Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

ElectricalElectrical permits, service upgrades, generators and EV chargers. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
154,140
Share of all permits
8.0%
Early signals
246
Last three months
-7%
All markets

Market

154,140 of 1,937,352 permits for work on the ground in every place read so far, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-13.

Permits by month

14,6230Oct 2025: 12,800 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 10,098 permitsNovDec 2025: 10,770 permitsDecJan 2026: 11,608 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 11,595 permitsFebMar 2026: 13,770 permitsMarApr 2026: 13,644 permitsAprMay 2026: 13,322 permitsMayJun 2026: 14,623 permitsJunJul 2026: 13,078 permitsJulAug 2026: 12,724 permitsAugSep 2026: 12,805 permitsSepOct 2026: 3,303 permits (month not complete)Oct

-7% 38,607 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 41,589 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 84,112 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

2,177 sq ft median size
The middle half run 663 sq ft to 4,559 sq ft; one in ten is over 11,253 sq ft. Measured on 15,999 permits.

under 2001,487 · 9.3%
200 to 5992,297 · 14%
600 to 1,1991,683 · 11%
1,200 to 2,3993,269 · 20%
2,400 to 4,9993,556 · 22%
5,000 to 9,9991,915 · 12%
10,000 and up1,792 · 11%

2,627 m² median size
The middle half run 1,026 m² to 7,187 m²; one in ten is over 15,918 m². Measured on 98 permits.

under 202 · 2.0%
20 to 492 · 2.0%
50 to 995 · 5.1%
100 to 2497 · 7.1%
250 to 4993 · 3.1%
500 to 9994 · 4.1%
1,000 and up75 · 77%

Declared value

CA$111,745 median declared value
The middle half run CA$37,747 to CA$287,353; one in ten is over CA$1,208,700. Measured on 210 permits.

CA$120,208,282 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is CA$64 per m² (on 66 permits).

$6,630 median declared value
The middle half run $2,000 to $31,000; one in ten is over $182,785. Measured on 66,078 permits.

$51,925,024,584 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is $5 per sq ft (on 10,311 permits).

Time at the permit office

4 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 0 days to 26 days; one in ten is over 103 days. Measured on 88,692 permits.

31 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 9 days to 85 days; one in ten is over 151 days. Measured on 40,611 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Issued70,384 · 46%
Completed65,380 · 42%
Applied8,350 · 5.4%
In review5,040 · 3.3%
Expired3,640 · 2.4%
Cancelled1,008 · 0.7%
Approved261 · 0.2%
On hold77 · 0.0%

As the permit office files them

EP / Electrical Permit15,948 · 10%
SUPPLEMENTAL / ELECTRICAL8,328 · 5.4%
Electrical / Electrical Permit7,894 · 5.1%
Electrical Permit / Residential 1 & 2 Family7,775 · 5.0%
Electrical / Umbrella7,726 · 5.0%
Electrical / Standalone7,029 · 4.6%
PERMIT – EXPRESS PERMIT PROGRAM / Electrical Work5,947 · 3.9%
Electrical Service / Circuit / Feeder / SERV4,592 · 3.0%
Electrical Permit / Commercial/Multifamily4,003 · 2.6%
ELECTRICAL3,662 · 2.4%
Electrical3,336 · 2.2%
Electrical Residential3,027 · 2.0%

What else the permits mention

Electrical147,797 · 96%
Dwelling25,605 · 17%
Heating and cooling17,530 · 11%
Plumbing16,625 · 11%
Apartments / multifamily8,135 · 5.3%
Standby generator7,567 · 4.9%
Garage5,441 · 3.5%
Deck or porch4,391 · 2.8%
Fire protection4,249 · 2.8%
Demolition4,029 · 2.6%
Roofing3,705 · 2.4%
Sign3,490 · 2.3%
EV charger3,289 · 2.1%
Pool / spa3,059 · 2.0%
Windows and doors2,495 · 1.6%
Foundation1,967 · 1.3%
Site work1,895 · 1.2%
Gas1,644 · 1.1%
Commercial building1,615 · 1.0%
Tenant improvement1,589 · 1.0%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)1,524 · 1.0%
Siding and exterior walls1,393 · 0.9%
Accessory / storage building1,320 · 0.9%
Screen enclosure / aluminum766 · 0.5%

