Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

Standby generatorsStandby and whole-house generators. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
7,612
Share of all permits
0.4%
Early signals
186
Last three months
+1%
All markets

Market

7,612 of 1,937,352 permits for work on the ground in every place read so far, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-13.

Permits by month

7490Oct 2025: 749 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 576 permitsNovDec 2025: 550 permitsDecJan 2026: 527 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 506 permitsFebMar 2026: 568 permitsMarApr 2026: 684 permitsAprMay 2026: 640 permitsMayJun 2026: 649 permitsJunJul 2026: 704 permitsJulAug 2026: 630 permitsAugSep 2026: 657 permitsSepOct 2026: 172 permits (month not complete)Oct

+1% 1,991 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 1,973 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 4,142 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

1,691 sq ft median size
The middle half run 144 sq ft to 6,828 sq ft; one in ten is over 107,578 sq ft. Measured on 515 permits.

under 200139 · 27%
200 to 59958 · 11%
600 to 1,19936 · 7.0%
1,200 to 2,39960 · 12%
2,400 to 4,99960 · 12%
5,000 to 9,99957 · 11%
10,000 and up105 · 20%

128 m² median size
The middle half run 116 m² to 9,646 m²; one in ten is over 13,333 m². Measured on 11 permits.

50 to 991 · 9.1%
100 to 2496 · 55%
1,000 and up4 · 36%

Declared value

CA$84,558 median declared value
The middle half run CA$54,080 to CA$150,000; one in ten is over CA$743,988. Measured on 28 permits.

CA$8,448,294 declared in all.

$15,439 median declared value
The middle half run $10,000 to $35,000; one in ten is over $223,100. Measured on 3,640 permits.

$1,907,321,922 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is $35 per sq ft (on 418 permits).

Time at the permit office

7 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 1 days to 27 days; one in ten is over 91 days. Measured on 5,745 permits.

29 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 13 days to 61 days; one in ten is over 124 days. Measured on 2,425 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Issued3,532 · 46%
Completed3,248 · 43%
Applied394 · 5.2%
Expired157 · 2.1%
In review144 · 1.9%
Approved66 · 0.9%
Cancelled65 · 0.9%
On hold6 · 0.1%

As the permit office files them

Electrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)401 · 5.3%
Building Safety (Residential) / Generator383 · 5.0%
EP / Electrical Permit360 · 4.7%
GEN - Generator / Generator355 · 4.7%
Mechanical Fuel Gas / FGAS337 · 4.4%
Electrical Permit / Residential 1 & 2 Family286 · 3.8%
PP / Plumbing Permit232 · 3.0%
Generator Permit (R)225 · 3.0%
Mechanical Permit / Residential 1 & 2 Family218 · 2.9%
Mechanical202 · 2.7%
Permanent Generator / EGEN180 · 2.4%
Construction Project / Building Permits162 · 2.1%

What else the permits mention

Standby generator7,612 · 100%
Electrical2,336 · 31%
Gas1,196 · 16%
Heating and cooling1,124 · 15%
Dwelling782 · 10%
Plumbing704 · 9.2%
Roofing183 · 2.4%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)181 · 2.4%
Apartments / multifamily128 · 1.7%
Accessory / storage building119 · 1.6%
Fence or wall111 · 1.5%
Pool / spa110 · 1.4%
Temporary structure or use88 · 1.2%
Garage83 · 1.1%
Screen enclosure / aluminum74 · 1.0%
Demolition71 · 0.9%
Commercial building61 · 0.8%
Site work57 · 0.7%
Fire protection53 · 0.7%
Solar45 · 0.6%
Sign32 · 0.4%
Foundation31 · 0.4%
Warehouse / self-storage30 · 0.4%
Battery storage29 · 0.4%

