Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

Plumbing and gasPlumbing and gas permits, water heaters and repipes. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
22,610
Share of all permits
7.7%
Early signals
118
Last three months
-12%
All markets

Market

22,610 of 294,268 permits for work on the ground in Florida, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-13.

Permits by month

2,2340Oct 2025: 1,716 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 1,368 permitsNovDec 2025: 1,632 permitsDecJan 2026: 1,688 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 1,788 permitsFebMar 2026: 2,002 permitsMarApr 2026: 2,234 permitsAprMay 2026: 1,886 permitsMayJun 2026: 2,193 permitsJunJul 2026: 1,912 permitsJulAug 2026: 1,870 permitsAugSep 2026: 1,789 permitsSepOct 2026: 532 permits (month not complete)Oct

-12% 5,571 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 6,313 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 10,429 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

2,422 sq ft median size
The middle half run 1,315 sq ft to 4,452 sq ft; one in ten is over 8,835 sq ft. Measured on 5,659 permits.

under 200209 · 3.7%
200 to 599365 · 6.4%
600 to 1,199650 · 11%
1,200 to 2,3991,580 · 28%
2,400 to 4,9991,709 · 30%
5,000 to 9,999650 · 11%
10,000 and up496 · 8.8%

Declared value

$6,100 median declared value
The middle half run $2,000 to $36,000; one in ten is over $135,610. Measured on 9,347 permits.

$1,459,312,937 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is $6 per sq ft (on 5,504 permits).

Time at the permit office

1 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 0 days to 7 days; one in ten is over 145 days. Measured on 17,242 permits.

7 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 0 days to 36 days; one in ten is over 113 days. Measured on 10,311 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Completed11,790 · 52%
Applied5,319 · 24%
Issued4,915 · 22%
Expired237 · 1.0%
Cancelled154 · 0.7%
In review142 · 0.6%
Approved36 · 0.2%
On hold17 · 0.1%

As the permit office files them

PRS - Plumbing Sub-Contractor / Sub Contractor3,451 · 15%
WH - Water Heater / Water Heater Replacement1,963 · 8.7%
Clay County - Plumbing Permit (Residential) / New Construction1,381 · 6.1%
Plumbing / Repair1,325 · 5.9%
Building Safety (Residential) / Residential Plumbing Scope1,130 · 5.0%
Plumbing / New909 · 4.0%
Plumbing695 · 3.1%
Plumbing / Alteration647 · 2.9%
Plumbing Permit / Alteration598 · 2.6%
Clay County - Plumbing Permit (Residential) / Alteration, Remodel, Repair596 · 2.6%
Plumbing Permit / Alteration/Repair/Replace577 · 2.6%
Plumbing / Irrigation531 · 2.3%

What else the permits mention

Plumbing21,393 · 95%
Gas1,780 · 7.9%
Electrical829 · 3.7%
Heating and cooling789 · 3.5%
Irrigation621 · 2.7%
Standby generator496 · 2.2%
Pool / spa399 · 1.8%
Dwelling389 · 1.7%
Roofing279 · 1.2%
Demolition260 · 1.1%
Commercial building253 · 1.1%
Apartments / multifamily243 · 1.1%
Garage141 · 0.6%
Windows and doors137 · 0.6%
Fire protection114 · 0.5%
Site work83 · 0.4%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)83 · 0.4%
Mobile / manufactured home76 · 0.3%
Siding and exterior walls71 · 0.3%
Foundation70 · 0.3%
Deck or porch67 · 0.3%
Accessory / storage building64 · 0.3%
Tenant improvement63 · 0.3%
Septic or well61 · 0.3%

Who pulls these permits

1,827 firms are named on 8,743 of the 22,610 permits; the five busiest hold 13% of those. 82 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
SPEGAL PLUMBING LLC
Licence CFC1428683: certified plumbing contractor, active to 2028-08-31
2673.0%$1,605,4752026-09-23
CREATIVE WALLS AND LANDSCAPING LLC2492.9%$363,4002026-09-18
J M GIBSON MECHANICAL INC2282.6%$567,5002026-09-22
FLORIDA ENERGY WATER AND AIR2082.4%$396,5142026-09-23
FRANK GAY SERVICES LLC
Licence CFC1430501: certified plumbing contractor, active to 2028-08-31
1511.7%$539,9322026-09-18
QUALITY PLUMBING OF GAINESVILLE INC1281.5%—2026-09-23
EMERALD PLUMBING OF CENTRAL FLORIDA INC1061.2%$754,1172026-09-18
BILLS LANDSCAPING810.9%$133,9832026-09-23
JOSKO LLC810.9%$110,5022026-09-23
LEZA'S PLUMBING CORP
Licence CFC057923: certified plumbing contractor, active to 2028-08-31
780.9%$9,151,3972026-10-09
FLORIDA DELTA MECHANICAL INC650.7%$17,1682026-09-14
GREEN STAR LAWN AND GARDEN INC650.7%$48,7502026-09-16

