Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

RoofingRe-roofs, roof repairs and new roofs. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
112,918
Share of all permits
5.8%
Early signals
29
Last three months
-16%
All markets

Market

112,918 of 1,937,352 permits for work on the ground in every place read so far, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-13.

Permits by month

11,3360Oct 2025: 11,336 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 8,691 permitsNovDec 2025: 7,473 permitsDecJan 2026: 7,344 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 7,516 permitsFebMar 2026: 10,121 permitsMarApr 2026: 10,725 permitsAprMay 2026: 10,211 permitsMayJun 2026: 10,513 permitsJunJul 2026: 9,282 permitsJulAug 2026: 8,751 permitsAugSep 2026: 8,481 permitsSepOct 2026: 2,474 permits (month not complete)Oct

-16% 26,514 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 31,449 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 64,360 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

2,140 sq ft median size
The middle half run 1,200 sq ft to 3,309 sq ft; one in ten is over 6,611 sq ft. Measured on 16,590 permits.

under 2001,048 · 6.3%
200 to 5991,468 · 8.8%
600 to 1,1991,607 · 9.7%
1,200 to 2,3995,289 · 32%
2,400 to 4,9994,868 · 29%
5,000 to 9,9991,200 · 7.2%
10,000 and up1,110 · 6.7%

50 m² median size
The middle half run 25 m² to 118 m²; one in ten is over 309 m². Measured on 948 permits.

under 20185 · 20%
20 to 49289 · 30%
50 to 99204 · 22%
100 to 249153 · 16%
250 to 49947 · 5.0%
500 to 99914 · 1.5%
1,000 and up56 · 5.9%

Declared value

CA$80,771 median declared value
The middle half run CA$30,323 to CA$451,743; one in ten is over CA$1,492,767. Measured on 238 permits.

CA$186,867,015 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is CA$125 per m² (on 43 permits).

$16,101 median declared value
The middle half run $8,000 to $34,602; one in ten is over $134,000. Measured on 75,000 permits.

$23,760,288,869 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is $11 per sq ft (on 15,256 permits).

58,893 ZAR median declared value
The middle half run 26,125 ZAR to 188,033 ZAR; one in ten is over 314,865 ZAR. Measured on 49 permits.

16,407,581 ZAR declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is 598 ZAR per m² (on 42 permits).

Time at the permit office

4 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 0 days to 15 days; one in ten is over 76 days. Measured on 56,894 permits.

20 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 8 days to 42 days; one in ten is over 98 days. Measured on 23,231 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Issued53,186 · 47%
Completed47,184 · 42%
Applied7,806 · 6.9%
In review3,141 · 2.8%
Expired874 · 0.8%
Cancelled500 · 0.4%
Approved187 · 0.2%
On hold40 · 0.0%

As the permit office files them

Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling12,352 · 11%
BLDG / MISCELLANEOUS5,617 · 5.0%
Building Safety (Residential) / Roof5,336 · 4.7%
Roof/Re-Roof4,316 · 3.8%
BLDG / RE-ROOF/REPAIR3,474 · 3.1%
Building Permit / Roof3,271 · 2.9%
RRS - Roofing Sub-Contractor / Sub Contractor3,226 · 2.9%
otc alterations permit2,706 · 2.4%
Clay County - Roofing Permit / Residential Roof Repair/Replacement2,676 · 2.4%
RR - Roof Replacement / Roof Replacement Asphalt Shingle2,522 · 2.2%
Res2,482 · 2.2%
Bldg-Alter/Repair / Apartment2,061 · 1.8%

What else the permits mention

Roofing112,918 · 100%
Dwelling30,243 · 27%
Deck or porch7,508 · 6.6%
Garage7,221 · 6.4%
Heating and cooling5,692 · 5.0%
Plumbing4,213 · 3.7%
Apartments / multifamily4,022 · 3.6%
Windows and doors3,646 · 3.2%
Electrical3,507 · 3.1%
Demolition2,788 · 2.5%
Siding and exterior walls2,683 · 2.4%
Foundation2,367 · 2.1%
Accessory / storage building2,203 · 2.0%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)1,937 · 1.7%
Site work1,764 · 1.6%
Screen enclosure / aluminum1,731 · 1.5%
Commercial building1,177 · 1.0%
Driveway / right-of-way1,135 · 1.0%
Fence or wall767 · 0.7%
Fire protection758 · 0.7%
Sign537 · 0.5%
Warehouse / self-storage490 · 0.4%
Dock or seawall436 · 0.4%
Tenant improvement391 · 0.3%

