Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

SignsSign permits. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
28,279
Share of all permits
1.5%
Early signals
12
Last three months
-13%
All markets

Market

28,279 of 1,937,409 permits for work on the ground in every place read so far, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-13.

Permits by month

2,8110Oct 2025: 2,558 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 2,242 permitsNovDec 2025: 2,163 permitsDecJan 2026: 1,922 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 2,001 permitsFebMar 2026: 2,752 permitsMarApr 2026: 2,811 permitsAprMay 2026: 2,353 permitsMayJun 2026: 2,424 permitsJunJul 2026: 2,248 permitsJulAug 2026: 2,119 permitsAugSep 2026: 2,201 permitsSepOct 2026: 485 permits (month not complete)Oct

-13% 6,568 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 7,588 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 21,354 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

864 sq ft median size
The middle half run 69 sq ft to 864 sq ft; one in ten is over 1,000 sq ft. Measured on 7,200 permits.

under 2002,667 · 37%
200 to 599579 · 8.0%
600 to 1,1993,282 · 46%
1,200 to 2,399146 · 2.0%
2,400 to 4,999183 · 2.5%
5,000 to 9,999108 · 1.5%
10,000 and up235 · 3.3%

445 m² median size
The middle half run 85 m² to 5,327 m²; one in ten is over 16,685 m². Measured on 62 permits.

under 207 · 11%
20 to 497 · 11%
50 to 992 · 3.2%
100 to 2496 · 9.7%
250 to 49912 · 19%
500 to 9995 · 8.1%
1,000 and up23 · 37%

Declared value

CA$10,000 median declared value
The middle half run CA$5,200 to CA$17,000; one in ten is over CA$45,000. Measured on 376 permits.

CA$12,347,243 declared in all.

$5,000 median declared value
The middle half run $2,050 to $22,000; one in ten is over $310,553. Measured on 18,437 permits.

$1,939,077,594 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is $81 per sq ft (on 5,574 permits).

Time at the permit office

26 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 8 days to 65 days; one in ten is over 145 days. Measured on 17,715 permits.

64 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 29 days to 120 days; one in ten is over 180 days. Measured on 4,183 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Issued18,169 · 64%
Completed6,641 · 23%
Applied2,103 · 7.4%
In review1,025 · 3.6%
Expired215 · 0.8%
Cancelled69 · 0.2%
Approved48 · 0.2%
On hold9 · 0.0%

As the permit office files them

Sign / Initial Permit2,575 · 9.1%
PERMIT - SIGNS2,102 · 7.4%
Graphics / Sign1,527 · 5.4%
Building Residential - New / Single Family Residence1,496 · 5.3%
Sign / Onsite1,145 · 4.0%
SIGN PERMIT911 · 3.2%
Sign / Fascia Sign744 · 2.6%
PERMISSION665 · 2.4%
Sign581 · 2.1%
EP / Electrical Permit579 · 2.0%
Building Sign Permit / Sign - Ground / Wall Signs499 · 1.8%
Building Residential - Addition / Single Family Residence470 · 1.7%

What else the permits mention

Sign28,279 · 100%
Dwelling3,704 · 13%
Demolition3,665 · 13%
Electrical3,410 · 12%
Deck or porch2,077 · 7.3%
Garage2,041 · 7.2%
Siding and exterior walls1,559 · 5.5%
Accessory / storage building945 · 3.3%
Apartments / multifamily809 · 2.9%
Screen enclosure / aluminum669 · 2.4%
Roofing570 · 2.0%
Site work460 · 1.6%
Heating and cooling405 · 1.4%
Fence or wall378 · 1.3%
Plumbing373 · 1.3%
Foundation342 · 1.2%
Fire protection275 · 1.0%
Windows and doors271 · 1.0%
Pool / spa251 · 0.9%
Warehouse / self-storage203 · 0.7%
Driveway / right-of-way201 · 0.7%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)181 · 0.6%
Tenant improvement181 · 0.6%
Commercial building161 · 0.6%