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

Cities

Miami836 · 3.7%
Lakeland739 · 3.3%
Cape coral395 · 1.7%
Leesburg94 · 0.4%
The villages36 · 0.2%
Apollo beach 3357230 · 0.1%
Brandon 3351130 · 0.1%
Tampa 3361529 · 0.1%
Tampa 3361324 · 0.1%
Odessa 3355623 · 0.1%
Tampa 3362623 · 0.1%
Tampa 3362421 · 0.1%

Postal codes

33803247 · 1.1%
33914111 · 0.5%
33801103 · 0.5%
33805102 · 0.5%
3390497 · 0.4%
3474889 · 0.4%
3381580 · 0.4%
3381369 · 0.3%
3381054 · 0.2%
3399052 · 0.2%
3380950 · 0.2%
3399150 · 0.2%

16,482 of 22,610 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
Port St. Lucie, Florida5,80442,12914%2026-10-10
Orlando, Florida3,76534,74611%2026-09-23
Clay County, Florida3,11221,61614%2026-10-06
Miami, Florida2,98031,9589.3%2026-10-11
Marion County, Florida1,54335,2764.4%2026-10-11
Gainesville, Florida1,4418,41317%2026-07-31
Alachua County, Florida9519,12910%2026-10-01
Miami-Dade County, Florida83871,2581.2%2026-10-09
Lakeland, Florida7398,3288.9%2026-10-11
Hillsborough County, Florida50910,3704.9%2026-10-08
Cape Coral, Florida3958,3374.7%2026-10-12
Volusia County, Florida2432,5269.6%2026-10-12
Osceola County, Florida1553,9713.9%2026-09-23
Leesburg, Florida1332,8644.6%2026-10-12
Leon County, Florida27080.3%2026-10-09
Columbia County, Florida02,6390%2026-10-12

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

118 screenings in the window match this market; the newest are listed. A screening is filed before the permit, often before a builder is chosen, and most are followed by a permit on the same site.

