Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

Carports and RV coversCarports, RV covers and boat covers that are their own permit, not part of a new house. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
335
Share of all permits
0.1%
Early signals
23
Last three months
-7%
All markets

Market

335 of 294,581 permits for work on the ground in Florida, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-12.

Permits by month

350Oct 2025: 23 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 19 permitsNovDec 2025: 20 permitsDecJan 2026: 33 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 18 permitsFebMar 2026: 35 permitsMarApr 2026: 32 permitsAprMay 2026: 31 permitsMayJun 2026: 32 permitsJunJul 2026: 34 permitsJulAug 2026: 24 permitsAugSep 2026: 30 permitsSepOct 2026: 4 permits (month not complete)Oct

-7% 88 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 95 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 234 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

420 sq ft median size
The middle half run 255 sq ft to 630 sq ft; one in ten is over 1,008 sq ft. Measured on 141 permits.

under 20014 · 9.9%
200 to 59985 · 60%
600 to 1,19930 · 21%
1,200 to 2,39911 · 7.8%
2,400 to 4,9991 · 0.7%

Declared value

$10,000 median declared value
The middle half run $4,700 to $25,000; one in ten is over $50,000. Measured on 235 permits.

$4,906,500 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is $17 per sq ft (on 119 permits).

Time at the permit office

30 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 11 days to 104 days; one in ten is over 167 days. Measured on 113 permits.

64 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 45 days to 106 days; one in ten is over 150 days. Measured on 34 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Issued125 · 37%
Applied100 · 30%
Completed93 · 28%
In review9 · 2.7%
Expired5 · 1.5%
Cancelled3 · 0.9%

As the permit office files them

Residential Miscellaneous / Residential Others57 · 17%
BLDG / ENCLOSE38 · 11%
Building Residential37 · 11%
Clay County - Residential Accessory Structure / Car Port34 · 10%
Building Permit / Accessory Structure28 · 8.4%
Residential Addition / Residential New Construction Starts14 · 4.2%
Residential New Construction / Residential New Construction Starts11 · 3.3%
Carport10 · 3.0%
BLDG / ADDITION - ATTACHED9 · 2.7%
Engineering / Comm9 · 2.7%
Residential Building Alterations (Renovations) / Residential Others9 · 2.7%
Res Accessory Permit / RAS8 · 2.4%

What else the permits mention

Carport / RV or boat cover335 · 100%
Accessory / storage building93 · 28%
Screen enclosure / aluminum25 · 7.5%
Deck or porch17 · 5.1%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)16 · 4.8%
Garage15 · 4.5%
Metal / steel building13 · 3.9%
Driveway / right-of-way7 · 2.1%
Foundation6 · 1.8%
Windows and doors6 · 1.8%
Agricultural building2 · 0.6%
Electrical2 · 0.6%
Plumbing2 · 0.6%
Heating and cooling1 · 0.3%
Pole barn / post-frame1 · 0.3%
Pool / spa1 · 0.3%
Site work1 · 0.3%

Who pulls these permits

46 firms are named on 61 of the 335 permits; the five busiest hold 31% of those. 42 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
GO SOLAR POWER LLC915%—2026-01-07
CENTENNIAL CONTRACTORS ENTERPRISES INC46.6%$50,0002026-02-05
A1 ALUMINUM ENTERPRISES INC23.3%—2026-03-26
B & H CONSTRUCTION OF CENTRAL FLA INC
Licence CBC057782: certified building contractor, active to 2028-08-31
23.3%$109,5002026-04-16
BORGES LLC
Licence CGC1524440: certified general contractor, active to 2028-08-31
23.3%$12,0002026-06-22
INDUZONE SERVICES, INC.
Licence CBC1267330: certified building contractor, active to 2028-08-31
23.3%$20,0002026-08-06
ALPHA BUILDKRAFT LLC11.6%$56,7512025-12-11
ALUMINUM SPECIALIST INC
Licence 03BS00630
11.6%$4,0002026-01-26
AVILA CONSTRUCTION & GLAZING INC
Licence CGC1522262: certified general contractor, active to 2028-08-31
11.6%$20,0002026-04-20
B L Woods Construction, Inc11.6%—2026-07-28
B4 CONSULTING INC
Licence CGC1533663: certified general contractor, active to 2028-08-31
11.6%$9,0002026-03-11
CAROLINA CARPORTS INC11.6%—2026-01-29