Who pulls these permits

1,680 firms are named on 10,644 of the 28,279 permits; the five busiest hold 12% of those. 20 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
NEPTUNE SIGNS & AWNINGS
Licence 000237
3793.6%—2026-10-08
Jed Dessureault2412.3%—2026-09-29
MAD SIGNS INC
Licence 000201
2312.2%—2026-10-08
Danite2282.1%—2026-10-08
SIGNS CAD CORP
Licence 000233
2001.9%—2026-10-08
SIGNSTAR NYC
Licence 000228
1861.8%—2026-10-05
PAUL SIGNS, INC
Licence 000196
1841.7%—2026-10-07
Zoning Resources1781.7%—2026-10-09
ULTIMATE SIGNS&DESIGNS CO
Licence 000186
1571.5%—2026-10-09
A.M.A HOLDINGS INC
Licence 000197
1141.1%—2026-10-08
ACTIVE SIGNS INC
Licence 000148
1101.0%—2026-09-16
MAUCERI SIGN SYSTEMS LLC
Licence 000166
1031.0%—2026-10-02

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

Cities

Nashville3,679 · 13%
Manhattan1,186 · 4.2%
City of chicago1,142 · 4.0%
Portland657 · 2.3%
Brooklyn656 · 2.3%
Queens619 · 2.2%
Austin591 · 2.1%
Miami565 · 2.0%
Lakeland368 · 1.3%
Antioch310 · 1.1%
Bronx266 · 0.9%
Hermitage258 · 0.9%

Postal codes

37206446 · 1.6%
37207424 · 1.5%
37209418 · 1.5%
37013310 · 1.1%
37205280 · 1.0%
37076259 · 0.9%
37211256 · 0.9%
37204237 · 0.8%
37216209 · 0.7%
37215201 · 0.7%
37115200 · 0.7%
37208183 · 0.6%

22,163 of 28,279 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee4,77810,22847%2026-10-10
New York City, New York2,917131,5072.2%2026-10-11
Chicago, Illinois2,16732,6936.6%2026-10-11
Cook County, Illinois2,14187,2272.5%2026-09-30
Columbus, Ohio1,52744,7663.4%2026-10-10
Los Angeles, California1,48866,1722.2%2026-10-10
Ireland1,17138,5763.0%2026-10-05
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania1,07947,0502.3%2026-10-06
Winnipeg, Manitoba1,00510,1739.9%2026-09-29
Phoenix, Arizona93920,3044.6%2026-10-10
Miami, Florida71131,9582.2%2026-10-11
Portland, Oregon66151,6771.3%2026-10-08
Austin, Texas59356,8001.0%2026-10-12
Miami-Dade County, Florida56871,2580.8%2026-10-09
Orlando, Florida52234,7461.5%2026-09-23
San Francisco, California44521,5782.1%2026-10-09
Hillsborough County, Florida44110,2164.3%2026-10-08
Mesa, Arizona4115,3617.7%2026-10-09
Mississauga, Ontario3723,7809.8%2026-09-29
Lakeland, Florida3688,3284.4%2026-10-11
New Orleans, Louisiana30518,3591.7%2026-10-11
District of Columbia28237,7130.8%2026-10-08
Port St. Lucie, Florida27842,1290.7%2026-10-10
Clay County, Florida26421,6161.2%2026-10-06
Cleveland, Ohio26014,9921.7%2026-10-10
Cincinnati, Ohio2399,9592.4%2026-10-09
Marion County, Florida22035,2760.6%2026-10-11
Norfolk, Virginia20112,3311.6%2026-10-10
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana1988,6052.3%2026-10-07
Buffalo, New York14912,0121.2%2026-10-11
Tacoma, Washington1387,7911.8%2026-10-10
Baltimore, Maryland13414,2390.9%2026-09-30
Everett, Washington1297,2691.8%2026-10-09
Osceola County, Florida1283,9713.2%2026-09-23
College Station, Texas1155,2772.2%2026-10-07
Toronto, Ontario1053,7162.8%2026-10-09
Gainesville, Florida1058,0721.3%2026-07-31
Pierce County, Washington10112,4190.8%2026-10-07
Leesburg, Florida982,8643.4%2026-10-12
Corona, California853,7242.3%2026-10-08
Cape Coral, Florida708,3370.8%2026-10-12
Somerville, Massachusetts685,7751.2%2026-10-09
Alachua County, Florida599,1290.7%2026-10-01
Raleigh, North Carolina575,5981.0%2026-10-08
Fort Worth, Texas4569,6800.1%2026-10-12
Montgomery County, Maryland278,1800.3%2026-10-09
Volusia County, Florida222,5260.9%2026-10-12
Columbia County, Florida162,6390.6%2026-10-12
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina152,0070.8%2026-10-09
Minneapolis, Minnesota1132,6630.0%2026-10-09
Memphis, Tennessee104,6110.2%2026-09-30
Detroit, Michigan96,2320.1%2026-10-11
Edmonton, Alberta716,1780.0%2026-10-10
Marin County, California54,4620.1%2026-10-11
Cambridge, Massachusetts41,4260.3%2026-10-09
Calgary, Alberta321,8290.0%2026-10-11
Far North District, New Zealand31,1750.3%2026-10-12
Prince George's County, Maryland34660.6%2026-09-25
Seattle, Washington36,5740.1%2026-10-10
Halifax, Nova Scotia22,4940.1%2026-10-09
Australian Capital Territory18140.1%2026-10-12
Tucson, Arizona14,7130.0%2026-10-12
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium07,3200%2026-10-12
Flanders, Belgium077,4560%2026-10-11
Finland015,7010%2026-10-09
France0155,5590%2026-10-10
Latvia03,5320%2026-10-10
Denver, Colorado03,8460%2026-10-09
Leon County, Florida07080%2026-10-09
Louisville, Kentucky08,0060%2026-10-12
New Jersey0324,7620%2026-08-07
Las Vegas, Nevada018,8520%2026-10-02
Collin County, Texas024,9460%2026-10-09
Cape Town, South Africa012,4810%2026-06-29