Who pulls these permits

1,380 firms are named on 4,245 of the 7,612 permits; the five busiest hold 10% of those. 194 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
GENERATOR SUPERCENTER OF FORT MYERS932.2%—2026-10-02
Jeremiah Alexander Johnson932.2%—2026-10-01
Craig Allen Page892.1%—2026-10-07
HOLLY ELECTRIC INC
Licence EC13005429
801.9%—2026-10-12
GenerX Generators
Licence EC13009069
771.8%—2026-09-21
NOT GIVEN721.7%—2026-09-23
GENERATOR ONE LLC.
Licence ELECT26-002153
661.6%—2026-10-01
Generator Supercenter571.3%—2026-09-28
CONKRETA BUILDERS ELECTRIC LLC
Licence EC13013963
561.3%—2026-09-25
JB Services Unlimited551.3%—2026-10-06
OPTIMIZE SOLUTIONS, LLC501.2%—2026-10-06
Keefe John Ditta491.1%—2026-10-08

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

Cities

Portland648 · 8.5%
Austin640 · 8.4%
Cape coral316 · 4.2%
Miami309 · 4.1%
Baton rouge241 · 3.2%
Manhattan129 · 1.7%
Queens101 · 1.3%
Buffalo92 · 1.2%
Brooklyn87 · 1.1%
Lakeland79 · 1.0%
Mckinney56 · 0.7%
Staten island50 · 0.7%

Postal codes

33914114 · 1.5%
78731103 · 1.4%
7874661 · 0.8%
7080858 · 0.8%
3399355 · 0.7%
3390454 · 0.7%
3399150 · 0.7%
1914848 · 0.6%
7870347 · 0.6%
7870443 · 0.6%
7080634 · 0.4%
3474831 · 0.4%

5,409 of 7,612 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
New Orleans, Louisiana76618,3594.2%2026-10-11
Portland, Oregon66251,6771.3%2026-10-08
Austin, Texas65856,8001.2%2026-10-12
Columbia County, Florida4882,63918%2026-10-12
Marion County, Florida42135,2761.2%2026-10-11
New York City, New York408131,5070.3%2026-10-11
Port St. Lucie, Florida35542,1290.8%2026-10-10
Cape Coral, Florida3168,3373.8%2026-10-12
Miami-Dade County, Florida31171,2580.4%2026-10-09
Cook County, Illinois29187,2270.3%2026-09-30
Miami, Florida27531,9580.9%2026-10-11
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana2738,6053.2%2026-10-07
Alachua County, Florida2389,1292.6%2026-10-01
Pierce County, Washington22812,4191.8%2026-10-07
Cleveland, Ohio18214,9921.2%2026-10-10
Collin County, Texas16824,9460.7%2026-10-09
Clay County, Florida13821,6160.6%2026-10-06
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania11147,0500.2%2026-10-06
Ireland9638,5760.2%2026-10-05
District of Columbia9637,7130.2%2026-10-08
Gainesville, Florida948,0721.2%2026-07-31
Buffalo, New York9212,0120.8%2026-10-11
Volusia County, Florida872,5263.4%2026-10-12
Lakeland, Florida798,3280.9%2026-10-11
Hillsborough County, Florida7710,1540.8%2026-10-08
Orlando, Florida7234,7460.2%2026-09-23
Chicago, Illinois6632,6930.2%2026-10-11
Phoenix, Arizona5320,3090.3%2026-10-12
Fort Worth, Texas5369,6800.1%2026-10-12
Mesa, Arizona455,3610.8%2026-10-09
Los Angeles, California4466,1720.1%2026-10-10
Leesburg, Florida422,8641.5%2026-10-12
Everett, Washington377,2690.5%2026-10-09
Baltimore, Maryland3314,2390.2%2026-09-30
Minneapolis, Minnesota3132,6630.1%2026-10-09
Tacoma, Washington267,7910.3%2026-10-10
College Station, Texas245,2770.4%2026-10-07
Memphis, Tennessee204,6110.4%2026-09-30
Montgomery County, Maryland178,1800.2%2026-10-09
San Francisco, California1621,5780.1%2026-10-09
Mississauga, Ontario133,7800.3%2026-09-29
Marin County, California134,4620.3%2026-10-11
Somerville, Massachusetts125,7750.2%2026-10-09
Detroit, Michigan126,2320.2%2026-10-11
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee1210,2280.1%2026-10-10
Toronto, Ontario103,7160.3%2026-10-09
Seattle, Washington106,5740.1%2026-10-10
Corona, California73,7240.2%2026-10-08
Raleigh, North Carolina75,5980.1%2026-10-08
Edmonton, Alberta616,1780.0%2026-10-10
Osceola County, Florida53,9710.1%2026-09-23
Calgary, Alberta421,8290.0%2026-10-11
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina42,0070.2%2026-10-09
Tucson, Arizona34,7130.1%2026-10-12
Halifax, Nova Scotia22,4940.1%2026-10-09
Cambridge, Massachusetts21,4260.1%2026-10-09
Leon County, Florida17080.1%2026-10-09
Australian Capital Territory08140%2026-10-12
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium07,3200%2026-10-12
Flanders, Belgium077,4560%2026-10-11
Winnipeg, Manitoba010,1730%2026-09-29
Finland015,7010%2026-10-09
France0155,5590%2026-10-10
Latvia03,5320%2026-10-10
Far North District, New Zealand01,1750%2026-10-12
Denver, Colorado03,8460%2026-10-09
Louisville, Kentucky08,0060%2026-10-12
Prince George's County, Maryland04660%2026-09-25
New Jersey0324,7620%2026-08-07
Las Vegas, Nevada018,8520%2026-10-02
Cincinnati, Ohio09,9590%2026-10-09
Columbus, Ohio044,7660%2026-10-10
Norfolk, Virginia012,3310%2026-10-10
Cape Town, South Africa012,4810%2026-06-29

