Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

DemolitionDemolition permits. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
4,152
Share of all permits
1.4%
Early signals
61
Last three months
+4%
All markets

Market

4,152 of 294,489 permits for work on the ground in Florida, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-12.

Permits by month

3700Oct 2025: 345 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 302 permitsNovDec 2025: 267 permitsDecJan 2026: 355 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 314 permitsFebMar 2026: 360 permitsMarApr 2026: 354 permitsAprMay 2026: 351 permitsMayJun 2026: 339 permitsJunJul 2026: 365 permitsJulAug 2026: 370 permitsAugSep 2026: 347 permitsSepOct 2026: 83 permits (month not complete)Oct

+4% 1,082 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 1,044 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 2,541 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

1,603 sq ft median size
The middle half run 668 sq ft to 3,623 sq ft; one in ten is over 9,662 sq ft. Measured on 1,417 permits.

under 200178 · 13%
200 to 599154 · 11%
600 to 1,199194 · 14%
1,200 to 2,399369 · 26%
2,400 to 4,999262 · 18%
5,000 to 9,999121 · 8.5%
10,000 and up139 · 9.8%

Declared value

$9,500 median declared value
The middle half run $1,500 to $24,000; one in ten is over $76,761. Measured on 2,862 permits.

$8,076,387,981 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is $7 per sq ft (on 1,146 permits).

Time at the permit office

59 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 14 days to 169 days; one in ten is over 358 days. Measured on 3,286 permits.

49 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 26 days to 92 days; one in ten is over 154 days. Measured on 828 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Issued1,851 · 45%
Completed1,512 · 36%
Applied656 · 16%
Expired67 · 1.6%
Cancelled32 · 0.8%
In review24 · 0.6%
On hold8 · 0.2%
Approved2 · 0.0%

As the permit office files them

BLDG / DEMOLISH483 · 12%
MBLD / DEMOLISH388 · 9.3%
DEMOLITION / DEMOLITION - TOTAL383 · 9.2%
DEMOLITION / SEWER CAPPING383 · 9.2%
Building Safety (Residential) / Demolition285 · 6.9%
Demolition Permit263 · 6.3%
Engineering / SiteWO194 · 4.7%
Clay County - Demolition Permit / Residential165 · 4.0%
Demolition160 · 3.9%
Demolition Permit / Demolition144 · 3.5%
DEMOLITION / PARTIAL DEMOLITION ELECTRICAL91 · 2.2%
Commercial Building Alterations (Renovations) / Commercial Others71 · 1.7%

What else the permits mention

Demolition4,152 · 100%
Electrical399 · 9.6%
Dwelling188 · 4.5%
Plumbing160 · 3.9%
Accessory / storage building132 · 3.2%
Mobile / manufactured home117 · 2.8%
Heating and cooling100 · 2.4%
Pool / spa80 · 1.9%
Commercial building77 · 1.9%
Deck or porch62 · 1.5%
Garage55 · 1.3%
Apartments / multifamily50 · 1.2%
Warehouse / self-storage48 · 1.2%
Site work42 · 1.0%
Fire protection39 · 0.9%
Roofing38 · 0.9%
Driveway / right-of-way28 · 0.7%
Screen enclosure / aluminum28 · 0.7%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)27 · 0.7%
Tree removal26 · 0.6%
Sign25 · 0.6%
Dock or seawall22 · 0.5%
Siding and exterior walls21 · 0.5%
Tenant improvement20 · 0.5%

Who pulls these permits

1,196 firms are named on 2,601 of the 4,152 permits; the five busiest hold 7.1% of those. 382 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
SCENIC VIEW DESIGN and CONSTR LLC562.1%$4,0002026-09-03
BG GROUP LLC
Licence CGC1511135: certified general contractor, active to 2028-08-31
512.0%$7,892,712,5142026-09-21
LUIH LUXURY HOMES271.0%$4,0002026-09-04
CHIN DIESEL INC
Licence 11BS00435
251.0%$1,115,8732026-10-02
HOMESTEAD REPAIRS AND SERVICES INC.251.0%$35,0002026-09-24
ALL AROUND PLUMBING Enterprises Inc.240.9%$34,0002026-10-09
DADE WRECKER SERVICE LLC
Licence CGC1524543: certified general contractor, active to 2028-08-31
230.9%$262,0002026-10-07
LEXEER CONSTRUCTION220.9%—2026-08-20
BLUE GREEN GENERAL CONTRACTING LLC210.8%$12,0002026-07-16
CROSS CONSTRUCTION SERVICES. INC200.8%—2026-09-16
FOCCO CONSTRUCTION AND DESIGN CORP200.8%—2026-05-07
IMPERIAL PLUMBING SERVICE INC190.7%$29,0002026-07-13

