Skip to content
1 viewer
Property

Pools and enclosuresSwimming pools, spas and screen enclosures. Counts come from records published by permit offices. A market matches the permit's published text, so one permit can belong to more than one market.

Permits
41,334
Share of all permits
2.1%
Early signals
169
Last three months
-2%
All markets

Market

41,334 of 1,937,352 permits for work on the ground in every place read so far, 2025-10-01 through 2026-10-13.

Permits by month

4,1280Oct 2025: 3,388 permitsOct 2025Nov 2025: 2,723 permitsNovDec 2025: 2,747 permitsDecJan 2026: 2,684 permitsJan 2026Feb 2026: 2,827 permitsFebMar 2026: 3,553 permitsMarApr 2026: 3,669 permitsAprMay 2026: 3,593 permitsMayJun 2026: 4,128 permitsJunJul 2026: 3,922 permitsJulAug 2026: 3,612 permitsAugSep 2026: 3,578 permitsSepOct 2026: 910 permits (month not complete)Oct

-2% 11,112 permits in Jul 2026 to Sep 2026, against 11,390 in the three months before.

A faint bar is a month the window or today cuts short. 28,551 of these permits are still open.

Size, value and time

Job size

400 sq ft median size
The middle half run 261 sq ft to 657 sq ft; one in ten is over 1,726 sq ft. Measured on 13,245 permits.

under 2002,047 · 15%
200 to 5997,433 · 56%
600 to 1,1991,941 · 15%
1,200 to 2,399807 · 6.1%
2,400 to 4,999587 · 4.4%
5,000 to 9,999243 · 1.8%
10,000 and up187 · 1.4%

17 m² median size
The middle half run 12 m² to 28 m²; one in ten is over 200 m². Measured on 630 permits.

under 20392 · 62%
20 to 49123 · 20%
50 to 9930 · 4.8%
100 to 24927 · 4.3%
250 to 49911 · 1.7%
500 to 9996 · 1.0%
1,000 and up41 · 6.5%

Declared value

CA$30,000 median declared value
The middle half run CA$14,847 to CA$82,120; one in ten is over CA$307,250. Measured on 391 permits.

CA$76,295,815 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is CA$125 per m² (on 52 permits).

$25,000 median declared value
The middle half run $7,579 to $60,000; one in ten is over $120,054. Measured on 26,161 permits.

$41,921,443,537 declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is $89 per sq ft (on 9,975 permits).

10,643 ZAR median declared value
The middle half run 7,096 ZAR to 65,708 ZAR; one in ten is over 107,522 ZAR. Measured on 471 permits.

19,217,675 ZAR declared in all.

Where a permit gives both, the median is 591 ZAR per m² (on 469 permits).

Time at the permit office

24 days median from application to issue
The middle half run 6 days to 78 days; one in ten is over 197 days. Measured on 29,379 permits.

55 days median from issue to completion
The middle half run 13 days to 117 days; one in ten is over 180 days. Measured on 8,169 permits.

How the permits break down

Where the permits stand

Issued25,219 · 61%
Completed12,203 · 30%
Applied2,478 · 6.0%
In review764 · 1.8%
Expired384 · 0.9%
Cancelled196 · 0.5%
Approved71 · 0.2%
On hold19 · 0.0%

As the permit office files them

Residential Miscellaneous / Residential Others2,738 · 6.6%
Swimming-Pool/Spa / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling2,419 · 5.9%
Grading / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling1,433 · 3.5%
BP / Building Permit1,244 · 3.0%
EP / Electrical Permit1,064 · 2.6%
BLDG / ADDITION - DETACHED1,006 · 2.4%
PLUM / ADDITION - DETACHED947 · 2.3%
RES853 · 2.1%
ELEC / ADDITION - DETACHED846 · 2.0%
PP / Plumbing Permit802 · 1.9%
PE - Pool Electric (DA) / Sub Contractor756 · 1.8%
Building Safety (Residential) / Aluminum Structure - State License725 · 1.8%