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

186 screenings in the window match this market; the newest are listed. A screening is filed before the permit, often before a builder is chosen, and most are followed by a permit on the same site.

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-01
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBury 250 gallon tank, run 15ft of line to generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Suburban PropanePermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling Generator and transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—North Florida Maintenance and Repair ServicesPermit office page
2026-09-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBaker Residence - 24kw Generator Install for Personal Residence. UES will provide inspections and plan review.
Pre-Application Screening
—DR BAKER CONSTRUCTION LLCPermit office page
2026-09-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of propane tank for whole home generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaABOVE GROUND 250G TANK GAS LINE TO GENERATOR
Pre-Application Screening
—FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INCPermit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of a whole home generator and automatic transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of a whole home generator and transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaHOOKUP A 26KW GENERATOR WITH A 200AMP TRANSFER SWITCH.
Pre-Application Screening
—TRADEMARK ELECTRIC INCPermit office page
2026-09-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 22kW Generac generator with 200 amp ATS
Pre-Application Screening
—Generator Supercenter of OcalaPermit office page
2026-09-18
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 20kw generator with a 200amp transfer switch. Installing (2) vertical 120 gallon tanks and connecting to generator.
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-09-16
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRun gas line to generator
Pre-Application Screening
—TIGHT LINES GAS SERVICE LLCPermit office page
2026-09-09
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of a whole home generator and automatic transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 26kw generator with a 200amp transfer switch. Connect Generator to NG
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-09-04
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaABOVE GROUND 250G TANK GAS LINE TO GENERATOR
Pre-Application Screening
—FIREPLACE INSTALLERS INCPermit office page
2026-09-04
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling 250AG; Running line to generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Thompson Gas LLCPermit office page
2026-09-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaHOOKUP A 28KW GENERATOR WITH A 200AMP TRANSFER SWITCH.
Pre-Application Screening
—TRADEMARK ELECTRIC INCPermit office page
2026-08-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 26kw generator with a 200amp transfer switch. Installing a 500 gallon LP tank underground and connect to generator.
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-08-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 26kw generator with a 200amp transfer switch. Installing a 500 gallon LP tank underground and connect to generator.
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-08-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a new 26kw generator with ATS as well as a brand new grounding system and surge protection
Pre-Application Screening
—Mister SparkyPermit office page
2026-08-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling 250AG; running line to generator
Pre-Application Screening
—Thompson Gas LLCPermit office page
2026-08-27
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 28kw generator and connecting to existing transfer switch. Connecting existing LP stub to generator.
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-08-27
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstalling a 28kw generator and connecting to existing transfer switch. Connecting existing LP stub to generator.
Pre-Application Screening
—GenerX GeneratorsPermit office page
2026-08-27
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaHOOKUP A 26KW GENERATOR WITH A 200AMP TRANSFER SWITCH.
Pre-Application Screening
—TRADEMARK ELECTRIC INCPermit office page
2026-08-24
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of a whole home generator and automatic transfer switch
Pre-Application Screening
—Security Safe Company, Inc.Permit office page
2026-08-20
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 26kW Generac generator with 200 amp ATS
Pre-Application Screening
—Generator Supercenter of OcalaPermit office page