Who pulls these permits

9,651 firms are named on 40,891 of the 112,918 permits; the five busiest hold 5.6% of those. 570 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
NOT GIVEN1,1382.8%—2026-09-25
SKYMARK ROOFING LLC
Licence CCC1331404
4041.0%—2026-09-21
T & S ROOFING SYSTEMS INC
Licence CCC1326032
3090.8%—2026-10-09
Premier South LLC2240.5%—2026-10-05
SOUTHERN ROOFING2090.5%—2026-03-04
ROY HAMILTON
Licence LTC18-10043591
1990.5%—2026-10-09
S&S ROOFING CORPORATION
Licence CCC1332780
1860.4%—2026-10-05
ROOFING EXPERTS SERVICES INC
Licence CCC1331656
1800.4%—2026-10-08
N/A1770.4%—2026-10-01
AZ CONTRACTING OF SOUTH FLORIDA\, INC.
Licence CCC1328669
1760.4%—2026-10-08
PROFORMANCE ROOFING1560.4%—2026-08-20
MARTINEZ ROOFING CORP
Licence CCC1332076
1410.3%—2026-10-09

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

Cities

Miami11,452 · 10%
Manhattan2,131 · 1.9%
City of chicago1,975 · 1.7%
Baton rouge1,850 · 1.6%
Brooklyn1,753 · 1.6%
Lakeland1,578 · 1.4%
Buffalo1,517 · 1.3%
Austin1,093 · 1.0%
Portland1,015 · 0.9%
Queens965 · 0.9%
Nashville951 · 0.8%
Mckinney850 · 0.8%

Postal codes

75098678 · 0.6%
75409655 · 0.6%
75454479 · 0.4%
75094472 · 0.4%
33803464 · 0.4%
75072420 · 0.4%
70808409 · 0.4%
75002405 · 0.4%
91344377 · 0.3%
34748368 · 0.3%
90042351 · 0.3%
70816329 · 0.3%