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRun gas line from existing meter to new pool house on the property
Pre-Application Screening
—AW Plumbing LLCPermit office page
2026-09-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of propane tank for whole home generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-24
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaINSTALL 120 AG RUN 20' 1/2" GAS LINE HOOK TO TANKLESS WATER HEATER
Pre-Application Screening
—J & J Gas ServicePermit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaABOVE GROUND 250G TANK GAS LINE TO GENERATOR
Pre-Application Screening
—FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INCPermit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaPlacing concrete foundation and erection of steel building shell 20x25x10 for accessory storage use. No electric or plumbing.
Pre-Application Screening
500 sq ftUS National Steel LLCPermit office page
2026-09-16
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRun gas line to generator
Pre-Application Screening
—TIGHT LINES GAS SERVICE LLCPermit office page
2026-09-15
pre application
Alachua County, Florida30x40 pre-engineered metal storage building on new concrete slab. Personal storage only. No plumbing, no electric, no living space. No soil termite treatment.
Pre-Application Screening
1,200 sq ftOtherPermit office page
2026-09-14
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDetached 30X50X12 storage building with new concrete slab no plumbing, no electric
Pre-Application Screening
1,500 sq ftkd permitting LLCPermit office page
2026-09-04
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaABOVE GROUND 250G TANK GAS LINE TO GENERATOR
Pre-Application Screening
—FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INCPermit office page
2026-08-11
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAdding gas line and gas tank to a propane generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Williams LP Gas Inc.Permit office page
2026-08-06
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDombrowski Accessory Bldg - Construction of 30 x 60 PEMB. No electric, plumbing or HVAC. UES will provide plan review and inspections.
Pre-Application Screening
1,800 sq ftNorth Florida BuildingsPermit office page
2026-08-04
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBURY 250G TANK GAS LINE TO GENERATOR
Pre-Application Screening
—FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INCPermit office page
2026-08-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 250 gal above ground propane tank and run line to range and water heater
Pre-Application Screening
—Sea Breeze Energy, IncPermit office page
2026-07-27
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAdd gas line to pool heater
Pre-Application Screening
—TIGHT LINES GAS SERVICE LLCPermit office page
2026-07-24
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 500gal underground propane tank and gas line to existing pool heater.
Pre-Application Screening
—LPG MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC DBA AFFINITY GAS SERVICESPermit office page
2026-07-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of LP gas line to connect to whole home generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-07-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling 22kw generator with a 200 amp transfer switch on concrete pad and connect gas to natural gas
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-07-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 22kw generator with a 200 amp transfer switch on concrete pad connect to natural gas
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-07-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaINSTALL 500 GAL UG TANK RUN 15' OF 1/2 GAS LINE HOOK TO GENERATOR
Pre-Application Screening
—MAULDIN'S GAS SERVICEPermit office page
2026-07-13
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaINSTALL 250 GASL AG TANK RUN 35' OF 1/2 GAS LINE HOOK TO GENERATOR AND STUB OUT AT HOUSE
Pre-Application Screening
—J & J Gas ServicePermit office page
2026-07-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall electric, plumbing, and RV hookup in garage
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-07-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAdding gas line and gas tank to a propane generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Williams LP Gas Inc.Permit office page
2026-07-06
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall main water line from road to house
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-06-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBURY 250G TANK GAS LINE TO GENERATOR
Pre-Application Screening
—FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INCPermit office page
2026-06-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaLP GAS LINE TO GENERATOR FROM EXISTING TANK
Pre-Application Screening
—FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INCPermit office page