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-12
issued
Columbia County, FloridaElectrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)—Owner-built
2026-10-12
issued
Columbia County, FloridaElectrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)—MISTER SPARKY
2026-10-12
issued
Columbia County, FloridaGenerator—HOLLY ELECTRIC INC
2026-10-12
issued
Columbia County, FloridaGenerator—HOLLY ELECTRIC INC
2026-10-09
issued
Columbia County, FloridaElectrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)—ELECTRICAL WORKS LLC
2026-10-09
issued
Columbia County, FloridaElectrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)—FELKNOR ELECTRIC, INC.
2026-10-09
issued
Columbia County, FloridaElectrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)—HOLLY ELECTRIC INC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaLP TANK GENERATOR
LPGX / ALTER - EXTERIOR
2,672 sq ftSUN ELECTRIC WORKS INC DBA: RELIABLE E
2026-10-09
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaGENERATOR
ELEC / PERMIT BY AFFIDAVIT
2,186 sq ftAIR TODAY HOLDINGS LLC
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaGENERATORS OR SERVICE CONNECTION (only sub-permit of SPECIAL EVENTS master)
SPECIAL EVENTS / GENERATORS OR SERVICE CONNECTION (only sub-permit of SPECIAL EVENTS master)
—SOUTHERN COAST SERVICES INC.
2026-10-09
in review
Volusia County, FloridaInstall 24K Whole House Generac Generator
Generator Installation Permit / GENR
——Permit office page
2026-10-09
issued
New Orleans, LouisianaInstall temporary generator for Gentilly Fest
Temporary Generator / ETMP
—Michael Jonathan Lee
2026-10-09
issued
New Orleans, LouisianaMike Coles plumbing will be running an entire new gas line for a whole house renovation. Gas fixtures will include 1 gas stove, 1 gas dryer, 2 gas tankless wate
Mechanical Fuel Gas / FGAS
—Kenneth Thomas Coles
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkREPLACEMENT OF EXISTING 30KW NATURAL GAS GENERATOR WITH NEW 50KW NATURAL GAS GENERATOR ON ROOF WITH RELATED GAS PIPING MODIFICATIONS FILED UNDER DOB APPLICATION
Mechanical Systems / Renewal Permit with Changes
—FAST TRACK ELECTRIC CORP
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkFuel Storage for emergency generator filed under X01142012-I1
Boiler Equipment / Initial Permit
—MICHAEL S. KAPLAN
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkINSTALLATION OF NEW PACKAGED EMERGENCY GENERATOR.GEN SET TO BE LOCATED AT GRADE LEVEL. UNIT IS FACTORY ASSEMBLED COMPLETE WITH ACOUSTIC ENCLOSURE. GEN SET IS GA
Mechanical Systems / Initial Permit
—B CONTRACTORS GROUP LLC
2026-10-09
issued
Austin, TexasReplacing old meter can to a AE by lever meter can and transfer switch for a 26kw generac generator.
EP / Electrical Permit
—Alpha & Omega Electrical Services
2026-10-09
issued
Austin, TexasInstall new gas line for generator
PP / Plumbing Permit
—Burls Plumbing
2026-10-08
issued
Mesa, ArizonaTHIS IS A USE PERMIT FOR A TEMPORARY CONSTRUCTION FIELD OFFICE TRAILER FOR USE BY CONTRACTORS WHILE A PERMANENT BUILDING IS UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THE CONSTRUCTION
COM
—EOS BUILDERS, LLC
2026-10-08
issued
District of ColumbiaSnallygaster Special Event occurring on Pennsylvania Ave NW from 3rd to 7th Streets. (42) Tents (2) Stages (4) Generators - YOU MUST OBTAIN AN ELECTRICAL PERMIT
CONSTRUCTION / MISCELLANEOUS
——
2026-10-08
issued
Columbia County, FloridaElectrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)—S.E. WILLIAMS ELECTRIC
2026-10-08
issued
Columbia County, FloridaGenerator—Owner-built
2026-10-08
issued
Columbia County, FloridaElectrical Service - NEW (DO NOT use for Service Upgrade or Generator Install)—ELECTRICAL WORKS LLC
2026-10-08
in review
Marion County, FloridaBuilding Safety (Residential) / Generator——
2026-10-08
issued
Miami-Dade County, FloridaGENERATOR
PLUM / ALTER - EXTERIOR
1,672 sq ftFORTRESS POWER GROUP LLC