72,339 of 112,918 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
Los Angeles, California15,69566,17224%2026-10-10
Cook County, Illinois12,53987,22714%2026-09-30
Miami-Dade County, Florida11,57071,25816%2026-10-09
Port St. Lucie, Florida7,19742,12917%2026-10-10
New York City, New York5,766131,5074.4%2026-10-11
Marion County, Florida5,54335,27616%2026-10-11
Collin County, Texas4,40024,94618%2026-10-09
Ireland4,16138,57611%2026-10-05
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania3,67247,0507.8%2026-10-06
Orlando, Florida3,30134,7469.5%2026-09-23
Chicago, Illinois2,99932,6939.2%2026-10-11
Minneapolis, Minnesota2,94232,6639.0%2026-10-09
Miami, Florida2,91531,9589.1%2026-10-11
San Francisco, California2,85221,57813%2026-10-09
Clay County, Florida2,85121,61613%2026-10-06
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana1,9218,60522%2026-10-07
Cleveland, Ohio1,78214,99212%2026-10-10
New Orleans, Louisiana1,63918,3598.9%2026-10-11
Alachua County, Florida1,6219,12918%2026-10-01
Lakeland, Florida1,5748,32819%2026-10-11
Buffalo, New York1,51712,01213%2026-10-11
Gainesville, Florida1,4268,07218%2026-07-31
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee1,14710,22811%2026-10-10
Austin, Texas1,09856,8001.9%2026-10-12
Baltimore, Maryland1,02014,2397.2%2026-09-30
Portland, Oregon1,01751,6772.0%2026-10-08
Detroit, Michigan8886,23214%2026-10-11
District of Columbia72837,7131.9%2026-10-08
Hillsborough County, Florida71010,1547.0%2026-10-08
Fort Worth, Texas68969,6801.0%2026-10-12
Columbia County, Florida4972,63919%2026-10-12
Montgomery County, Maryland4718,1805.8%2026-10-09
Corona, California4093,72411%2026-10-08
Memphis, Tennessee3884,6118.4%2026-09-30
Leesburg, Florida3812,86413%2026-10-12
Somerville, Massachusetts3805,7756.6%2026-10-09
College Station, Texas3715,2777.0%2026-10-07
Marin County, California2754,4626.2%2026-10-11
Volusia County, Florida2682,52611%2026-10-12
Tacoma, Washington2437,7913.1%2026-10-10
Cape Coral, Florida2388,3372.9%2026-10-12
Mesa, Arizona2295,3614.3%2026-10-09
Pierce County, Washington18112,4191.5%2026-10-07
Raleigh, North Carolina1785,5983.2%2026-10-08
Everett, Washington1707,2692.3%2026-10-09
Tucson, Arizona1504,7133.2%2026-10-12
Osceola County, Florida1293,9713.2%2026-09-23
Cambridge, Massachusetts1101,4267.7%2026-10-09
Toronto, Ontario1093,7162.9%2026-10-09
Far North District, New Zealand1081,1759.2%2026-10-12
Edmonton, Alberta9116,1780.6%2026-10-10
Seattle, Washington886,5741.3%2026-10-10
Mississauga, Ontario833,7802.2%2026-09-29
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina492,0072.4%2026-10-09
Cape Town, South Africa4912,4810.4%2026-06-29
Phoenix, Arizona3220,3090.2%2026-10-12
Halifax, Nova Scotia302,4941.2%2026-10-09
Calgary, Alberta1821,8290.1%2026-10-11
Leon County, Florida107081.4%2026-10-09
Winnipeg, Manitoba210,1730.0%2026-09-29
Prince George's County, Maryland14660.2%2026-09-25
Australian Capital Territory08140%2026-10-12
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium07,3200%2026-10-12
Flanders, Belgium077,4560%2026-10-11
Finland015,7010%2026-10-09
France0155,5590%2026-10-10
Latvia03,5320%2026-10-10
Denver, Colorado03,8460%2026-10-09
Louisville, Kentucky08,0060%2026-10-12
New Jersey0324,7620%2026-08-07
Las Vegas, Nevada018,8520%2026-10-02
Cincinnati, Ohio09,9590%2026-10-09
Columbus, Ohio044,7660%2026-10-10
Norfolk, Virginia012,3310%2026-10-10

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

29 screenings in the window match this market; the newest are listed. A screening is filed before the permit, often before a builder is chosen, and most are followed by a permit on the same site.