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

Cities

Miami62 · 19%
Lakeland39 · 12%
Plant city 3356515 · 4.5%
Leesburg9 · 2.7%
Cape coral7 · 2.1%
Valrico 335946 · 1.8%
Apollo beach 335725 · 1.5%
Brandon 335104 · 1.2%
Brandon 335114 · 1.2%
Tampa 336144 · 1.2%
Tampa 336154 · 1.2%
Tampa 336184 · 1.2%

Postal codes

3381517 · 5.1%
3380311 · 3.3%
347489 · 2.7%
338055 · 1.5%
338014 · 1.2%
339043 · 0.9%
339143 · 0.9%
338101 · 0.3%
338121 · 0.3%
339091 · 0.3%

244 of 335 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
Hillsborough County, Florida9510,3700.9%2026-10-08
Miami-Dade County, Florida6271,2580.1%2026-10-09
Lakeland, Florida398,3280.5%2026-10-11
Clay County, Florida3421,6160.2%2026-10-06
Alachua County, Florida249,1230.3%2026-10-01
Gainesville, Florida148,6750.2%2026-07-31
Orlando, Florida1434,7460.0%2026-09-23
Osceola County, Florida133,9710.3%2026-09-23
Volusia County, Florida132,5240.5%2026-10-12
Leesburg, Florida92,8640.3%2026-10-12
Cape Coral, Florida78,3540.1%2026-10-12
Miami, Florida731,9580.0%2026-10-11
Port St. Lucie, Florida442,1290.0%2026-10-10
Columbia County, Florida02,6390%2026-10-12
Leon County, Florida07500%2026-10-09
Marion County, Florida035,2760%2026-10-11

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

23 screenings in the window match this market; the newest are listed. A screening is filed before the permit, often before a builder is chosen, and most are followed by a permit on the same site.