Who pulls these permits

11,636 firms are named on 60,161 of the 154,140 permits; the five busiest hold 6.2% of those. 626 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
IES Residential, Inc.1,2302.0%—2026-10-09
In Charge Electrical Services, LLC7731.3%—2026-10-08
AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICES
Licence MEL13-10025839
7131.2%—2026-10-09
Landmark Electric5420.9%—2026-10-09
AEI Electric LLC4950.8%—2026-10-09
KEYSTONE ENERGY AND POWER CORP4150.7%—2026-09-23
Base Power3910.7%—2026-10-09
EAGLE ELECTRICAL CONSTRUCTION CO INC3740.6%—2026-10-05
PHOENIX SYSTEMS3670.6%—2026-09-23
Airco Mechanical LTD3190.5%—2026-10-07
N/A
Licence N/A
2930.5%—2026-10-07
GENERATION 3 ELECTRIC INC2550.4%—2026-10-05

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

Cities

Austin16,938 · 11%
Portland13,476 · 8.7%
City of chicago7,314 · 4.7%
Buffalo3,517 · 2.3%
Louisville3,246 · 2.1%
Miami1,187 · 0.8%
Baton rouge1,161 · 0.8%
College station1,072 · 0.7%
Nashville846 · 0.5%
Lakeland637 · 0.4%
Cape coral608 · 0.4%
City of berwyn533 · 0.3%

Postal codes

761791,324 · 0.9%
787441,290 · 0.8%
760361,162 · 0.8%
760521,153 · 0.7%
787041,068 · 0.7%
76140998 · 0.6%
78745951 · 0.6%
76247938 · 0.6%
78731759 · 0.5%
78757755 · 0.5%
77845754 · 0.5%
76108719 · 0.5%

97,982 of 154,140 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
Austin, Texas17,31256,80030%2026-10-12
Fort Worth, Texas15,40669,68022%2026-10-12
Portland, Oregon13,54151,67726%2026-10-08
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania10,85747,05023%2026-10-06
Chicago, Illinois10,53032,69332%2026-10-11
District of Columbia10,45337,71328%2026-10-08
Cook County, Illinois9,70987,22711%2026-09-30
New Orleans, Louisiana7,62718,35942%2026-10-11
Orlando, Florida6,46234,74619%2026-09-23
Louisville, Kentucky3,9798,00650%2026-10-12
Clay County, Florida3,85821,61618%2026-10-06
Buffalo, New York3,51712,01229%2026-10-11
Marion County, Florida3,26235,2769.2%2026-10-11
Everett, Washington2,9737,26941%2026-10-09
Miami, Florida2,90931,9589.1%2026-10-11
Norfolk, Virginia2,74712,33122%2026-10-10
Cleveland, Ohio2,45014,99216%2026-10-10
Port St. Lucie, Florida2,05642,1294.9%2026-10-10
Somerville, Massachusetts1,8865,77533%2026-10-09
Baltimore, Maryland1,75914,23912%2026-09-30
Mesa, Arizona1,5925,36130%2026-10-09
San Francisco, California1,45721,5786.8%2026-10-09
Gainesville, Florida1,3388,07217%2026-07-31
Minneapolis, Minnesota1,31132,6634.0%2026-10-09
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana1,2638,60515%2026-10-07
Miami-Dade County, Florida1,19471,2581.7%2026-10-09
College Station, Texas1,0725,27720%2026-10-07
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee1,02310,22810%2026-10-10
New York City, New York890131,5070.7%2026-10-11
Alachua County, Florida8789,1299.6%2026-10-01
Los Angeles, California83466,1721.3%2026-10-10
Hillsborough County, Florida68710,1546.8%2026-10-08
Lakeland, Florida6348,3287.6%2026-10-11
Phoenix, Arizona61020,3093.0%2026-10-12
Cape Coral, Florida6088,3377.3%2026-10-12
Memphis, Tennessee5914,61113%2026-09-30
Corona, California4983,72413%2026-10-08
Columbia County, Florida4882,63918%2026-10-12
Ireland44038,5761.1%2026-10-05
Tucson, Arizona4334,7139.2%2026-10-12
Collin County, Texas39924,9461.6%2026-10-09
Montgomery County, Maryland3848,1804.7%2026-10-09
Volusia County, Florida3712,52615%2026-10-12
Pierce County, Washington25912,4192.1%2026-10-07
Raleigh, North Carolina2485,5984.4%2026-10-08
Leesburg, Florida2452,8648.6%2026-10-12
Marin County, California1714,4623.8%2026-10-11
Osceola County, Florida1563,9713.9%2026-09-23
Tacoma, Washington1327,7911.7%2026-10-10
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina1282,0076.4%2026-10-09
Toronto, Ontario1213,7163.3%2026-10-09
Cambridge, Massachusetts1201,4268.4%2026-10-09
Edmonton, Alberta10716,1780.7%2026-10-10
Detroit, Michigan606,2321.0%2026-10-11
Halifax, Nova Scotia392,4941.6%2026-10-09
Mississauga, Ontario223,7800.6%2026-09-29
Seattle, Washington196,5740.3%2026-10-10
Prince George's County, Maryland104662.1%2026-09-25
Calgary, Alberta921,8290.0%2026-10-11
Far North District, New Zealand31,1750.3%2026-10-12
Leon County, Florida37080.4%2026-10-09
Australian Capital Territory08140%2026-10-12
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium07,3200%2026-10-12
Flanders, Belgium077,4560%2026-10-11
Winnipeg, Manitoba010,1730%2026-09-29
Finland015,7010%2026-10-09
France0155,5590%2026-10-10
Latvia03,5320%2026-10-10
Denver, Colorado03,8460%2026-10-09
New Jersey0324,7620%2026-08-07
Las Vegas, Nevada018,8520%2026-10-02
Cincinnati, Ohio09,9590%2026-10-09
Columbus, Ohio044,7660%2026-10-10
Cape Town, South Africa012,4810%2026-06-29