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-09-14
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaScreen room with insulated roof on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-09-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaScreen room w/ insulated roof on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-09-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaScreen room w/ insulated roof on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-07-27
pre application
Alachua County, Florida3" insulated roof on post and beam on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-07-17
pre application
Alachua County, Floridasunroom and patio roof on existing slab
Pre-Application Screening
—Southeastern Home Improvements LLCPermit office page
2026-07-15
pre application
Alachua County, Floridascreen enclosure with roof
Pre-Application Screening
—Suwannee Valley Gutters and Screen WorxPermit office page
2026-06-10
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall aluminum screen room with a composite roofing system (22' X 11')
Pre-Application Screening
242 sq ftDuffield Roofing and ExteriorsPermit office page
2026-06-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaFREESTANDING PORCH WITH LEAN TOO ROOF
Pre-Application Screening
—352 RENOVATIONS LLCPermit office page
2026-05-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaScreen room with insulated roof on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-05-06
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAfter the Fact-deck with roof and shed.
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-04-29
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRigid frame roof only building from Tyson Steel Buildings.
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-04-27
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall elite pan roof 3" panel with 2x8 beam
Pre-Application Screening
—Duffield Roofing and ExteriorsPermit office page
2026-04-20
pre application
Alachua County, Florida30' x 36' x 10' tall Pole Barn with Galv. Metal Roofing & No Electric
Pre-Application Screening
1,080 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-04-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaScreen room with insulated roof on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-03-26
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRoofing over the current shed. Pavilion style structure.
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-03-19
pre application
Alachua County, Florida10 x 14 lofted barn wood shed with shingle roof
Pre-Application Screening
140 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-03-17
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInsulated roof on post and beam
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-02-23
pre application
Alachua County, Floridacarport to serve as a roof for animal housing
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-01-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAfter-the fact - Extend patio no roof just slab and add summer kitchen with roof
Pre-Application Screening
——Permit office page
2026-01-09
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaPatio roofing and carport roofing
Pre-Application Screening
—CASON BUILDERS INCPermit office page
2025-12-31
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaScreen room with insulated roof on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2025-12-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAdding Aluminum Frame Screen Room 12'x12' With Solid Roof Attached To Host Structure On Existing Wood Deck
Pre-Application Screening
144 sq ftAMERICAN GUTTER, INCPermit office page
2025-12-15
pre application
Alachua County, Florida1.Screen room with insulated roof and a 2.a 3" insulated roof on post and beam on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2025-12-04
pre application
Alachua County, Floridabuild a 15' x 34' patio roof over existing concrete patio on an existing home
Pre-Application Screening
510 sq ftBelleview Contracting Corp.Permit office page
2025-11-05
pre application
Alachua County, Florida2 screen rooms w/ insulated roof on new slab w/ thickened edge
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-12
applied
Far North District, New ZealandReplace roof only
Electronic Building Application
——
2026-10-12
issued
Columbia County, FloridaRoof Replacement or Repair2,070 sq ftREED MCDANIEL CONSTRUCTION INC DBA REED ROOFING
2026-10-12
issued
Leesburg, Floridaremove and replace existing roof
ROOF-REROOF - COMMERCIAL / RFC
—SOUTHEAST ROOFING & CONTRACTING LLC
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, FloridaRemoving existing screen roof/Install new 3" laminated roof- No change in footprint
Residential Permit / RES
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, FloridaInstall screen pool enclosure with a portion of the roof being screen and elite panels
Res Accessory Permit / RAS
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, Floridare roof residential home
Re-Roof Permit / ROOF
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, FloridaREMOVAL & REPLACEMENT OF RESIDENCE METAL ROOFING. OPEN PURLINS. NO SKYLIGHTS
Re-Roof Permit / ROOF
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
issued
Volusia County, FloridaREMOVE EXISTING METAL ROOF MATERIALS, REPAIR ANY ROTTED WOOD , DRY IN WITH HIGH TEMP PEAL AND STICK UNDERLAYMENT, INSTALL 1X4 PURLINS AND 26 GA ULTRA RIB METAL
Re-Roof Permit / ROOF
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
issued
Volusia County, FloridaCOMPLETE SF RESIDENTIAL REROOF-SHINGLE TO SHINGLE PITCH 4/12 APPROX 16 SQS
Re-Roof Permit / ROOF
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
in review
Volusia County, FloridaIn City Project Name: Yelvington Aviation
Re-Roof Permit / ROOF
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
issued
Volusia County, FloridaRemove and replace rolled modified bitumen roof over patio on backside of building.
Re-Roof Permit / ROOF
——Permit office page
2026-10-11
issued
Chicago, IllinoisSCOPE: ROOF REPLACEMENT. AREA: 2361 SQ. FT. ROOF COVERING: ASPHALT SHINGLES. LOCATION: AT TOP OF THE ROOF. IL ROOFING CONTRACTOR LICENSE: 104.02017.
PERMIT – EXPRESS PERMIT PROGRAM / Reroofing
——
2026-10-11
issued
Detroit, MichiganExterior alterations (ROOF) per document (Subject to Field Approval.)
Alteration
——
2026-10-11
issued
Austin, TexasReplacement of any self-contained packaged units Replacement of Roof Top Packaged Unit Only.
MP / Mechanical Permit
—Zero Air Heating, A/C & Refrigeration
2026-10-10
issued
Tucson, Arizona3.5 TON CONDENSER CHANGEOUT ON ROOF INCLUDING 4 TON INDOOR COIL & 80K BTUS FURNACE CHANGEOUT IN CLOSET
Residential Building - One or Two Family
——Permit office page
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over existing solid sheathing _22__Squares. Class A roof covering is required within
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B roof covering material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over existing solid sheathing 12 Squares. Class A roof covering is requ
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B roof covering material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over existing solid sheathing 30 Squares. Class A roof covering is requ
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B roof covering material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over existing solid sheathing 25 Squares. Class A roof covering is requ
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B roof covering material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over new solid sheathing 7 Squares. Class A roof covering is required w
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B roof covering material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over existing solid sheathing 25 Squares. Class A roof covering is requ
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B roof covering material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over new solid sheathing 24 Squares. Class A roof covering is required
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B roof covering material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over new solid sheathing 19 Squares. Class A roof covering is required
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B roof covering material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over existing solid sheathing 36 Squares. Class A roof covering is requ
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaRe-roof with Class A or B roof covering material weighing less than 6 pounds per sq. ft. over existing solid sheathing 30 Squares. Class A roof covering is requ
Bldg-Alter/Repair / Apartment
——

