Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

Projects before the permitPre-application screenings and reviews, filed before a building permit is sought and often before a builder is chosen. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
1,398
Share of all permits
0.5%
Early signals
0
Last three months
-9%
All markets

Market

1,398 of 295,868 permits for work on the ground in Florida, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-12.

Permits by month

1590Oct 2025: 136 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 84 permitsNovDec 2025: 67 permitsDecJan 2026: 104 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 81 permitsFebMar 2026: 114 permitsMarApr 2026: 130 permitsAprMay 2026: 133 permitsMayJun 2026: 159 permitsJunJul 2026: 131 permitsJulAug 2026: 119 permitsAugSep 2026: 135 permitsSepOct 2026: 5 permits (month not complete)Oct

-9% 385 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 422 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 1,398 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

616 sq ft median size
The middle half run 288 sq ft to 1,456 sq ft; one in ten is over 2,304 sq ft. Measured on 179 permits.

under 20019 · 11%
200 to 59966 · 37%
600 to 1,19934 · 19%
1,200 to 2,39942 · 23%
2,400 to 4,99917 · 9.5%
5,000 to 9,9991 · 0.6%

Declared value

These permits publish no declared value.

Time at the permit office

25 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 19 days to 30 days; one in ten is over 33 days. Measured on 2 permits.

0 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 0 days to 0 days; one in ten is over 0 days. Measured on 2 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Pre application1,398 · 100%

As the permit office files them

Pre-Application Screening1,398 · 100%

What else the permits mention

Dwelling202 · 14%
Standby generator186 · 13%
Mobile / manufactured home129 · 9.2%
Pool / spa123 · 8.8%
Accessory / storage building115 · 8.2%
Agricultural building92 · 6.6%
Gas91 · 6.5%
Screen enclosure / aluminum80 · 5.7%
Deck or porch71 · 5.1%
Demolition61 · 4.4%
Electrical61 · 4.4%
Pole barn / post-frame58 · 4.1%
Garage57 · 4.1%
Metal / steel building57 · 4.1%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)37 · 2.6%
Carport / RV or boat cover33 · 2.4%
Plumbing33 · 2.4%
Roofing30 · 2.1%
Dock or seawall18 · 1.3%
Septic or well17 · 1.2%
Sign12 · 0.9%
Heating and cooling9 · 0.6%
Foundation8 · 0.6%
Windows and doors6 · 0.4%

Who pulls these permits

372 firms are named on 1,040 of the 1,398 permits; the five busiest hold 15% of those. 1 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
BKP Permitting, LLC413.9%—2026-09-30
GenerX Generators343.3%—2026-09-18
ICI of Gainesville Residential, LLC313.0%—2026-09-02
BACH LAND DEVELOPMENT LLC292.8%—2026-09-25
D R Horton Inc262.5%—2026-08-05
Legacy Aluminum of Florida, Inc252.4%—2026-09-30
TRADEMARK ELECTRIC INC232.2%—2026-09-22
FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INC191.8%—2026-09-23
Security Safe Company, Inc.171.6%—2026-09-28
HYPERION POOLS LLC141.4%—2026-09-23
Suburban Propane131.2%—2026-10-01
Vintage Electric, Inc.101.0%—2026-08-17

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

1,398 of 1,398 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
Alachua County, Florida1,39810,52113%2026-10-01
Cape Coral, Florida08,3540%2026-10-12
Clay County, Florida021,6160%2026-10-06
Columbia County, Florida02,6290%2026-10-12
Gainesville, Florida08,6750%2026-07-31
Hillsborough County, Florida010,3750%2026-10-08
Lakeland, Florida08,3280%2026-10-11
Leesburg, Florida02,8560%2026-10-12
Leon County, Florida06710%2026-10-09
Marion County, Florida035,2760%2026-10-11
Miami, Florida031,9580%2026-10-11
Miami-Dade County, Florida071,2580%2026-10-09
Orlando, Florida034,7460%2026-09-23
Osceola County, Florida03,9710%2026-09-23
Port St. Lucie, Florida042,1290%2026-10-10
Volusia County, Florida02,5050%2026-10-11

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

No pre-application screenings match this market in the window. Not every permit office files them.

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-01
pre application
Alachua County, Floridainstall 100 amp underground service and pedestal for Kinetic Fiber
Pre-Application Screening
—Gulf Electric & ConstructionPermit office page
2026-10-01
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBury 250 gallon tank, run 15ft of line to generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Suburban PropanePermit office page
2026-10-01
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 30 x 80 x 14 metal building
Pre-Application Screening
2,400 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-10-01
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBuild new ADU for Lopez family
Pre-Application Screening
—Sephire Construction, LLC dba Seanote ConstructionPermit office page
2026-10-01
pre application
Alachua County, Florida80ft trench for 60amp sub panel being installed in detached metal garage
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaHardy Allen Swimming Pool Prescreening
Pre-Application Screening
—HYDRO FUN POOL, LLCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, Florida10x8 Woodshed, No Concrete, No MEP, 3' Auger Anchors
Pre-Application Screening
80 sq ftTUFF SHED INCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaNew Single Family Residence
Pre-Application Screening
—AMIRA CUSTOM HOMES INCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaNew SFR
Pre-Application Screening
—AMIRA CUSTOM HOMES INCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, Florida262004, SHIP CONTAINER STORAGE POWER
Pre-Application Screening
—PRESTON LINK ELECTRIC INC.Permit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAluminum lanai walls with insulated windows and insulated door
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDEMOLISH AND REMOVE SFR AND POOL FROM PROPERTY. WELL AND SEPTIC TO REMAIN.
Pre-Application Screening
—HASKINS DEMOLITION LLCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, Floridabuilding a 30x60ft concrete slab and metal building on it to serve as a workshop/garage.
Pre-Application Screening
1,800 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRun gas line from existing meter to new pool house on the property
Pre-Application Screening
—AW Plumbing LLCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaNew screen enclosure to attach to existing screen enclosure on existing footprint
Pre-Application Screening
—Old Town Aluminum LLCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRowe New Home
Pre-Application Screening
—BKP Permitting, LLCPermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDemolition of House
Pre-Application Screening
—Tim Pagel Construction LLCPermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaWell Service
Pre-Application Screening
—High Springs ElectricPermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling Generator and transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—North Florida Maintenance and Repair ServicesPermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBaker Residence - 24kw Generator Install for Personal Residence. UES will provide inspections and plan review.
Pre-Application Screening
—DR BAKER CONSTRUCTION LLCPermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDetached metal frame Garage that will include cement pad getting laid
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-09-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaPole Building with electric for using property for organic gardening
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-09-28
pre application
Alachua County, Floridain ground concrete pool
Pre-Application Screening
—Fun State Pools, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall new 24x56 mobile home
Pre-Application Screening
1,344 sq ftFLORIDA MOBILE MASTERS INCPermit office page
2026-09-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of propane tank for whole home generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date1,398 of 1,398
Issue date2 of 1,398
Declared value0 of 1,398
Floor area or footprint179 of 1,398
Map location1,398 of 1,398
Contractor or applicant business1,040 of 1,398
Residential or non-residential399 of 1,398
Kind of work1,123 of 1,398

Declared value is published on 0 of 1398 matched permits, so figures that need it rest on that few.

Floor area or footprint is published on 179 of 1398 matched permits, so figures that need it rest on that few.

179 of 179 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

39990 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,2703 h ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3546 h ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1234 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,9293 h ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,3821 h ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,328just now
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8564 h ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202669940 min ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,23630 min ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,259just now
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,9583 h ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,75840 min ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,975just now
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,12910 min ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,5096 h ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.