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

246 screenings in the window match this market; the newest are listed. A screening is filed before the permit, often before a builder is chosen, and most are followed by a permit on the same site.

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-01
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBury 250 gallon tank, run 15ft of line to generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Suburban PropanePermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling Generator and transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—North Florida Maintenance and Repair ServicesPermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBaker Residence - 24kw Generator Install for Personal Residence. UES will provide inspections and plan review.
Pre-Application Screening
—DR BAKER CONSTRUCTION LLCPermit office page
2026-09-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of propane tank for whole home generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaPre-Application Screening for future above-ground hot tub installation and associated electrical work. Install 50-amp disconnect from existing 200-amp main serv
Pre-Application Screening
—Altitude Electrical Services LLCPermit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaABOVE GROUND 250G TANK GAS LINE TO GENERATOR
Pre-Application Screening
—FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INCPermit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of a whole home generator and automatic transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaMove and upgrade electrical service
Pre-Application Screening
—Green Grid Electrical incPermit office page
2026-09-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of a whole home generator and transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaHOOKUP A 26KW GENERATOR WITH A 200AMP TRANSFER SWITCH.
Pre-Application Screening
—TRADEMARK ELECTRIC INCPermit office page
2026-09-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 22kW Generac generator with 200 amp ATS
Pre-Application Screening
—Generator Supercenter of OcalaPermit office page
2026-09-18
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 20kw generator with a 200amp transfer switch. Installing (2) vertical 120 gallon tanks and connecting to generator.
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-09-16
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRun gas line to generator
Pre-Application Screening
—TIGHT LINES GAS SERVICE LLCPermit office page
2026-09-15
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaElectrical to Shed
Pre-Application Screening
—Wellington Construction Group IncPermit office page
2026-09-15
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaElectrical to Shed / B26-000822
Pre-Application Screening
—Wellington Construction Group IncPermit office page
2026-09-09
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of a whole home generator and automatic transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 26kw generator with a 200amp transfer switch. Connect Generator to NG
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-09-05
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaService change from overhead to underground
Pre-Application Screening
—Custom Design Solutions, Inc. DBA Redline ElectricPermit office page
2026-09-04
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaABOVE GROUND 250G TANK GAS LINE TO GENERATOR
Pre-Application Screening
—FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INCPermit office page
2026-09-04
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling 250AG; Running line to generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Thompson Gas LLCPermit office page
2026-09-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall new concrete inground swimming pool, deck, equipment and electrical
Pre-Application Screening
—MY FAVORITE POOL BUILDER INCPermit office page
2026-09-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaHOOKUP A 28KW GENERATOR WITH A 200AMP TRANSFER SWITCH.
Pre-Application Screening
—TRADEMARK ELECTRIC INCPermit office page
2026-08-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 26kw generator with a 200amp transfer switch. Installing a 500 gallon LP tank underground and connect to generator.
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-08-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 26kw generator with a 200amp transfer switch. Installing a 500 gallon LP tank underground and connect to generator.
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-08-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a new 26kw generator with ATS as well as a brand new grounding system and surge protection
Pre-Application Screening
—Mister SparkyPermit office page