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date65,373 of 112,918
Issue date104,443 of 112,918
Declared value75,287 of 112,918
Floor area or footprint17,538 of 112,918
Map location72,339 of 112,918
Contractor or applicant business40,891 of 112,918
Residential or non-residential83,372 of 112,918
Kind of work112,918 of 112,918

Floor area or footprint is published on 17538 of 112918 matched permits, so figures that need it rest on that few.

979 of 16590 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

1400 pre-application screenings in the window are counted apart: a screening and the permit that follows it are one project.

42280 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Subsecretaría de Planeamiento
Buenos Aires registered building works (bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Australian Capital Territory
ACT Government, Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate
ACT decided development applications (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,0645 h ago
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium
urban.brussels (Brussels Urbanism and Heritage)
Brussels planning permits (Nova, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,32110 h ago
Flanders, Belgium
Departement Omgeving, Vlaamse overheid
Flanders environmental and building permit projects (Omgevingsloket, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 202679,84910 h ago
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Halifax Regional Municipality Planning and Development
Halifax issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8325 h ago
Toronto, Ontario
City of Toronto
Toronto building permits, active (CKAN DataStore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7718 min ago
Mississauga, Ontario
City of Mississauga
Mississauga issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7805 h ago
Winnipeg, Manitoba
City of Winnipeg Planning, Property and Development
Winnipeg detailed building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,1735 h ago
Calgary, Alberta
City of Calgary
Calgary building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202621,8302 h ago
Edmonton, Alberta
City of Edmonton
Edmonton general building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202616,17910 h ago
Canton of Zürich, Switzerland
Statistisches Amt des Kantons Zürich
Canton of Zürich building applications (Baugesuche, bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute (Syke), Built Environment Information System Ryhti
Finland building permits by building (Ryhti, OGC API Features)Oct 2025 to Oct 202619,86910 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating non-residential floor space (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202658,98010 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating dwellings (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202697,55910 h ago
Ireland
Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage
Ireland national planning applications, every planning authority (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202638,70310 h ago
Latvia
Būvniecības valsts kontroles birojs (State Construction Control Bureau)
Latvia construction cases (BIS, CKAN datastore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,56710 h ago
Far North District, New Zealand
Far North District Council
Far North District building consents (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,1754 h ago
Poland
Główny Urząd Nadzoru Budowlanego (GUNB)
Poland building permit applications and decisions (RWDZ, bulk files per voivodeship)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Mesa, Arizona
City of Mesa Development Services
Mesa building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,3717 h ago
Phoenix, Arizona
City of Phoenix Planning and Development Department
Phoenix planning and development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202620,4898 min ago
Tucson, Arizona
City of Tucson Planning and Development Services
Tucson residential building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,7187 h ago
Corona, California
City of Corona Community Development Department
Corona building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7247 h ago
Los Angeles, California
Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety
Los Angeles building permits issued from 2020 (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202666,2096 h ago
Marin County, California
County of Marin Community Development Agency
Marin County building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,4636 h ago
San Francisco, California
San Francisco Department of Building Inspection
San Francisco building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,4956 h ago
Denver, Colorado
City and County of Denver
Denver residential construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9233 h ago
District of Columbia
DC Department of Buildings and DC GIS
District of Columbia building permits issued in 2026 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202637,73410 h ago
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,2763 h ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3374 h ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1345 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,9292 h ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,16149 min ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3284 h ago
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8646 h ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267412 h ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,2365 h ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,2594 h ago
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,9581 h ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,75819 min ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9754 h ago
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,1294 h ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,5304 h ago