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

Cities

Miami905 · 22%
Lakeland183 · 4.4%
Cape coral66 · 1.6%
Leesburg34 · 0.8%
Brandon 3351123 · 0.6%
Tampa 3361912 · 0.3%
Tampa 3361311 · 0.3%
Tampa 3363410 · 0.2%
Odessa 335568 · 0.2%
Tampa 336258 · 0.2%
Tampa 336268 · 0.2%
Valrico 335968 · 0.2%

Postal codes

3381558 · 1.4%
3380141 · 1.0%
3380339 · 0.9%
3474832 · 0.8%
3390428 · 0.7%
3380527 · 0.7%
3391413 · 0.3%
338119 · 0.2%
338097 · 0.2%
339097 · 0.2%
339937 · 0.2%
339906 · 0.1%

2,673 of 4,152 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
Miami, Florida1,46631,9584.6%2026-10-11
Miami-Dade County, Florida90771,2581.3%2026-10-09
Orlando, Florida49734,7461.4%2026-09-23
Marion County, Florida32035,2760.9%2026-10-11
Clay County, Florida19221,6160.9%2026-10-06
Lakeland, Florida1838,3282.2%2026-10-11
Hillsborough County, Florida16910,3751.6%2026-10-08
Volusia County, Florida1012,5244.0%2026-10-12
Alachua County, Florida939,1231.0%2026-10-01
Gainesville, Florida708,6750.8%2026-07-31
Cape Coral, Florida668,3540.8%2026-10-12
Leesburg, Florida352,8561.2%2026-10-12
Osceola County, Florida343,9710.9%2026-09-23
Port St. Lucie, Florida1042,1290.0%2026-10-10
Columbia County, Florida92,6290.3%2026-10-12
Leon County, Florida06710%2026-10-09

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

61 screenings in the window match this market; the newest are listed. A screening is filed before the permit, often before a builder is chosen, and most are followed by a permit on the same site.