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-12
issued
Volusia County, Florida50 gallon electric water heater same for same change out
Plumbing Permit / PLUM
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
in review
Volusia County, FloridaINSTALL 120 GALLON A/G PROPANE TANK AND GAS LINE
Gas Permit / GAS
——Permit office page
2026-10-11
applied
Lakeland, Floridalike for like gas water heater change out in unit 9-302
Plumbing
——
2026-10-11
issued
Miami, FloridaA/C CENTRAL|CLOTHES WASHERS|DISH WASHER|DRYERS|EMPTY CONDUIT INSTALLATION|EXHAUST / BATHROOM FAN|FIXTURE HEADS|LIGHT SOCKET|LOW VOLTAGE COMPUTER / TV CABLE / PH
NEW CONSTRUCTION / A/C CENTRAL|CLOTHES WASHERS|DISH WASHER|DRYERS|EMPTY CONDUIT INSTALLATION|EXHAUST / BATHROOM FAN|FIXTURE HEADS|LIGHT SOCKET|LOW VOLTAGE COMPUTER / TV CABLE / PHONE TERMINAL|NEW METER|ROUGH WIRING OUTLETS|OVENS|PADDLE / CEILING FAN|RANGE|REFRIGERATORS DOMESTIC|NEW SERVICE|SUB-FEEDS|SWITCHBOARD/CONTROL PANEL|SERVICE <600 AMPS & 240V|WATER HEATER / BOILER
5,092 sq ftA. R. ELECTRIC SERVICES INC
2026-10-11
issued
Miami, FloridaROUGHING FIXTURE: BATHTUB|SETTING FIXTURE: BATHTUB|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DISHWASHER|SETTING FIXTURE: DISHWASHER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DISPOSAL|SETTING FIXTURE: DISPOSAL
NEW CONSTRUCTION / ROUGHING FIXTURE: BATHTUB|SETTING FIXTURE: BATHTUB|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DISHWASHER|SETTING FIXTURE: DISHWASHER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DISPOSAL|SETTING FIXTURE: DISPOSAL|ROUGHING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|SETTING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|HOSE BIB |ROUGHING FIXTURE: ICE MAKER|SETTING FIXTURE: ICE MAKER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: KITCHEN SINK|SETTING FIXTURE: KITCHEN SINK|ROUGHING FIXTURE: LAUNDRY TRAY / WASHER|SETTING FIXTURE: LAUNDRY TRAY / WASHER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|SETTING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|MISCELLANEOUS SIPHON-BREAKERS |RESIDENTIAL BUILDING CONNECTION OUTSIDE |ROUGHING FIXTURE: SHOWER|SETTING FIXTURE: SHOWER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET|SETTING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET|WATER SERVICE: WATER CONNECTION FROM METER
5,092 sq ftSMARTER PLUMBING INC
2026-10-10
issued
Cape Coral, FloridaR&R existing interior pressure waterlines with Pex & Cpvc
Trades / BLD - Plumbing Re-pipe Residential
—AZTEC PLUMBING AND DRAINS
2026-10-09
issued
Cape Coral, FloridaRepair hot and cold water lines
Trades / BLD - Plumbing Re-pipe Residential
—UNLIMITED PLUMBING SERVICES LLC
2026-10-09
applied
Marion County, FloridaBuilding Safety (Residential) / Residential Plumbing Scope——
2026-10-09
applied
Marion County, FloridaBuilding Safety (Residential) / Plumbing - Water Heater - No Fee——
2026-10-09
applied
Marion County, FloridaBuilding Safety (Residential) / Plumbing - Water Heater - No Fee——
2026-10-09
applied
Marion County, FloridaBuilding Safety (Residential) / Plumbing - Water Heater - No Fee——
2026-10-09
in review
Marion County, FloridaBuilding Safety (Residential) / Plumbing - Water Heater - No Fee——
2026-10-09
applied
Marion County, FloridaBuilding Safety (Residential) / Residential Plumbing Scope——
2026-10-09
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaPLUMBING
PLUM / NEW
1,600 sq ftLIVING WATER PLUMBING SERVICE CORP
2026-10-09
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaPLUMBING
PLUM / NEW
9,463 sq ftLEZA'S PLUMBING CORP
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaALL TYPES OF AIR CONDITIONER DRAINS|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DRINKING FOUNTAIN|SETTING FIXTURE: DRINKING FOUNTAIN|ROUGHING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|SETTING FIXTU
NEW CONSTRUCTION / ALL TYPES OF AIR CONDITIONER DRAINS|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DRINKING FOUNTAIN|SETTING FIXTURE: DRINKING FOUNTAIN|ROUGHING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|SETTING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: FLOOR DRAIN|SETTING FIXTURE: FLOOR DRAIN|HOSE BIB |ROUGHING FIXTURE: ICE MAKER|SETTING FIXTURE: ICE MAKER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: INDIRECT WASTE|SETTING FIXTURE: INDIRECT WASTE|ROUGHING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|SETTING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|MISCELLANEOUS SIPHON-BREAKERS |ROOF DRAIN / ROUGH & INLET |ROUGHING IN FOR ROOF DRAIN |ROUGHING FIXTURE: SHOWER|SETTING FIXTURE: SHOWER|STORM SEWER |ROUGHING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET|SETTING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET|ROUGHING FIXTURE: URINAL|SETTING FIXTURE: URINAL|WATER SERVICE: WATER CONNECTION FROM METER|BACKFLOW UP TO 2""|COMMERCIAL BUILDING CONNECTION OUTSIDE
9,935 sq ftPLUM TECH SERVICES INC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaROUGH WIRING OUTLETS|WATER HEATER / BOILER
REMODELING/REPAIRS / ROUGH WIRING OUTLETS|WATER HEATER / BOILER
1,500 sq ftAPR Electric Corp
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaALL TYPES OF AIR CONDITIONER DRAINS|ROUGHING FIXTURE: MISCELLANEOUS SINK|SETTING FIXTURE: MISCELLANEOUS SINK|ROUGHING FIXTURE: MOP SINK|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DRINKI