What else the permits mention

Pool / spa28,360 · 69%
Screen enclosure / aluminum15,051 · 36%
Dwelling8,949 · 22%
Deck or porch6,749 · 16%
Electrical3,673 · 8.9%
Roofing1,973 · 4.8%
Fence or wall1,897 · 4.6%
Plumbing1,786 · 4.3%
Site work1,650 · 4.0%
Accessory / storage building1,426 · 3.4%
Garage1,236 · 3.0%
Heating and cooling1,121 · 2.7%
Demolition1,032 · 2.5%
Slab / pad (often ahead of a building)959 · 2.3%
Sign916 · 2.2%
Windows and doors910 · 2.2%
Gas535 · 1.3%
Foundation519 · 1.3%
Siding and exterior walls468 · 1.1%
Apartments / multifamily445 · 1.1%
Driveway / right-of-way368 · 0.9%
Carport / RV or boat cover274 · 0.7%
Commercial building206 · 0.5%
Standby generator182 · 0.4%

Who pulls these permits

4,792 firms are named on 16,545 of the 41,334 permits; the five busiest hold 5.7% of those. 915 permits are owner-built and name no firm.

Firm, as the permits name itPermitsShareValue on permitsLatest
NOT GIVEN2641.6%—2026-09-23
LED ES Electric2371.4%—2026-10-12
MIROMAR POOLS LLC1761.1%—2026-10-02
ENGINEERED SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS LLC
Licence CPC1460023
1350.8%—2026-10-09
MVM CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC
Licence CPC1459937
1220.7%—2026-10-07
NOT LISTED1120.7%—2026-09-29
LA CASA DE LAS PISCINAS INC
Licence CPC1456901
1050.6%—2026-10-09
Cody Pools, Inc. **MAIN960.6%—2026-10-05
D.A.S Electric950.6%—2026-10-01
MESA BROTHERS INC
Licence EC13001870
920.6%—2026-10-09
Bethea Electric850.5%—2026-10-06
Denali Pools LLC***Main***830.5%—2026-09-30

Spellings of one name are counted together. A name is whatever the permit office recorded as contractor or applicant business. The value is the sum printed on the permits that name the firm, not what the firm was paid: some offices print a whole project's value on every permit pulled for it, so a subcontractor can carry the full value of the building it worked on.

Where the work is

Cities

Miami4,660 · 11%
Austin3,246 · 7.9%
Cape coral1,764 · 4.3%
Nashville515 · 1.2%
The villages514 · 1.2%
Portland429 · 1.0%
Apollo beach 33572390 · 0.9%
Mckinney307 · 0.7%
Lakeland281 · 0.7%
Raleigh267 · 0.6%
City of chicago261 · 0.6%
Manhattan246 · 0.6%

Postal codes

90272700 · 1.7%
34762520 · 1.3%
33993509 · 1.2%
78704414 · 1.0%
33914382 · 0.9%
90049342 · 0.8%
78757318 · 0.8%
33909314 · 0.8%
78703298 · 0.7%
78731278 · 0.7%
33991243 · 0.6%
91367215 · 0.5%

28,434 of 41,334 permits carry a location. Each circle is a square about a kilometre across, sized by how many permits fall in it; no single site is drawn.