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDEMOLISH AND REMOVE SFR AND POOL FROM PROPERTY. WELL AND SEPTIC TO REMAIN.
Pre-Application Screening
—HASKINS DEMOLITION LLCPermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemolition of House
Pre-Application Screening
—Tim Pagel Construction LLCPermit office page
2026-09-18
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo Double Wide Mobile Home
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-08-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo of Mobile Home Only. No trees to be removed
Pre-Application Screening
—W T CONSTRUCTION, INC.Permit office page
2026-08-26
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaClean up demo debris
Pre-Application Screening
—Pece of Mind Environmental Inc.Permit office page
2026-08-20
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo wood deck and replace with new uncovered concrete patio and stairs with railing
Pre-Application Screening
—Green Construction & Development, Inc.Permit office page
2026-08-19
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemolition
Pre-Application Screening
—The Ford Design Group, LLCPermit office page
2026-07-31
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDEMO EXISTING MHU FOR CONSTRUCTION OF NEW MHU
Pre-Application Screening
—DSW HomesPermit office page
2026-07-15
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemolition of existing structure
Pre-Application Screening
—Hughes Brothers Construction Inc.Permit office page
2026-07-13
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo old mobile home
Pre-Application Screening
—GOMAC CUSTOM BUILDERS LLCPermit office page
2026-07-09
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo existing residence and build a new single family residence
Pre-Application Screening
—G Buzbee Inc.Permit office page
2026-07-01
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaCasabianca Replacement Home / Demo Current MH
Pre-Application Screening
—BKP Permitting, LLCPermit office page
2026-06-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo House
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-06-16
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemolition of frame house
Pre-Application Screening
—BARRY BULLARD HOMES INCPermit office page
2026-06-13
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo old house
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-06-10
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo of exisiting home. New Construction of single-family residence
Pre-Application Screening
—Persons Services Corp.Permit office page
2026-06-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaNew residential single family home-Demo old mobile home
Pre-Application Screening
—John F. Crawford Homes, LLCPermit office page
2026-06-01
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDEMO SINGLE STORY WOOD FROM STRUCTURE AND BUILD NEW SFD
Pre-Application Screening
—ATLANTIC DESIGN & CONSTRUCTION LLCPermit office page
2026-05-27
pre application
Alachua County, Floridamobile home demolition
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-05-21
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemolition and removal of existing pole barn sized 65'x67' under previous issued demo permit (D25-000081). Followed by the construction of a 65'x65' pre-enginee
Pre-Application Screening
4,355 sq ftNelson Partners, LLCPermit office page
2026-05-20
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemolition of a manufacturer home on property
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-05-05
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo of fire damaged residence (slab to remain)
Pre-Application Screening
—ERKINGER CONSTRUCTION GROUPPermit office page
2026-05-04
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaMobile Home Demo
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-04-29
pre application
Alachua County, Floridademo existing mobile home
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-04-24
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemo old Mobile Home
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-09
applied
Lakeland, FloridaDemolition of unpermitted adu
Demolition
——
2026-10-09
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaTOTAL DEMO
BLDG / ENCLOSE/HURRICANE
8,652 sq ftA & A FONTE\, INC.
2026-10-09
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaDEMO STRUCTURE
MBLD / DEMOLISH
1,595 sq ftOwner-built
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaSEWER CAPPING
DEMOLITION / SEWER CAPPING
—BEAR PLUMBING INC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaSEWER CAPPING
DEMOLITION / SEWER CAPPING
—QUICK PLUMBING REPAIRS INC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaSEWER CAPPING
DEMOLITION / SEWER CAPPING
—Aguilera Air Conditioning Corp.
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaLIGHT SOCKET|ROUGH WIRING OUTLETS|PARTIAL DEMOLITION ELECTRICAL
REMODELING/REPAIRS / LIGHT SOCKET|ROUGH WIRING OUTLETS|PARTIAL DEMOLITION ELECTRICAL
5,350 sq ftHAMMOND ELECTRIC SERVICE INC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaDEMOLITION - MISCELLANEOUS STRUCTURES (DETACHED)|DEMOLITION - PARTIAL (ATTACHED)
DEMOLITION / DEMOLITION - MISCELLANEOUS STRUCTURES (DETACHED)|DEMOLITION - PARTIAL (ATTACHED)
—O.R. Dean Construction Inc.
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaDEMOLITION - TOTAL
DEMOLITION / DEMOLITION - TOTAL
—ADKA GROUP CORP
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaSEWER CAPPING
DEMOLITION / SEWER CAPPING
—ALL AROUND PLUMBING Enterprises Inc.
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaDEMOLITION - INTERIOR
DEMOLITION / DEMOLITION - INTERIOR
—G OBRIEN CONSTRUCTION INC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaDEMOLITION - INTERIOR
DEMOLITION / DEMOLITION - INTERIOR
—DADE CONSTRUCTION CORP
2026-10-08
issued
Hillsborough County, FloridaPrivate Provider Plan Review and Inspections- Demo of interior walls and doors, cutting slab for new added plumbing, added electrical outlets, relocating AC sup
Commercial Building Alterations (Renovations) / Commercial Others
——Permit office page
2026-10-08
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard sign
Demolition
——
2026-10-08
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard sign
Demolition
——
2026-10-08
in review
Marion County, FloridaBuilding Safety (Residential) / Demolition——
2026-10-08
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaTOTAL DEMO
MBLD / DEMOLISH
2,196 sq ftADKA GROUP CORP
2026-10-08
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaDEMO FENCE
BLDG / DEMOLISH
15 sq ftOwner-built
2026-10-08
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaFULL DEMO
MBLD / DEMOLISH
1,020 sq ftJMK MIAMI CONTRACTOR CORP
2026-10-08
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaTOTAL DEMO
MBLD / DEMOLISH
1,640 sq ftOwner-built
2026-10-08
issued
Miami, FloridaPARTIAL DEMOLITION ELECTRICAL
DEMOLITION / PARTIAL DEMOLITION ELECTRICAL
—WISE BUILDING TECHNOLOGIES LLC
2026-10-08
issued
Miami, FloridaEXHAUST VENTILATION|PARTIAL DEMOLITION OF HVAC SYSTEM
REMODELING/REPAIRS / EXHAUST VENTILATION|PARTIAL DEMOLITION OF HVAC SYSTEM
2,100 sq ftKIKO PLUMBING INC
2026-10-08
issued
Miami, FloridaDEMOLITION - TOTAL
DEMOLITION / DEMOLITION - TOTAL
—Modena Development Corp.
2026-10-08
applied
Volusia County, FloridaDemo, clean steel, pour back, stucco, and paint the corner column at Unit 44 balcony, between the two sliding glass doors
Comm Accessory Permit / CAS
——Permit office page
2026-10-07
issued
Hillsborough County, FloridaDemolition of existing screened porch and reframe to bigger size
Residential Building Alterations (Renovations) / Residential Others
——Permit office page

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date3,948 of 4,152
Issue date3,493 of 4,152
Declared value2,862 of 4,152
Floor area or footprint1,417 of 4,152
Map location2,673 of 4,152
Contractor or applicant business2,601 of 4,152
Residential or non-residential3,777 of 4,152
Kind of work4,152 of 4,152

24 of 1417 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

1398 pre-application screenings in the window are counted apart: a screening and the permit that follows it are one project.

39990 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,2703 h ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,35442 min ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1235 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,9294 h ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,3822 h ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,32852 min ago
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8565 h ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266991 h ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,2361 h ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,25952 min ago
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,9583 h ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,7581 h ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,97552 min ago
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,1291 h ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,52842 min ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.