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date6,272 of 7,612
Issue date7,087 of 7,612
Declared value3,668 of 7,612
Floor area or footprint526 of 7,612
Map location5,409 of 7,612
Contractor or applicant business4,245 of 7,612
Residential or non-residential5,201 of 7,612
Kind of work7,458 of 7,612

Floor area or footprint is published on 526 of 7612 matched permits, so figures that need it rest on that few.

82 of 515 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

1400 pre-application screenings in the window are counted apart: a screening and the permit that follows it are one project.

42280 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Subsecretaría de Planeamiento
Buenos Aires registered building works (bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Australian Capital Territory
ACT Government, Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate
ACT decided development applications (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,0645 h ago
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium
urban.brussels (Brussels Urbanism and Heritage)
Brussels planning permits (Nova, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,32110 h ago
Flanders, Belgium
Departement Omgeving, Vlaamse overheid
Flanders environmental and building permit projects (Omgevingsloket, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 202679,84910 h ago
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Halifax Regional Municipality Planning and Development
Halifax issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8325 h ago
Toronto, Ontario
City of Toronto
Toronto building permits, active (CKAN DataStore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7718 min ago
Mississauga, Ontario
City of Mississauga
Mississauga issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7805 h ago
Winnipeg, Manitoba
City of Winnipeg Planning, Property and Development
Winnipeg detailed building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,1735 h ago
Calgary, Alberta
City of Calgary
Calgary building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202621,8302 h ago
Edmonton, Alberta
City of Edmonton
Edmonton general building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202616,17910 h ago
Canton of Zürich, Switzerland
Statistisches Amt des Kantons Zürich
Canton of Zürich building applications (Baugesuche, bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute (Syke), Built Environment Information System Ryhti
Finland building permits by building (Ryhti, OGC API Features)Oct 2025 to Oct 202619,86910 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating non-residential floor space (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202658,98010 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating dwellings (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202697,55910 h ago
Ireland
Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage
Ireland national planning applications, every planning authority (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202638,70310 h ago
Latvia
Būvniecības valsts kontroles birojs (State Construction Control Bureau)
Latvia construction cases (BIS, CKAN datastore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,56710 h ago
Far North District, New Zealand
Far North District Council
Far North District building consents (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,1754 h ago
Poland
Główny Urząd Nadzoru Budowlanego (GUNB)
Poland building permit applications and decisions (RWDZ, bulk files per voivodeship)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Mesa, Arizona
City of Mesa Development Services
Mesa building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,3717 h ago
Phoenix, Arizona
City of Phoenix Planning and Development Department
Phoenix planning and development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202620,4898 min ago
Tucson, Arizona
City of Tucson Planning and Development Services
Tucson residential building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,7187 h ago
Corona, California
City of Corona Community Development Department
Corona building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7247 h ago
Los Angeles, California
Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety
Los Angeles building permits issued from 2020 (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202666,2096 h ago
Marin County, California
County of Marin Community Development Agency
Marin County building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,4636 h ago
San Francisco, California
San Francisco Department of Building Inspection
San Francisco building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,4956 h ago
Denver, Colorado
City and County of Denver
Denver residential construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9233 h ago
District of Columbia
DC Department of Buildings and DC GIS
District of Columbia building permits issued in 2026 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202637,73410 h ago
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,2763 h ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3374 h ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1345 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,9292 h ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,16149 min ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3284 h ago
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8646 h ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267412 h ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,2365 h ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,2594 h ago
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,9581 h ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,75818 min ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9754 h ago
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,1294 h ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,5304 h ago