By place

PlaceIn this marketAll permitsShareNewest permit
Los Angeles, California5,36866,1728.1%2026-10-10
Miami-Dade County, Florida4,74471,2586.7%2026-10-09
Austin, Texas3,26156,8005.7%2026-10-12
Hillsborough County, Florida2,96410,15429%2026-10-08
Port St. Lucie, Florida2,60842,1296.2%2026-10-10
Miami, Florida2,00431,9586.3%2026-10-11
Marion County, Florida1,91835,2765.4%2026-10-11
Cape Coral, Florida1,7658,33721%2026-10-12
Cook County, Illinois1,33687,2271.5%2026-09-30
Collin County, Texas1,13324,9464.5%2026-10-09
Orlando, Florida1,08634,7463.1%2026-09-23
Fort Worth, Texas97369,6801.4%2026-10-12
Clay County, Florida83021,6163.8%2026-10-06
New York City, New York752131,5070.6%2026-10-11
New Orleans, Louisiana72618,3594.0%2026-10-11
Mesa, Arizona6855,36113%2026-10-09
Leesburg, Florida6542,86423%2026-10-12
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee64210,2286.3%2026-10-10
Ireland59738,5761.6%2026-10-05
Cape Town, South Africa47112,4813.8%2026-06-29
Osceola County, Florida4453,97111%2026-09-23
Portland, Oregon43151,6770.8%2026-10-08
Chicago, Illinois40632,6931.2%2026-10-11
Winnipeg, Manitoba39310,1733.9%2026-09-29
Edmonton, Alberta35416,1782.2%2026-10-10
Montgomery County, Maryland3398,1804.1%2026-10-09
San Francisco, California31721,5781.5%2026-10-09
Alachua County, Florida2909,1293.2%2026-10-01
Raleigh, North Carolina2675,5984.8%2026-10-08
Lakeland, Florida2658,3283.2%2026-10-11
Volusia County, Florida2652,52610%2026-10-12
Memphis, Tennessee2504,6115.4%2026-09-30
District of Columbia24637,7130.7%2026-10-08
Tucson, Arizona2144,7134.5%2026-10-12
College Station, Texas1955,2773.7%2026-10-07
Buffalo, New York18612,0121.6%2026-10-11
Baltimore, Maryland17214,2391.2%2026-09-30
Calgary, Alberta15921,8290.7%2026-10-11
Gainesville, Florida1538,0721.9%2026-07-31
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania15247,0500.3%2026-10-06
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana1498,6051.7%2026-10-07
Corona, California1143,7243.1%2026-10-08
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina972,0074.8%2026-10-09
Minneapolis, Minnesota8932,6630.3%2026-10-09
Phoenix, Arizona8620,3090.4%2026-10-12
Marin County, California844,4621.9%2026-10-11
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium687,3200.9%2026-10-12
Pierce County, Washington6712,4190.5%2026-10-07
Cleveland, Ohio6314,9920.4%2026-10-10
Leon County, Florida597088.3%2026-10-09
Toronto, Ontario583,7161.6%2026-10-09
Far North District, New Zealand561,1754.8%2026-10-12
Somerville, Massachusetts525,7750.9%2026-10-09
Seattle, Washington526,5740.8%2026-10-10
Columbia County, Florida472,6391.8%2026-10-12
Mississauga, Ontario433,7801.1%2026-09-29
Halifax, Nova Scotia382,4941.5%2026-10-09
Tacoma, Washington327,7910.4%2026-10-10
Detroit, Michigan246,2320.4%2026-10-11
Everett, Washington237,2690.3%2026-10-09
Cambridge, Massachusetts161,4261.1%2026-10-09
Latvia13,5320.0%2026-10-10
Australian Capital Territory08140%2026-10-12
Flanders, Belgium077,4560%2026-10-11
Finland015,7010%2026-10-09
France0155,5590%2026-10-10
Denver, Colorado03,8460%2026-10-09
Louisville, Kentucky08,0060%2026-10-12
Prince George's County, Maryland04660%2026-09-25
New Jersey0324,7620%2026-08-07
Las Vegas, Nevada018,8520%2026-10-02
Cincinnati, Ohio09,9590%2026-10-09
Columbus, Ohio044,7660%2026-10-10
Norfolk, Virginia012,3310%2026-10-10

Early signals: asked about, not yet permitted

169 screenings in the window match this market; the newest are listed. A screening is filed before the permit, often before a builder is chosen, and most are followed by a permit on the same site.

