Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

SignsSign permits. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
3,888
Share of all permits
1.3%
Early signals
12
Last three months
-16%
All markets

Market

3,888 of 294,558 permits for work on the ground in Florida, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-12.

Permits by month

4170Oct 2025: 351 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 274 permitsNovDec 2025: 310 permitsDecJan 2026: 281 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 325 permitsFebMar 2026: 417 permitsMarApr 2026: 396 permitsAprMay 2026: 269 permitsMayJun 2026: 353 permitsJunJul 2026: 320 permitsJulAug 2026: 269 permitsAugSep 2026: 263 permitsSepOct 2026: 60 permits (month not complete)Oct

-16% 852 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 1,018 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 2,479 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

54 sq ft median size
The middle half run 26 sq ft to 272 sq ft; one in ten is over 4,569 sq ft. Measured on 884 permits.

under 200639 · 72%
200 to 59961 · 6.9%
600 to 1,19932 · 3.6%
1,200 to 2,39924 · 2.7%
2,400 to 4,99949 · 5.5%
5,000 to 9,99916 · 1.8%
10,000 and up63 · 7.1%

Declared value

$3,000 median declared value
The middle half run $2,000 to $7,200; one in ten is over $16,000. Measured on 2,885 permits.

$61,041,024 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is $57 per sq ft (on 868 permits).

Time at the permit office

43 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 20 days to 119 days; one in ten is over 239 days. Measured on 2,359 permits.

71 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 35 days to 130 days; one in ten is over 181 days. Measured on 791 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Issued1,471 · 38%
Completed1,287 · 33%
Applied945 · 24%
Expired74 · 1.9%
Cancelled48 · 1.2%
In review42 · 1.1%
Approved13 · 0.3%
On hold8 · 0.2%

As the permit office files them

Building Permit / Sign448 · 12%
Commercial Miscellaneous / Commercial Others437 · 11%
ELEC / ALTER - EXTERIOR392 · 10%
Sign380 · 9.8%
SGN - Sign Permit / Sign276 · 7.1%
SIGN / OWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED259 · 6.7%
Building Safety (Commercial) / Sign200 · 5.1%
SIGN / BOX SIGN180 · 4.6%
Clay County - Sign (New) / Wall Mounted143 · 3.7%
BLDG / ALTER - EXTERIOR100 · 2.6%
SIGN / BOX SIGN|CHANNEL LETTERS66 · 1.7%
Sign Permit / Sign Electrical64 · 1.6%

What else the permits mention

Sign3,888 · 100%
Electrical698 · 18%
Warehouse / self-storage40 · 1.0%
Foundation33 · 0.8%
Demolition29 · 0.7%
Site work25 · 0.6%
Heating and cooling17 · 0.4%
Screen enclosure / aluminum17 · 0.4%
Commercial building16 · 0.4%
Plumbing16 · 0.4%
Siding and exterior walls14 · 0.4%
Garage12 · 0.3%
Driveway / right-of-way10 · 0.3%
Fence or wall8 · 0.2%
Temporary structure or use7 · 0.2%
Tenant improvement7 · 0.2%
Deck or porch6 · 0.2%
Pool / spa4 · 0.1%
Roofing4 · 0.1%
Accessory / storage building3 · 0.1%
Dwelling3 · 0.1%
Apartments / multifamily3 · 0.1%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)3 · 0.1%
Solar3 · 0.1%

