starr48,5732.2%-4.5%41.98
Kenedy42,5151.9%+5.0%52.63
Brooks17,3490.8%-13.6%32.63
Kleberg13,0570.6%-17.6%19.46
Nueces12,7170.6%-13.0%17.32
Duval9,7240.4%+2.6%7.86
Jim Hogg7,7910.4%+39.6%50.28

How concentrated

MeasureValue
Counties producing liquids20
Share of the top 566.7%
Share of the top 1092.6%
Counties that hold half3
Herfindahl index (0 to 10,000)1,373

By year

YearLiquids, bbl a dayLiquids, bblGas, MCF
2026 (7 months)10,3612.20 million468.64 million
202510,8843.97 million747.98 million
202412,6374.63 million559.38 million
202314,3715.25 million524.10 million
202214,9375.45 million447.11 million
202115,6665.72 million374.10 million
202018,4196.74 million402.20 million
201926,0299.50 million458.87 million
201828,31710.34 million483.11 million
201728,44210.38 million513.38 million
201629,08110.64 million535.55 million
201532,32011.80 million626.33 million

The newest 24 months

MonthLiquids, bbl a dayOil, bblCondensate, bblGas-well gas, MCFCasinghead gas, MCFBarrels of oil equivalent
Jul 2026 filling in8,829120,058153,64763,116,077137,15510,815,910
Jun 2026 filling in9,914130,327167,09465,140,557128,25211,175,555
May 2026 filling in10,138134,438179,85269,567,116133,36411,931,036
Apr 202611,200154,677181,31266,391,333190,55011,432,969
Mar 202611,168146,391199,80468,017,833163,78511,709,798
Feb 202610,797113,889188,43062,086,800107,28910,668,000
Jan 202610,539121,884204,81473,335,674120,52212,569,397
Dec 202510,873121,876215,19875,918,258125,93413,011,106
Nov 202510,746119,806202,58270,606,809103,43812,107,429
Oct 202510,736126,143206,68570,229,492108,36312,055,803
Sep 202510,821121,182203,43367,278,816105,63411,555,356
Aug 202510,251125,409192,38067,162,193103,21211,528,689
Jul 202510,821130,247205,21962,481,812121,54110,769,358
Jun 202510,670119,739200,37057,394,478106,3289,903,576
May 202510,611117,953210,97459,335,687118,80010,238,008
Apr 202511,155120,986213,67156,409,271115,7959,755,501
Mar 202511,254124,445224,42755,462,021102,8099,609,677
Feb 202511,424115,872203,99551,146,017100,2658,860,914
Jan 202511,295128,122222,01053,223,130118,3179,240,373
Dec 202411,633142,849217,76650,418,443164,8288,791,160
Nov 202411,560136,116210,68745,122,313158,3017,893,572
Oct 202411,393131,357221,83446,998,590151,0088,211,457
Sep 202411,698125,639225,31344,498,080145,5777,791,561
Aug 202411,772128,950235,97946,792,856160,8638,190,548

Where the counts come from

Published by Railroad Commission of Texas. The publisher's data sets. The extract was cut on 2026-09-18 and read here on 2026-10-11. It holds Jan 1993 through Jul 2026; the publisher refreshes it monthly (last Saturday).

Volumes are what operators reported on their monthly production reports. Nothing here is estimated or adjusted.The newest 3 months are short until late reports arrive, so year-on-year figures end at 2026-04.Liquids are oil plus condensate, in barrels. Gas is gas-well gas plus casinghead gas, in thousand cubic feet. A barrel of oil equivalent counts six thousand cubic feet of gas as one barrel.A county's figures cover wells the regulator files under that county. Offshore tracts are listed by their own names.