REMODELING/REPAIRS / ALL TYPES OF AIR CONDITIONER DRAINS|ROUGHING FIXTURE: MISCELLANEOUS SINK|SETTING FIXTURE: MISCELLANEOUS SINK|ROUGHING FIXTURE: MOP SINK|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DRINKING FOUNTAIN|SETTING FIXTURE: DRINKING FOUNTAIN|ROUGHING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|SETTING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|WATER SERVICE: EXTENSION TO CONNECTION|SANITARY SEWER: INSIDE CONNECTION|ROUGHING FIXTURE: LAUNDRY TRAY / WASHER|SETTING FIXTURE: LAUNDRY TRAY / WASHER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|SETTING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|ROUGHING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET|SETTING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET
2,203 sq ftCASPRODE LLC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaINTERCEPTORS & SEPARATORS
PLUMBING / INTERCEPTORS & SEPARATORS
—DAIR CONDITIONING COMPANY
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaROUGHING FIXTURE: BATHTUB|SETTING FIXTURE: BATHTUB|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DISHWASHER|SETTING FIXTURE: DISHWASHER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DISPOSAL|SETTING FIXTURE: DISPOSAL
NEW CONSTRUCTION / ROUGHING FIXTURE: BATHTUB|SETTING FIXTURE: BATHTUB|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DISHWASHER|SETTING FIXTURE: DISHWASHER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: DISPOSAL|SETTING FIXTURE: DISPOSAL|ROUGHING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|SETTING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|HOSE BIB |ROUGHING FIXTURE: ICE MAKER|SETTING FIXTURE: ICE MAKER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: KITCHEN SINK|SETTING FIXTURE: KITCHEN SINK|ROUGHING FIXTURE: LAUNDRY TRAY / WASHER|SETTING FIXTURE: LAUNDRY TRAY / WASHER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|SETTING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|MISCELLANEOUS SIPHON-BREAKERS |RESIDENTIAL BUILDING CONNECTION OUTSIDE |ROUGHING FIXTURE: SHOWER|SETTING FIXTURE: SHOWER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET|SETTING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET|WATER SERVICE: WATER CONNECTION FROM METER|BACKFLOW UP TO 2""
3,620 sq ftFLORIDA STATE PLUMBING INC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaROUGHING FIXTURE: MISCELLANEOUS SINK|SETTING FIXTURE: MISCELLANEOUS SINK|ROUGHING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|SETTING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|ROUGHING
REMODELING/REPAIRS / ROUGHING FIXTURE: MISCELLANEOUS SINK|SETTING FIXTURE: MISCELLANEOUS SINK|ROUGHING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|SETTING FIXTURE: ELECTRIC WATER HEATER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: FLOOR DRAIN|SETTING FIXTURE: FLOOR DRAIN|HOSE BIB |ROUGHING FIXTURE: ICE MAKER|SETTING FIXTURE: ICE MAKER|ROUGHING FIXTURE: INDIRECT WASTE|SETTING FIXTURE: INDIRECT WASTE|SANITARY SEWER: INSIDE CONNECTION|INTERCEPTORS & SEPARATORS |ROUGHING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|SETTING FIXTURE: LAVATORY|MISCELLANEOUS SIPHON-BREAKERS |RE-PIPING OR REPAIRS |ROUGHING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET|SETTING FIXTURE: TOILET / WATER CLOSET|SETTING FIXTURE: URINAL
7,400 sq ftBGL PLUMBING CONTRACTORS LLC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaPHASED PERMIT-PLUMBING
PHASED PERMIT / PHASED PERMIT-PLUMBING
—Champ Plumbing Corp
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaRESIDENTIAL BUILDING CONNECTION OUTSIDE
PLUMBING / RESIDENTIAL BUILDING CONNECTION OUTSIDE
—Xpert Plumbing Of Florida Inc
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaEXHAUST / BATHROOM FAN|LIGHT SOCKET|ROUGH WIRING OUTLETS|WATER HEATER / BOILER
REMODELING/REPAIRS / EXHAUST / BATHROOM FAN|LIGHT SOCKET|ROUGH WIRING OUTLETS|WATER HEATER / BOILER
1,455 sq ftCPS Electric Inc.
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaSANITARY SEWER REPAIRS
PLUMBING / SANITARY SEWER REPAIRS
—MASTER PLUMBING GROUP INC

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date21,968 of 22,610
Issue date17,887 of 22,610
Declared value9,347 of 22,610
Floor area or footprint5,659 of 22,610
Map location16,482 of 22,610
Contractor or applicant business8,743 of 22,610
Residential or non-residential20,035 of 22,610
Kind of work22,338 of 22,610

89 of 5659 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

1398 pre-application screenings in the window are counted apart: a screening and the permit that follows it are one project.

40252 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,2761 h ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3371 h ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1343 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,9294 min ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,3774 h ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3282 h ago
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8643 h ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674114 min ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,2362 h ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,2592 h ago
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,9584 h ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,7582 h ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9752 h ago
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,1292 h ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,5301 h ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.