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaHardy Allen Swimming Pool Prescreening
Pre-Application Screening
—HYDRO FUN POOL, LLCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAluminum lanai walls with insulated windows and insulated door
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaDEMOLISH AND REMOVE SFR AND POOL FROM PROPERTY. WELL AND SEPTIC TO REMAIN.
Pre-Application Screening
—HASKINS DEMOLITION LLCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRun gas line from existing meter to new pool house on the property
Pre-Application Screening
—AW Plumbing LLCPermit office page
2026-09-30
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaNew screen enclosure to attach to existing screen enclosure on existing footprint
Pre-Application Screening
—Old Town Aluminum LLCPermit office page
2026-09-28
pre application
Alachua County, Floridain ground concrete pool
Pre-Application Screening
—Fun State Pools, Inc.Permit office page
2026-09-28
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBury 250 gallon tank, Pipe 35ft to pool heater
Pre-Application Screening
—Suburban PropanePermit office page
2026-09-25
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaResidential Fiberglass Pool
Pre-Application Screening
—Payne Pool ProfessionalsPermit office page
2026-09-24
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaRemove & Replace pool screen enclosure on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-09-24
pre application
Alachua County, Floridaadding new pool
Pre-Application Screening
—Swim State Pool Service. LLCPermit office page
2026-09-24
pre application
Alachua County, Floridaadding new pool
Pre-Application Screening
—Swim State Pool Service. LLCPermit office page
2026-09-24
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall 250 gallon tank, pipe 20ft hook up pool heater
Pre-Application Screening
—Suburban PropanePermit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaPre-Application Screening for future above-ground hot tub installation and associated electrical work. Install 50-amp disconnect from existing 200-amp main serv
Pre-Application Screening
—Altitude Electrical Services LLCPermit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaPool screen enclosure on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-09-23
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaIn Ground Concrete pool- Martin
Pre-Application Screening
—HYPERION POOLS LLCPermit office page
2026-09-18
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaBuild screen enclosure
Pre-Application Screening
—Evershade Screening & Aluminum, LLCPermit office page
2026-09-16
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaQuigley- Inground Concrete Swimming Pool
Pre-Application Screening
—Gator Pool BuildersPermit office page
2026-09-15
pre application
Alachua County, Floridapool enclosure
Pre-Application Screening
—AFFORDABLE ALUMINUM SPECIALIST INCPermit office page
2026-09-15
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAdding New Aluminum Frame Screen Room 36'x10' On Existing Wood Deck Including Fourth Wall & Railing
Pre-Application Screening
360 sq ftAMERICAN GUTTER, INCPermit office page
2026-09-15
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaAluminum framed pool enclosure
Pre-Application Screening
—BUCK'N, INCPermit office page
2026-09-14
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaScreen room with insulated roof on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-09-09
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaIn Ground Concrete pool- Plummer
Pre-Application Screening
—HYPERION POOLS LLCPermit office page
2026-09-08
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaScreen room w/ insulated roof on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-09-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaScreen room w/ insulated roof on existing concrete
Pre-Application Screening
—Legacy Aluminum of Florida, IncPermit office page
2026-09-03
pre application
Alachua County, FloridaInstall new concrete inground swimming pool, deck, equipment and electrical
Pre-Application Screening
—MY FAVORITE POOL BUILDER INCPermit office page