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

12 screenings in the window match this market; the newest are listed. A screening is filed before the permit, often before a builder is chosen, and most are followed by a permit on the same site.

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-08-11
pre application
Alachua County, Floridainstall 1 D/F 50sqft sign at 8500 SW Archer Rd.
Pre-Application Screening
—DOWLING SIGNS OF N CENTRAL FL LLCPermit office page
2026-06-15
pre application
Alachua County, Floridafreestanding sign
Pre-Application Screening
—SYLVESTER BROWNPermit office page
2026-06-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall New Sign Cabinet using existing poles and footer per plans.
Pre-Application Screening
—PETROIMAGEPermit office page
2026-04-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaNew Canopy and Signs
Pre-Application Screening
—Impact Permitting LLCPermit office page
2026-03-31
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBlock Entrance sign
Pre-Application Screening
—Gulf Coast Pool Builders LLCPermit office page
2026-03-18
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 1 double pole entrance sign (EAST TUMBLIN CREEK) 32sqft
Pre-Application Screening
—DOWLING SIGNS OF N CENTRAL FL LLCPermit office page
2026-01-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstallation of (1) non illuminated ground sign, (2) non illuminated wall signs for HCA Fla Hospital
Pre-Application Screening
—DON BELL SIGNS LLCPermit office page
2025-11-14
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall (3) monument signs - SN25-000024
Pre-Application Screening
—Gainesville Neon and Signs, LLCPermit office page
2025-10-22
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall a urethane monument sign for Westside Baptist Church
Pre-Application Screening
—STERLING BUILDERS GROUP LLCPermit office page
2025-10-17
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBuild electrical service for irrigation timers, controls & future monument sign. 60amp 120/240V single phase
Pre-Application Screening
—CHRIS TORRENCE ELECTRIC & UTILITY LLCPermit office page
2025-10-09
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall (3) moniment signs.
Pre-Application Screening
—Gainesville Neon and Signs, LLCPermit office page
2025-10-07
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall New Chevron Price Sign with footer
Pre-Application Screening
—Petroserv FL LLCPermit office page