Chicago, Illinois
City of Chicago Department of Buildings
Chicago building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202632,6976 h ago
Cook County, Illinois
Cook County Assessor's Office
Cook County Assessor permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202687,2607 h ago
Louisville, Kentucky
Louisville Metro Codes and Regulations
Louisville Metro active construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,0065 h ago
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development
East Baton Rouge building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,6246 h ago
New Orleans, Louisiana
City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits
New Orleans permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,3714 h ago
Cambridge, Massachusetts
City of Cambridge Inspectional Services Department
Cambridge addition and alteration permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,4267 h ago
Somerville, Massachusetts
City of Somerville Inspectional Services Department
Somerville permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,7786 h ago
Baltimore, Maryland
Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development
Baltimore properties under permit (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202614,2415 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County commercial building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,6527 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County residential building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5327 h ago
Prince George's County, Maryland
Prince George's County Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement
Prince George's County permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265247 h ago
Detroit, Michigan
City of Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department
Detroit building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,2325 h ago
Minneapolis, Minnesota
City of Minneapolis Community Planning and Economic Development
Minneapolis construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202639,6205 h ago
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Mecklenburg County GIS
Mecklenburg County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,0073 h ago
Raleigh, North Carolina
City of Raleigh
Raleigh building permits (ArcGIS layer, BLDS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,5994 h ago
New Jersey
New Jersey Department of Community Affairs, Division of Codes and Standards
New Jersey construction permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026327,1779 h ago
Las Vegas, Nevada
City of Las Vegas Department of Building and Safety
Las Vegas building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,8534 h ago
Buffalo, New York
City of Buffalo Department of Permit and Inspection Services
Buffalo permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,0166 h ago
New York City, New York
NYC Department of Buildings
New York City DOB NOW approved permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026178,2135 h ago
Cincinnati, Ohio
City of Cincinnati Department of Buildings and Inspections
Cincinnati building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,5896 h ago
Cleveland, Ohio
City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing
Cleveland building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202615,1186 h ago
Columbus, Ohio
City of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services
Columbus building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202644,7664 h ago
Portland, Oregon
City of Portland Permitting and Development
Portland development services permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202651,6784 h ago
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
City of Philadelphia Department of Licenses and Inspections
Philadelphia Licenses and Inspections permits (Carto SQL export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202647,05910 h ago
Memphis, Tennessee
Memphis and Shelby County Division of Planning and Development
Memphis and Shelby County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,6159 min ago
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee
Metro Nashville Codes Administration
Nashville building permits issued (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,3823 h ago
Austin, Texas
City of Austin Development Services
Austin issued construction permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202656,8252 h ago
College Station, Texas
City of College Station Planning and Development Services
College Station permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,2775 h ago
Collin County, Texas
Collin Central Appraisal District
Collin Central Appraisal District building permits, every city (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202628,2487 h ago
Fort Worth, Texas
City of Fort Worth Development Services
Fort Worth development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202677,9179 h ago
Norfolk, Virginia
City of Norfolk Department of City Planning
Norfolk permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,3317 h ago
Everett, Washington
City of Everett Permit Services
Everett permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,2695 h ago
Pierce County, Washington
Pierce County Planning and Public Works
Pierce County permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4225 h ago
Seattle, Washington
City of Seattle Department of Construction and Inspections
Seattle building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5742 h ago
Tacoma, Washington
City of Tacoma Planning and Development Services
Tacoma permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,8085 h ago
Cape Town, South Africa
City of Cape Town Development Management
Cape Town building plan approvals (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4819 h ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.