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-12
issued
Columbia County, FloridaElectrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)—Owner-built
2026-10-12
issued
Columbia County, FloridaElectrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)—MISTER SPARKY
2026-10-12
issued
Columbia County, FloridaGenerator—HOLLY ELECTRIC INC
2026-10-12
issued
Columbia County, FloridaGenerator—HOLLY ELECTRIC INC
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, FloridaMobile Home Park: APPLEGATE ESTATES Upgrade service equipment to 200amp
Electrical Permit / ELEC
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, FloridaSTANDARD PANEL REPLACEMENT: OUTDOOR AND LIKE FOR LIKE 200 AMP - SURFACE
Electrical Permit / ELEC
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, FloridaMobile Home Park: APPLEGATE ESTATES Upgrade service equipment to 200amp
Electrical Permit / ELEC
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, FloridaSTANDARD PANEL REPLACEMENT (INDOOR) 200 AMP - SURFACE--INSTALL ULTRA MAIN PANEL SURGE PROTECTOR / PP INSPECT
Electrical Permit / ELEC
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
in review
Volusia County, FloridaMobile Home Park: APPLEGATE ESTATES Upgrade service equipment to 200amp
Electrical Permit / ELEC
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
in review
Volusia County, FloridaMobile Home Park: APPLEGATE ESTATES Upgrade service equipment to 200amp
Electrical Permit / ELEC
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
issued
Louisville, KentuckyElectrical Commercial——
2026-10-12
issued
Louisville, KentuckyElectrical Residential——
2026-10-12
issued
Louisville, KentuckyElectrical Residential——
2026-10-12
issued
Austin, TexasNew pool spa and decking
EP / Electrical Permit
608 sq ftLED ES Electric
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Standalone
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Standalone
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Standalone
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Umbrella
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Umbrella
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Umbrella
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Umbrella
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Standalone
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Standalone
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Standalone
——
2026-10-12
issued
Fort Worth, TexasB1_WORK_DESC
Electrical / Umbrella
——

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date110,784 of 154,140
Issue date132,085 of 154,140
Declared value66,288 of 154,140
Floor area or footprint16,097 of 154,140
Map location97,982 of 154,140
Contractor or applicant business60,161 of 154,140
Residential or non-residential99,400 of 154,140
Kind of work153,357 of 154,140

Floor area or footprint is published on 16097 of 154140 matched permits, so figures that need it rest on that few.

795 of 15999 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

1400 pre-application screenings in the window are counted apart: a screening and the permit that follows it are one project.