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-09
issued
Toronto, Ontario1 wall sign**FS8**
Designated Structures / First Party
——
2026-10-09
issued
Toronto, Ontario2 wall signs.***SANTA CRUZ PARISH CATHOLIC CHURCH***
Designated Structures / First Party
——
2026-10-09
issued
Toronto, OntarioApplication for a permit to erect and display one first party illuminated wall sign and one first party illuminated projecting sign, displaying static copy, ere
Designated Structures / First Party
——
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, California*Eplan. Demolish 12'x6', 72 sf single faced offsite sign per permit no. 1986LA32573 with takedown credit applied to LA Metro TCN FF-32 or other as needed. OSSPI
Sign / Offsite
72 sq ft—
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, California*EPLAN. Demolish 11'x5', 55 sf double faced offsite sign per permit no. 1991LA75950 with takedown credit applied to LA Metro TCN FF-32 or other as needed. OSSPI
Sign / Offsite
——
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, California*Eplan. Demolish 12'x6', 72sf double faced offsite sign per permit no. 1980LA02859 with takedown credit applied to LA Metro TCN FF-32 or other as needed. OSSPIP
Sign / Offsite
72 sq ft—
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaONE NEW ILLUMINATED CHANNEL LETTER WALL SIGN. WALL SIGN: 161" x 48" (53.7 SF)
Sign / Onsite
7,728 sq ft—
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, California*Eplan. Demolition of 8'x9' single faced offsite sign (original permit #1974LA83075)*OSSPIP case #313214Takedown credit to be applied for LA Metro TCN FF-34 or
Sign / Offsite
72 sq ft—
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaePlan. Removal of (e) offsite billboard structure build under permit # 77LA54970
Sign / Offsite
——
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaEplan. Demolish 12'x6', 72sf single faced offsite sign per permit no. 1975LA04803 with takedown credit applied to LA Metro TCN FF-33 or other as needed. OSSPIP
Sign / Offsite
72 sq ft—
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaEplan. Demolish 12'x6', 72sf single faced offsite sign per permit no. 1982LA44707 with takedown credit applied to LA Metro TCN FF-33 or other as needed. OSSPIP
Sign / Offsite
72 sq ft—
2026-10-09
applied
Lakeland, FloridaSignage for Beacon Medical Center
Sign
——
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaBOX SIGN
SIGN / BOX SIGN
—Solutions Electrical Corp.
2026-10-09
issued
Miami, FloridaOWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
SIGN / OWNER IDENTIFICATION SIGNS (ELECTRICAL): NEW SINGLE FACED
—Solutions Electrical Corp.
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkERET A NON-ILLUMINATED BUSINESS ACCESSORY WALL SIGN. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.
Sign / Initial Permit
—GOING SIGN & SVCNG CO,INC
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkILLUMINATED NON-ADVERTISING ACCESSORY WALL SIGN - CAFE BAULI. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
Sign / Initial Permit
—CAPITOL DESIGN & MAINT IN
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkNON-ILLUMINATED NON-ADVERTISING DOUBLE-FACE PROJECTING ACCESSORY SIGN - ZARA. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
Sign / Initial Permit
—CAPITOL DESIGN & MAINT IN
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkNON-ILLUMINATED NON-ADVERTISING DOUBLE-FACE PROJECTING ACCESSORY SIGN - ZARA. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
Sign / Initial Permit
—CAPITOL DESIGN & MAINT IN
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkERECT ILLUMINATED ACCESSORY BUSINESS WALL SIGN FOR JO MALONE.
Sign / Initial Permit
—NATIONAL SIGN & LIGHTING
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkILLUMINATED NON-ADVERTISING ACCESSORY WALL SIGN - TD. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
Sign / Initial Permit
—ULTIMATE SIGNS&DESIGNS CO
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkILLUMINATED NON-ADVERTISING ACCESSORY WALL SIGN - TD. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
Sign / Initial Permit
—ULTIMATE SIGNS&DESIGNS CO
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkILLUMINATED NON-ADVERTISING ACCESSORY WALL SIGN - TD. NO CHANGE OF USE, EGRESS OR OCCUPANCY.
Sign / Initial Permit
—ULTIMATE SIGNS&DESIGNS CO
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkPROPOSED INSTALLATION OF 1 NON-ILLUMINATED ACCESSORY BUSINESS SIGN. WORDING COUNTER SERVICE
Sign / Initial Permit
—UNITECH DESIGN INC
2026-10-09
issued
New York City, New YorkERECT AN ILLUMINATED BUSINESS ACCESSORY BLADE SIGN. NO CHANGE IN USE, EGRESS, OR OCCUPANCY.
Sign / Initial Permit
—VALLESIGNS & AWNINGS INC
2026-10-09
issued
Cincinnati, OhioSigns
CBPCSGN
—"GUS HOLTHAUS DBA HOLTHAUS-LACKNER SIGNS INC"