Who pulls these permits

336 firms are named on 1,981 of the 3,888 permits; the five busiest hold 15% of those. 6 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
RETECH SERVICES INC /dba Signs Center814.1%$398,6082026-10-07
ADWAVE GRAPHICS INC.
Licence EC13007700
603.0%$177,7082026-10-07
TRADEMARK SIGNS LLC
Licence ES12001909
562.8%$198,3682026-08-17
FOREVER SIGNS INC
Licence ES12001860
532.7%$5,146,4882026-09-17
Solutions Electrical Corp.
Licence EC13009570
522.6%$400,4402026-10-09
CORPORATE SIGNS INC.
Licence ES0000092
492.5%$353,9552026-10-06
RETECH SERVICES INC
Licence ES12001900
432.2%$122,7402026-10-05
SHARK SIGNS INC
Licence ES12001244
392.0%$86,6582026-10-07
Vector Signs Corp
Licence EC13008596
381.9%$114,1102026-09-17
ART SIGN COMPANY INC/ DBA ART LIGHTING SUPPLY & SERVICE/DBA ART SIGN LIGHTING371.9%$227,0722026-07-29
BUNDY SIGNS LLC371.9%$154,7502026-09-16
METRO ELECTRIC SERVICE INC371.9%$81,3252026-09-17

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

Cities

Miami565 · 15%
Lakeland368 · 9.5%
Leesburg91 · 2.3%
Cape coral70 · 1.8%
Brandon 3351146 · 1.2%
Tampa 3361841 · 1.1%
Riverview 3357833 · 0.8%
Apollo beach 3357226 · 0.7%
Ruskin 3357024 · 0.6%
Tampa 3361320 · 0.5%
Tampa 3363420 · 0.5%
Tampa 3361017 · 0.4%

Postal codes

3380386 · 2.2%
3474865 · 1.7%
3380160 · 1.5%
3380958 · 1.5%
3380546 · 1.2%
3381236 · 0.9%
3381128 · 0.7%
3381328 · 0.7%
3478827 · 0.7%
3399118 · 0.5%
3381517 · 0.4%
3390917 · 0.4%

2,629 of 3,888 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
Miami, Florida71131,9582.2%2026-10-11
Miami-Dade County, Florida56871,2580.8%2026-10-09
Orlando, Florida52234,7461.5%2026-09-23
Hillsborough County, Florida45210,3704.4%2026-10-08
Lakeland, Florida3688,3284.4%2026-10-11
Port St. Lucie, Florida27842,1290.7%2026-10-10
Clay County, Florida26421,6161.2%2026-10-06
Marion County, Florida22035,2760.6%2026-10-11
Osceola County, Florida1283,9713.2%2026-09-23
Gainesville, Florida1128,6751.3%2026-07-31
Leesburg, Florida982,8643.4%2026-10-12
Cape Coral, Florida708,3370.8%2026-10-12
Alachua County, Florida599,1230.7%2026-10-01
Volusia County, Florida222,5180.9%2026-10-12
Columbia County, Florida162,6390.6%2026-10-12
Leon County, Florida07500%2026-10-09

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

12 screenings in the window match this market; the newest are listed. A screening is filed before the permit, often before a builder is chosen, and most are followed by a permit on the same site.

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-08-11
pre application
Alachua County, Floridainstall 1 D/F 50sqft sign at 8500 SW Archer Rd.
Pre-Application Screening
—DOWLING SIGNS OF N CENTRAL FL LLCPermit office page
2026-06-15
pre application
Alachua County, Floridafreestanding sign
Pre-Application Screening
—SYLVESTER BROWNPermit office page
2026-06-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall New Sign Cabinet using existing poles and footer per plans.
Pre-Application Screening
—PETROIMAGEPermit office page
2026-04-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaNew Canopy and Signs
Pre-Application Screening
—Impact Permitting LLCPermit office page
2026-03-31
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBlock Entrance sign
Pre-Application Screening
—Gulf Coast Pool Builders LLCPermit office page
2026-03-18
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 1 double pole entrance sign (EAST TUMBLIN CREEK) 32sqft
Pre-Application Screening
—DOWLING SIGNS OF N CENTRAL FL LLCPermit office page
2026-01-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of (1) non illuminated ground sign, (2) non illuminated wall signs for HCA Fla Hospital
Pre-Application Screening
—DON BELL SIGNS LLCPermit office page
2025-11-14
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall (3) monument signs - SN25-000024
Pre-Application Screening
—Gainesville Neon and Signs, LLCPermit office page
2025-10-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall a urethane monument sign for Westside Baptist Church
Pre-Application Screening
—STERLING BUILDERS GROUP LLCPermit office page
2025-10-17
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBuild electrical service for irrigation timers, controls & future monument sign. 60amp 120/240V single phase
Pre-Application Screening
—CHRIS TORRENCE ELECTRIC & UTILITY LLCPermit office page
2025-10-09
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall (3) moniment signs.
Pre-Application Screening
—Gainesville Neon and Signs, LLCPermit office page
2025-10-07
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall New Chevron Price Sign with footer
Pre-Application Screening
—Petroserv FL LLCPermit office page