42280 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Subsecretaría de Planeamiento
Buenos Aires registered building works (bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Australian Capital Territory
ACT Government, Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate
ACT decided development applications (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,0645 h ago
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium
urban.brussels (Brussels Urbanism and Heritage)
Brussels planning permits (Nova, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,32110 h ago
Flanders, Belgium
Departement Omgeving, Vlaamse overheid
Flanders environmental and building permit projects (Omgevingsloket, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 202679,84910 h ago
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Halifax Regional Municipality Planning and Development
Halifax issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8325 h ago
Toronto, Ontario
City of Toronto
Toronto building permits, active (CKAN DataStore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7718 min ago
Mississauga, Ontario
City of Mississauga
Mississauga issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7805 h ago
Winnipeg, Manitoba
City of Winnipeg Planning, Property and Development
Winnipeg detailed building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,1735 h ago
Calgary, Alberta
City of Calgary
Calgary building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202621,8302 h ago
Edmonton, Alberta
City of Edmonton
Edmonton general building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202616,17910 h ago
Canton of Zürich, Switzerland
Statistisches Amt des Kantons Zürich
Canton of Zürich building applications (Baugesuche, bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute (Syke), Built Environment Information System Ryhti
Finland building permits by building (Ryhti, OGC API Features)Oct 2025 to Oct 202619,86910 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating non-residential floor space (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202658,98010 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating dwellings (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202697,55910 h ago
Ireland
Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage
Ireland national planning applications, every planning authority (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202638,70310 h ago
Latvia
Būvniecības valsts kontroles birojs (State Construction Control Bureau)
Latvia construction cases (BIS, CKAN datastore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,56710 h ago
Far North District, New Zealand
Far North District Council
Far North District building consents (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,1754 h ago
Poland
Główny Urząd Nadzoru Budowlanego (GUNB)
Poland building permit applications and decisions (RWDZ, bulk files per voivodeship)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Mesa, Arizona
City of Mesa Development Services
Mesa building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,3717 h ago
Phoenix, Arizona
City of Phoenix Planning and Development Department
Phoenix planning and development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202620,4898 min ago
Tucson, Arizona
City of Tucson Planning and Development Services
Tucson residential building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,7187 h ago
Corona, California
City of Corona Community Development Department
Corona building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7247 h ago
Los Angeles, California
Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety
Los Angeles building permits issued from 2020 (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202666,2096 h ago
Marin County, California
County of Marin Community Development Agency
Marin County building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,4636 h ago
San Francisco, California
San Francisco Department of Building Inspection
San Francisco building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,4956 h ago
Denver, Colorado
City and County of Denver
Denver residential construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9233 h ago
District of Columbia
DC Department of Buildings and DC GIS
District of Columbia building permits issued in 2026 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202637,73410 h ago
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,2763 h ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3374 h ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1345 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,9292 h ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,16149 min ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3284 h ago
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8646 h ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267412 h ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,2365 h ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,2594 h ago
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,9581 h ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,75818 min ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9754 h ago
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,1294 h ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,5304 h ago
Chicago, Illinois
City of Chicago Department of Buildings
Chicago building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202632,6976 h ago
Cook County, Illinois
Cook County Assessor's Office
Cook County Assessor permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202687,2607 h ago
Louisville, Kentucky
Louisville Metro Codes and Regulations
Louisville Metro active construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,0065 h ago
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development
East Baton Rouge building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,6246 h ago
New Orleans, Louisiana
City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits
New Orleans permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,3714 h ago
Cambridge, Massachusetts
City of Cambridge Inspectional Services Department
Cambridge addition and alteration permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,4267 h ago
Somerville, Massachusetts
City of Somerville Inspectional Services Department
Somerville permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,7786 h ago
Baltimore, Maryland
Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development
Baltimore properties under permit (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202614,2415 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County commercial building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,6527 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County residential building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5327 h ago
Prince George's County, Maryland
Prince George's County Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement
Prince George's County permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265247 h ago
Detroit, Michigan
City of Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department
Detroit building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,2325 h ago
Minneapolis, Minnesota
City of Minneapolis Community Planning and Economic Development
Minneapolis construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202639,6205 h ago
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Mecklenburg County GIS
Mecklenburg County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,0073 h ago
Raleigh, North Carolina
City of Raleigh
Raleigh building permits (ArcGIS layer, BLDS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,5994 h ago
New Jersey
New Jersey Department of Community Affairs, Division of Codes and Standards
New Jersey construction permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026327,1779 h ago
Las Vegas, Nevada
City of Las Vegas Department of Building and Safety
Las Vegas building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,8534 h ago
Buffalo, New York
City of Buffalo Department of Permit and Inspection Services
Buffalo permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,0166 h ago
New York City, New York
NYC Department of Buildings
New York City DOB NOW approved permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026178,2135 h ago
Cincinnati, Ohio
City of Cincinnati Department of Buildings and Inspections
Cincinnati building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,5896 h ago
Cleveland, Ohio
City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing
Cleveland building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202615,1186 h ago
Columbus, Ohio
City of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services
Columbus building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202644,7664 h ago
Portland, Oregon
City of Portland Permitting and Development
Portland development services permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202651,6784 h ago
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
City of Philadelphia Department of Licenses and Inspections
Philadelphia Licenses and Inspections permits (Carto SQL export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202647,05910 h ago
Memphis, Tennessee
Memphis and Shelby County Division of Planning and Development
Memphis and Shelby County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,6158 min ago
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee
Metro Nashville Codes Administration
Nashville building permits issued (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,3823 h ago
Austin, Texas
City of Austin Development Services
Austin issued construction permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202656,8252 h ago
College Station, Texas
City of College Station Planning and Development Services
College Station permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,2775 h ago
Collin County, Texas
Collin Central Appraisal District
Collin Central Appraisal District building permits, every city (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202628,2487 h ago
Fort Worth, Texas
City of Fort Worth Development Services
Fort Worth development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202677,9179 h ago
Norfolk, Virginia
City of Norfolk Department of City Planning
Norfolk permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,3317 h ago
Everett, Washington
City of Everett Permit Services
Everett permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,2695 h ago
Pierce County, Washington
Pierce County Planning and Public Works
Pierce County permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4225 h ago
Seattle, Washington
City of Seattle Department of Construction and Inspections
Seattle building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5742 h ago
Tacoma, Washington
City of Tacoma Planning and Development Services
Tacoma permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,8085 h ago
Cape Town, South Africa
City of Cape Town Development Management
Cape Town building plan approvals (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4819 h ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.