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-09-25
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 10' x 20' Green house with Electricity and install 20' x 20' Carport (no MEP)
Pre-Application Screening
200 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-09-15
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a carport
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-08-12
pre application
Alachua County, Florida18x25 Carport
Pre-Application Screening
450 sq ftNelson's MetalsPermit office page
2026-08-04
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaMarcinek Storage -Addition to carport UES will provide plan review and inspections.
Pre-Application Screening
—Harvey Construction Management LLCPermit office page
2026-07-14
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAfter the fact carport
Pre-Application Screening
—Kay EdwardsPermit office page
2026-06-17
pre application
Alachua County, Florida24 x 20 x 12 Open Carport
Pre-Application Screening
480 sq ftCrystal Clear Construction & RemodelingPermit office page
2026-05-28
pre application
Alachua County, Florida20x35 Metal Carport with new concrete foundation
Pre-Application Screening
700 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-05-19
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaINSTALLING A CARPORT ON EXISTING SLAB
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-05-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 35'x24' Carport
Pre-Application Screening
840 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-03-31
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaCarport pole barn style
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-03-20
pre application
Alachua County, Florida14'x44' Carport with isolated footers
Pre-Application Screening
616 sq ftA1 ALUMINUM ENTERPRISES INCPermit office page
2026-02-23
pre application
Alachua County, Florida20 x 40 pre-engineered carport building
Pre-Application Screening
800 sq ftCitywide Pool Service, Inc.Permit office page
2026-02-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall carport
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-02-02
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a pole barn type structure to be used as a carport.
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-01-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaCarport 20x20
Pre-Application Screening
400 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-01-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaI want to build an open thing like a carport for my trailer , metal structure
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-01-05
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaMetal free-standing open-sided carport on gravel
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2025-12-17
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAFTER THE FACT - Install 28' x 52' Carport
Pre-Application Screening
1,456 sq ft—Permit office page
2025-12-01
pre application
Alachua County, Florida12x24 carport on existing concrete , 5X20 sidewalk and patio cover
Pre-Application Screening
288 sq ftA1 ALUMINUM ENTERPRISES INCPermit office page
2025-11-24
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 2 cement pads 20'x28', one before carport, another after
Pre-Application Screening
560 sq ft—Permit office page
2025-10-31
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBuild a Carport
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2025-10-14
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a carport
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2025-10-02
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a carport
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-11
applied
Lakeland, FloridaAluminum Carport
Building Residential
——
2026-10-08
applied
Volusia County, FloridaAccessory Structure/ Carport for a travel trailer.
Res Accessory Permit / RAS
——Permit office page
2026-10-06
applied
Lakeland, FloridaInstall Aluminum Carport
Building Residential
——
2026-10-06
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaLEGALIZE CARPORT
BLDG / ENCLOSE
276 sq ftOwner-built
2026-09-30
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaALUM CARPORT
BLDG / ENCLOSE
360 sq ftOwner-built
2026-09-25
applied
Lakeland, FloridaNew concrete Carport and shed
Building Residential
——
2026-09-25
issued
Leesburg, Florida26X20 CARPORT, PLACED ON GROUND, NO CONCRETE
ACCESSORY STRUCTURE - RESIDENTIAL / ASR
520 sq ft—
2026-09-24
issued
Hillsborough County, FloridaWe have the new construction permit for this project. We are needing to get a permit for the RV cover and shed on the property. These will both be new structure
Residential Miscellaneous / Residential Others
420 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-09-24
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaNEW CARPORT
BLDG / ENCLOSE
240 sq ftHURRICANE PROPERTY SOLUTIONS\, INC
2026-09-22
applied
Clay County, FloridaClay County - Residential Accessory Structure / Car Port——
2026-09-22
issued
Leesburg, Florida20X20 CARPORT ON EXSISTING CONCRETE
ACCESSORY STRUCTURE - RESIDENTIAL / ASR
400 sq ft—
2026-09-22
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaCANVAS CARPORT
ZIPS / ADDITION - DETACHED
327 sq ftOwner-built
2026-09-22
in review
Osceola County, FloridaADDITION Enclosing carport and adding a bathroom
Addition
——Permit office page
2026-09-18
applied
Clay County, FloridaClay County - Residential Accessory Structure / Car Port——
2026-09-18
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaCARPORT / WINDOWS
BLDG / MISCELLANEOUS
300 sq ftOwner-built
2026-09-17
applied
Lakeland, FloridaMetal carport for RV
Building Residential
——
2026-09-17
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaENCLOSURE CARPORT
BLDG / ADDITION - ATTACHED
186 sq ftOwner-built
2026-09-16
applied
Alachua County, Florida24'x35' RV cover with enclosed storage
Building Permit / Accessory Structure
840 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-09-16
applied
Clay County, FloridaClay County - Residential Accessory Structure / Car Port——
2026-09-16
applied
Clay County, FloridaClay County - Residential Accessory Structure / Car Port——
2026-09-16
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaALUM CARPORT
BLDG / ENCLOSE
911 sq ftOwner-built
2026-09-15
applied
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 18x20 carport
Building Permit / Accessory Structure
360 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-09-15
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaNEW DETACH CARPORT
BLDG / ADDITION - DETACHED
500 sq ftJD CONSTRUCTION TEAM LLC
2026-09-14
applied
Clay County, FloridaClay County - Residential Accessory Structure / Car Port——
2026-09-11
completed
Hillsborough County, FloridaBuild a carport with Rhino Pans on existing concrete
Residential Miscellaneous / Residential Others
——Permit office page

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date231 of 335
Issue date217 of 335
Declared value235 of 335
Floor area or footprint141 of 335
Map location244 of 335
Contractor or applicant business61 of 335
Residential or non-residential283 of 335
Kind of work335 of 335

Contractor or applicant business is published on 61 of 335 matched permits, so figures that need it rest on that few.

55 of 141 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

1398 pre-application screenings in the window are counted apart: a screening and the permit that follows it are one project.

39990 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,27059 min ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3544 h ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1331 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,92939 min ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,3779 min ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3284 h ago
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8642 h ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202677939 min ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,2364 h ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,2594 h ago
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,95829 min ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,7589 min ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9754 h ago
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,1294 h ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,5284 h ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.