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-09
applied
Lakeland, FloridaSignage for Beacon Medical Center
Sign
——
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaBOX SIGN
SIGN / BOX SIGN
—Solutions Electrical Corp.
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaOWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
SIGN / OWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
—Solutions Electrical Corp.
2026-10-08
issued
Hillsborough County, FloridaLED DIGITAL INSTALLATION TO EXISTING SIGN STRUCTURE
Commercial Miscellaneous / Commercial Others
——Permit office page
2026-10-08
issued
Hillsborough County, Floridainstallation cricket wall sign, connect to existing electrical.
Commercial Miscellaneous / Commercial Others
——Permit office page
2026-10-08
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard and rebuilding a new sign.
Sign
——
2026-10-08
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard sign
Demolition
——
2026-10-08
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard sign
Demolition
——
2026-10-08
applied
Lakeland, FloridaSignage
Sign
——
2026-10-08
issued
Miami, FloridaOWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
SIGN / OWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
—Solutions Electrical Corp.
2026-10-07
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard sign
Demolition
——
2026-10-07
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard sign
Demolition
——
2026-10-07
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard sign
Demolition
——
2026-10-07
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard sign
Demolition
——
2026-10-07
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard sign
Demolition
——
2026-10-07
applied
Lakeland, FloridaRemoving billboard and replacing with new one
Demolition
——
2026-10-07
issued
Leesburg, FloridaINSTALLATION NON ILLUMINATED MONUMENT SIGN
MONUMENT SIGN / SNM
—SIGNCRAFTERS OF CENTRAL FLORIDA LLC
2026-10-07
in review
Marion County, FloridaBuilding Safety (Commercial) / Sign——
2026-10-07
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaSIGNS
BLDG / ALTER - EXTERIOR
8,950 sq ftMAGNUM CONSTRUCTION MANAGEMENT LLC
2026-10-07
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaINST BILLBOARD #2
ELEC / ALTER - EXTERIOR
300 sq ftN & N ELECTRICAL CONTRACTOR\, LLC
2026-10-07
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaINSTALL EXIT SIGNS
ELEC / ALTER - EXTERIOR
1 sq ftAPR ELECTRIC CORP
2026-10-07
issued
Miami, FloridaOWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
SIGN / OWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
—SHARK SIGNS INC
2026-10-07
issued
Miami, FloridaBOX SIGN
ELECTRICAL / BOX SIGN
—MAINTENX INTERNATIONAL SERVICE MANAGEMENT GROUP
2026-10-07
issued
Miami, FloridaOWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW DOUBLE FACED
SIGN / OWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW DOUBLE FACED
—RETECH SERVICES INC /dba Signs Center
2026-10-07
issued
Miami, FloridaOWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
SIGN / OWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
—ADWAVE GRAPHICS INC.

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date3,338 of 3,888
Issue date2,909 of 3,888
Declared value2,885 of 3,888
Floor area or footprint884 of 3,888
Map location2,629 of 3,888
Contractor or applicant business1,981 of 3,888
Residential or non-residential3,156 of 3,888
Kind of work3,826 of 3,888

19 of 884 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

1398 pre-application screenings in the window are counted apart: a screening and the permit that follows it are one project.

39990 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,2702 h ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,33735 min ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1332 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,9291 h ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,37756 min ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,32846 min ago
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,86425 min ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267791 h ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,2361 h ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,25936 min ago
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,9581 h ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,7581 h ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,97546 min ago
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,1295 h ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,52235 min ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.