Newest permits

DatePlaceWorkSizeFirmSource
2026-10-12
issued
Leesburg, FloridaNew Birdcage on new and existing concrete
SCREEN ENCLOSURE WITH SLAB / SES
—SAUER & SONS CONSTRUCTION INC
2026-10-12
issued
Leesburg, FloridaHORIZONTAL ROLLERS, PIC WINDOWS IN EXISTING SCREEN ROOM. CATEGORY 2, NO
WINDOW AND DOOR ENCLOSURES FOR LANAI / WE
—CUSTOM WINDOWS & EXTERIOR DESIGN INC
2026-10-12
issued
Leesburg, FloridaDOORS, HORIZONTAL ROLLERS, & WINDOWS IN EXISTING SCREEN
WINDOW AND DOOR ENCLOSURES FOR LANAI / WE
—CUSTOM WINDOWS & EXTERIOR DESIGN INC
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, FloridaInstallation of a fiberglass pool
Swimming Pool Permit / SWIM
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
applied
Volusia County, FloridaInstall screen pool enclosure with a portion of the roof being screen and elite panels
Res Accessory Permit / RAS
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
in review
Volusia County, Floridabuild underwall screen enclosure
Residential Permit / RES
——Permit office page
2026-10-12
issued
Austin, TexasNew pool spa and decking
EP / Electrical Permit
608 sq ftLED ES Electric
2026-10-11
applied
Lakeland, FloridaAluminum Carport
Building Residential
——
2026-10-10
issued
Tucson, Arizona*URGENT/EMERGENCY NEED* Customer elected to have HVAC system replaced as opposed to repairing existing system. Remove existing HVAC system and replace with: Rep
Residential Building - One or Two Family
2,156 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-10-10
issued
Tucson, Arizona*URGENT/EMERGENCY NEED* Customer elected to have HVAC system replaced as opposed to repairing existing system. Remove existing HVAC system and replace with: Rep
Residential Building - One or Two Family
1,890 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-10-10
issued
Tucson, Arizona*URGENT/EMERGENCY NEED* Customer elected to have HVAC system replaced as opposed to repairing existing system. Remove existing HVAC system and replace with: Rep
Residential Building - One or Two Family
14,618 sq ft—Permit office page
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, Californiaeplan Demo attached patio cover. New attached ADU per LAMC
Bldg-Addition / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
280 sq ft—
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaePlan Addition of patio cover at the rear of SFD***"COMPLY WITH DEPARTMENT ORDER effective date 08/13/2026. PERMIT WILL EXPIRE 30 DAYS FROM ISSUANCE DATE". CEIS
Bldg-Addition / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
449 sq ft—
2026-10-10
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaEplan. Site grading for backfill of swimming pool, shell to be removed.
Grading / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
——
2026-10-10
applied
Lakeland, FloridaWall 6x12 spa with retaining wall planter
Pool
72 sq ft—
2026-10-10
issued
Miami, FloridaPOOL OR SPA (SINGLE UNIT)
NEW CONSTRUCTION / POOL OR SPA (SINGLE UNIT)
—ALL PHASE ENTERPRISES INC
2026-10-10
issued
Miami, FloridaPOOL OR SPA (SINGLE UNIT)
NEW CONSTRUCTION / POOL OR SPA (SINGLE UNIT)
—ALL PHASE ENTERPRISES INC
2026-10-10
completed
Port St. Lucie, FloridaPE - Pool Electric (DA) / Sub Contractor——
2026-10-10
in review
Fort Worth, TexasAdding a 100 sqft building with plumbing for a small pool bath/storage area in backyard.
Residential Accessory Struct / New
104 sq ft—
2026-10-09
issued
Calgary, AlbertaHot Tub
Residential Improvement Project
——
2026-10-09
issued
Edmonton, AlbertaTo install a hot tub in the Rear Yard (2.44m x 2.44m).
Home Improvement
——
2026-10-09
issued
Mesa, ArizonaCONSTRUCT A 645 SF SWIMMING POOL & 56 SF SPA WITH NATURAL GAS HEAT. INSTALLATION OF 65-FT OF 2-IN PE GAS LINE BURIED 18-IN DEEP WITH 14 GAUGE TRACER WIRE FROM G
RES
701 sq ft—
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaSUPPLEMENTAL TO 24014-20000-04669: TO CORRECT STRUCTURAL INVENTORY AND WORK DESCRIPTION TO READ: PROPOSE 541SF ADDITION AT FRONT TO (E) 1524SF SFD, ADD 356SF PA
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
2,755 sq ft—
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaePlan: REMOVE (E) PATIO COVER AND ADDITION TO (E) SINGLE FAMILY DWELLING
Bldg-Addition / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
110 sq ft—
2026-10-09
issued
Los Angeles, CaliforniaSupplemental ref: 25014-10000-04875 to remove proposed attached patio cover from ADU. Revise exterior doors and windows due to patio removal.
Bldg-Alter/Repair / 1 or 2 Family Dwelling
536 sq ft—

What these figures rest on

How many of the matched permits publish each thing a figure on this page needs.

Application date33,119 of 41,334
Issue date37,615 of 41,334
Declared value27,023 of 41,334
Floor area or footprint13,875 of 41,334
Map location28,434 of 41,334
Contractor or applicant business16,545 of 41,334
Residential or non-residential33,267 of 41,334
Kind of work31,971 of 41,334

2198 of 13245 sizes are footprints read from dimensions written in the work description (40x60), not a published floor area.

1400 pre-application screenings in the window are counted apart: a screening and the permit that follows it are one project.

42280 filings in the window are records or zoning requests, not construction, and are left out of every share.

A market is matched by keywords in the text the permit office published, not by a reviewer reading each permit.