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date19,599 of 28,279
Issue date26,396 of 28,279
Declared value18,813 of 28,279
Floor area or footprint7,262 of 28,279
Map location22,163 of 28,279
Contractor or applicant business10,644 of 28,279
Residential or non-residential13,556 of 28,279
Kind of work26,889 of 28,279

4518 of 7200 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

1400 pre-application screenings in the window are counted apart: a screening and the permit that follows it are one project.

42280 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Subsecretaría de Planeamiento
Buenos Aires registered building works (bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Australian Capital Territory
ACT Government, Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate
ACT decided development applications (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,0644 h ago
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium
urban.brussels (Brussels Urbanism and Heritage)
Brussels planning permits (Nova, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,3219 h ago
Flanders, Belgium
Departement Omgeving, Vlaamse overheid
Flanders environmental and building permit projects (Omgevingsloket, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 202679,8499 h ago
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Halifax Regional Municipality Planning and Development
Halifax issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8324 h ago
Toronto, Ontario
City of Toronto
Toronto building permits, active (CKAN DataStore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7719 h ago
Mississauga, Ontario
City of Mississauga
Mississauga issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7804 h ago
Winnipeg, Manitoba
City of Winnipeg Planning, Property and Development
Winnipeg detailed building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,1734 h ago
Calgary, Alberta
City of Calgary
Calgary building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202621,8301 h ago
Edmonton, Alberta
City of Edmonton
Edmonton general building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202616,1799 h ago
Canton of Zürich, Switzerland
Statistisches Amt des Kantons Zürich
Canton of Zürich building applications (Baugesuche, bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute (Syke), Built Environment Information System Ryhti
Finland building permits by building (Ryhti, OGC API Features)Oct 2025 to Oct 202619,8699 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating non-residential floor space (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202658,9809 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating dwellings (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202697,5599 h ago
Ireland
Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage
Ireland national planning applications, every planning authority (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202638,7039 h ago
Latvia
Būvniecības valsts kontroles birojs (State Construction Control Bureau)
Latvia construction cases (BIS, CKAN datastore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,5679 h ago
Far North District, New Zealand
Far North District Council
Far North District building consents (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,1753 h ago
Poland
Główny Urząd Nadzoru Budowlanego (GUNB)
Poland building permit applications and decisions (RWDZ, bulk files per voivodeship)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Mesa, Arizona
City of Mesa Development Services
Mesa building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,3716 h ago
Phoenix, Arizona
City of Phoenix Planning and Development Department
Phoenix planning and development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202620,4844 h ago
Tucson, Arizona
City of Tucson Planning and Development Services
Tucson residential building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,7186 h ago
Corona, California
City of Corona Community Development Department
Corona building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7246 h ago
Los Angeles, California
Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety
Los Angeles building permits issued from 2020 (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202666,2095 h ago
Marin County, California
County of Marin Community Development Agency
Marin County building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,4635 h ago
San Francisco, California
San Francisco Department of Building Inspection
San Francisco building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,4955 h ago
Denver, Colorado
City and County of Denver
Denver residential construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9232 h ago
District of Columbia
DC Department of Buildings and DC GIS
District of Columbia building permits issued in 2026 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202637,7349 h ago
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,2762 h ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3373 h ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1344 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,9291 h ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,2233 min ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3283 h ago
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8645 h ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267411 h ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,2364 h ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,2593 h ago
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,95833 min ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,7584 h ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9753 h ago
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,1293 h ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,5303 h ago
Chicago, Illinois
City of Chicago Department of Buildings