Chicago, Illinois
City of Chicago Department of Buildings
Chicago building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202632,6976 h ago
Cook County, Illinois
Cook County Assessor's Office
Cook County Assessor permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202687,2607 h ago
Louisville, Kentucky
Louisville Metro Codes and Regulations
Louisville Metro active construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,0065 h ago
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development
East Baton Rouge building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,6246 h ago
New Orleans, Louisiana
City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits
New Orleans permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,3714 h ago
Cambridge, Massachusetts
City of Cambridge Inspectional Services Department
Cambridge addition and alteration permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,4267 h ago
Somerville, Massachusetts
City of Somerville Inspectional Services Department
Somerville permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,7786 h ago
Baltimore, Maryland
Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development
Baltimore properties under permit (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202614,2415 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County commercial building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,6527 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County residential building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5327 h ago
Prince George's County, Maryland
Prince George's County Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement
Prince George's County permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265247 h ago
Detroit, Michigan
City of Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department
Detroit building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,2325 h ago
Minneapolis, Minnesota
City of Minneapolis Community Planning and Economic Development
Minneapolis construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202639,6205 h ago
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Mecklenburg County GIS
Mecklenburg County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,0073 h ago
Raleigh, North Carolina
City of Raleigh
Raleigh building permits (ArcGIS layer, BLDS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,5994 h ago
New Jersey
New Jersey Department of Community Affairs, Division of Codes and Standards
New Jersey construction permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026327,1779 h ago
Las Vegas, Nevada
City of Las Vegas Department of Building and Safety
Las Vegas building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,8534 h ago
Buffalo, New York
City of Buffalo Department of Permit and Inspection Services
Buffalo permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,0166 h ago
New York City, New York
NYC Department of Buildings
New York City DOB NOW approved permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026178,2135 h ago
Cincinnati, Ohio
City of Cincinnati Department of Buildings and Inspections
Cincinnati building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,5896 h ago
Cleveland, Ohio
City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing
Cleveland building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202615,1186 h ago
Columbus, Ohio
City of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services
Columbus building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202644,7664 h ago
Portland, Oregon
City of Portland Permitting and Development
Portland development services permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202651,6784 h ago
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
City of Philadelphia Department of Licenses and Inspections
Philadelphia Licenses and Inspections permits (Carto SQL export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202647,05910 h ago
Memphis, Tennessee
Memphis and Shelby County Division of Planning and Development
Memphis and Shelby County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,6158 min ago
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee
Metro Nashville Codes Administration
Nashville building permits issued (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,3823 h ago
Austin, Texas
City of Austin Development Services
Austin issued construction permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202656,8252 h ago
College Station, Texas
City of College Station Planning and Development Services
College Station permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,2775 h ago
Collin County, Texas
Collin Central Appraisal District
Collin Central Appraisal District building permits, every city (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202628,2487 h ago
Fort Worth, Texas
City of Fort Worth Development Services
Fort Worth development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202677,9179 h ago
Norfolk, Virginia
City of Norfolk Department of City Planning
Norfolk permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,3317 h ago
Everett, Washington
City of Everett Permit Services
Everett permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,2695 h ago
Pierce County, Washington
Pierce County Planning and Public Works
Pierce County permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4225 h ago
Seattle, Washington
City of Seattle Department of Construction and Inspections
Seattle building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5742 h ago
Tacoma, Washington
City of Tacoma Planning and Development Services
Tacoma permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,8085 h ago
Cape Town, South Africa
City of Cape Town Development Management
Cape Town building plan approvals (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4819 h ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.