Where the counts come from

PlacePublished asMonths readPermitsLast read
Buenos Aires, Argentina
Gobierno de la Ciudad de Buenos Aires, Subsecretaría de Planeamiento
Buenos Aires registered building works (bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Australian Capital Territory
ACT Government, Environment, Planning and Sustainable Development Directorate
ACT decided development applications (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,0645 h ago
Brussels-Capital Region, Belgium
urban.brussels (Brussels Urbanism and Heritage)
Brussels planning permits (Nova, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,32110 h ago
Flanders, Belgium
Departement Omgeving, Vlaamse overheid
Flanders environmental and building permit projects (Omgevingsloket, WFS)Oct 2025 to Oct 202679,84910 h ago
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Halifax Regional Municipality Planning and Development
Halifax issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8325 h ago
Toronto, Ontario
City of Toronto
Toronto building permits, active (CKAN DataStore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7718 min ago
Mississauga, Ontario
City of Mississauga
Mississauga issued building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7805 h ago
Winnipeg, Manitoba
City of Winnipeg Planning, Property and Development
Winnipeg detailed building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,1735 h ago
Calgary, Alberta
City of Calgary
Calgary building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202621,8302 h ago
Edmonton, Alberta
City of Edmonton
Edmonton general building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202616,17910 h ago
Canton of Zürich, Switzerland
Statistisches Amt des Kantons Zürich
Canton of Zürich building applications (Baugesuche, bulk file)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Finland
Finnish Environment Institute (Syke), Built Environment Information System Ryhti
Finland building permits by building (Ryhti, OGC API Features)Oct 2025 to Oct 202619,86910 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating non-residential floor space (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202658,98010 h ago
France
Ministère de la Transition écologique, Service des données et études statistiques (SDES)
France building authorisations creating dwellings (Sitadel, DiDo export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202697,55910 h ago
Ireland
Department of Housing, Local Government and Heritage
Ireland national planning applications, every planning authority (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202638,70310 h ago
Latvia
Būvniecības valsts kontroles birojs (State Construction Control Bureau)
Latvia construction cases (BIS, CKAN datastore)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,56710 h ago
Far North District, New Zealand
Far North District Council
Far North District building consents (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,1754 h ago
Poland
Główny Urząd Nadzoru Budowlanego (GUNB)
Poland building permit applications and decisions (RWDZ, bulk files per voivodeship)Oct 2025 to Oct 202601 d ago
Mesa, Arizona
City of Mesa Development Services
Mesa building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,3717 h ago
Phoenix, Arizona
City of Phoenix Planning and Development Department
Phoenix planning and development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202620,4898 min ago
Tucson, Arizona
City of Tucson Planning and Development Services
Tucson residential building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,7187 h ago
Corona, California
City of Corona Community Development Department
Corona building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,7247 h ago
Los Angeles, California
Los Angeles Department of Building and Safety
Los Angeles building permits issued from 2020 (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202666,2096 h ago
Marin County, California
County of Marin Community Development Agency
Marin County building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,4636 h ago
San Francisco, California
San Francisco Department of Building Inspection
San Francisco building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,4956 h ago
Denver, Colorado
City and County of Denver
Denver residential construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9233 h ago
District of Columbia
DC Department of Buildings and DC GIS
District of Columbia building permits issued in 2026 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202637,73410 h ago
Alachua County, Florida
Alachua County GIS
Alachua County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202611,2763 h ago
Cape Coral, Florida
City of Cape Coral Department of Community Development
Cape Coral active building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3374 h ago
Clay County, Florida
Clay County Board of County Commissioners
Clay County permits (EnerGov case history, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202623,5346 d ago
Columbia County, Florida
Columbia County Building and Zoning
Columbia County building permits (public permit search, Excel export)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,1345 h ago
Gainesville, Florida
City of Gainesville, FL
Gainesville permit cases (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,9292 h ago
Hillsborough County, Florida
Hillsborough County
Hillsborough County issued permits and certificates of occupancy (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,16149 min ago
Lakeland, Florida
City of Lakeland
Lakeland projects and permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,3284 h ago
Leesburg, Florida
City of Leesburg Building Department
Leesburg building permits (CDPlus public permits, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,8646 h ago
Leon County, Florida
Tallahassee-Leon County GIS
Tallahassee-Leon County active building permits (BLDS, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267412 h ago
Marion County, Florida
Marion County GIS
Marion County permits (EPL permit report, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202674,2365 h ago