Chicago building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202632,6975 h ago
Cook County, Illinois
Cook County Assessor's Office
Cook County Assessor permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202687,2606 h ago
Louisville, Kentucky
Louisville Metro Codes and Regulations
Louisville Metro active construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,0064 h ago
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development
East Baton Rouge building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,6245 h ago
New Orleans, Louisiana
City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits
New Orleans permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,3713 h ago
Cambridge, Massachusetts
City of Cambridge Inspectional Services Department
Cambridge addition and alteration permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,4266 h ago
Somerville, Massachusetts
City of Somerville Inspectional Services Department
Somerville permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,7785 h ago
Baltimore, Maryland
Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development
Baltimore properties under permit (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202614,2414 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County commercial building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,6526 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County residential building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5326 h ago
Prince George's County, Maryland
Prince George's County Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement
Prince George's County permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265246 h ago
Detroit, Michigan
City of Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department
Detroit building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,2324 h ago
Minneapolis, Minnesota
City of Minneapolis Community Planning and Economic Development
Minneapolis construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202639,6204 h ago
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Mecklenburg County GIS
Mecklenburg County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,0072 h ago
Raleigh, North Carolina
City of Raleigh
Raleigh building permits (ArcGIS layer, BLDS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,5993 h ago
New Jersey
New Jersey Department of Community Affairs, Division of Codes and Standards
New Jersey construction permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026327,1778 h ago
Las Vegas, Nevada
City of Las Vegas Department of Building and Safety
Las Vegas building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,8533 h ago
Buffalo, New York
City of Buffalo Department of Permit and Inspection Services
Buffalo permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,0165 h ago
New York City, New York
NYC Department of Buildings
New York City DOB NOW approved permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026178,2134 h ago
Cincinnati, Ohio
City of Cincinnati Department of Buildings and Inspections
Cincinnati building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,5895 h ago
Cleveland, Ohio
City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing
Cleveland building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202615,1185 h ago
Columbus, Ohio
City of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services
Columbus building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202644,7663 h ago
Portland, Oregon
City of Portland Permitting and Development
Portland development services permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202651,6783 h ago
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
City of Philadelphia Department of Licenses and Inspections
Philadelphia Licenses and Inspections permits (Carto SQL export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202647,0599 h ago
Memphis, Tennessee
Memphis and Shelby County Division of Planning and Development
Memphis and Shelby County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,6158 h ago
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee
Metro Nashville Codes Administration
Nashville building permits issued (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,3822 h ago
Austin, Texas
City of Austin Development Services
Austin issued construction permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202656,8251 h ago
College Station, Texas
City of College Station Planning and Development Services
College Station permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,2774 h ago
Collin County, Texas
Collin Central Appraisal District
Collin Central Appraisal District building permits, every city (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202628,2486 h ago
Fort Worth, Texas
City of Fort Worth Development Services
Fort Worth development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202677,9178 h ago
Norfolk, Virginia
City of Norfolk Department of City Planning
Norfolk permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,3316 h ago
Everett, Washington
City of Everett Permit Services
Everett permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,2694 h ago
Pierce County, Washington
Pierce County Planning and Public Works
Pierce County permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4224 h ago
Seattle, Washington
City of Seattle Department of Construction and Inspections
Seattle building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5741 h ago
Tacoma, Washington
City of Tacoma Planning and Development Services
Tacoma permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,8084 h ago
Cape Town, South Africa
City of Cape Town Development Management
Cape Town building plan approvals (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4818 h ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.