Miami-Dade County, Florida
Miami-Dade County
Miami-Dade County building permits issued, two previous years to present (ArcGIS table)Oct 2025 to Oct 202671,2594 h ago
Miami, Florida
City of Miami
City of Miami building permits since 2014 (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202631,9581 h ago
Orlando, Florida
City of Orlando
Orlando permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202634,75818 min ago
Osceola County, Florida
Osceola County GIS
Osceola County active building records (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20263,9754 h ago
Port St. Lucie, Florida
City of Port St. Lucie IT GIS
Port St. Lucie building permits (PANDA, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202642,1294 h ago
Volusia County, Florida
Volusia County Growth and Resource Management
Volusia County open permits (AMANDA current projects, ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,5304 h ago
Chicago, Illinois
City of Chicago Department of Buildings
Chicago building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202632,6976 h ago
Cook County, Illinois
Cook County Assessor's Office
Cook County Assessor permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202687,2607 h ago
Louisville, Kentucky
Louisville Metro Codes and Regulations
Louisville Metro active construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,0065 h ago
East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana
City of Baton Rouge and Parish of East Baton Rouge Department of Development
East Baton Rouge building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20268,6246 h ago
New Orleans, Louisiana
City of New Orleans Department of Safety and Permits
New Orleans permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,3714 h ago
Cambridge, Massachusetts
City of Cambridge Inspectional Services Department
Cambridge addition and alteration permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,4267 h ago
Somerville, Massachusetts
City of Somerville Inspectional Services Department
Somerville permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,7786 h ago
Baltimore, Maryland
Baltimore City Department of Housing and Community Development
Baltimore properties under permit (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202614,2415 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County commercial building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20261,6527 h ago
Montgomery County, Maryland
Montgomery County Department of Permitting Services
Montgomery County residential building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5327 h ago
Prince George's County, Maryland
Prince George's County Department of Permitting, Inspections and Enforcement
Prince George's County permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265247 h ago
Detroit, Michigan
City of Detroit Buildings, Safety Engineering and Environmental Department
Detroit building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,2325 h ago
Minneapolis, Minnesota
City of Minneapolis Community Planning and Economic Development
Minneapolis construction permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202639,6205 h ago
Mecklenburg County, North Carolina
Mecklenburg County GIS
Mecklenburg County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20262,0073 h ago
Raleigh, North Carolina
City of Raleigh
Raleigh building permits (ArcGIS layer, BLDS)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,5994 h ago
New Jersey
New Jersey Department of Community Affairs, Division of Codes and Standards
New Jersey construction permits, every municipality (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026327,1779 h ago
Las Vegas, Nevada
City of Las Vegas Department of Building and Safety
Las Vegas building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202618,8534 h ago
Buffalo, New York
City of Buffalo Department of Permit and Inspection Services
Buffalo permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,0166 h ago
New York City, New York
NYC Department of Buildings
New York City DOB NOW approved permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 2026178,2135 h ago
Cincinnati, Ohio
City of Cincinnati Department of Buildings and Inspections
Cincinnati building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,5896 h ago
Cleveland, Ohio
City of Cleveland Department of Building and Housing
Cleveland building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202615,1186 h ago
Columbus, Ohio
City of Columbus Department of Building and Zoning Services
Columbus building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202644,7664 h ago
Portland, Oregon
City of Portland Permitting and Development
Portland development services permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202651,6784 h ago
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania
City of Philadelphia Department of Licenses and Inspections
Philadelphia Licenses and Inspections permits (Carto SQL export)Oct 2025 to Oct 202647,05910 h ago
Memphis, Tennessee
Memphis and Shelby County Division of Planning and Development
Memphis and Shelby County building permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20264,6158 min ago
Nashville-Davidson, Tennessee
Metro Nashville Codes Administration
Nashville building permits issued (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202610,3823 h ago
Austin, Texas
City of Austin Development Services
Austin issued construction permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202656,8252 h ago
College Station, Texas
City of College Station Planning and Development Services
College Station permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20265,2775 h ago
Collin County, Texas
Collin Central Appraisal District
Collin Central Appraisal District building permits, every city (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202628,2487 h ago
Fort Worth, Texas
City of Fort Worth Development Services
Fort Worth development permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202677,9179 h ago
Norfolk, Virginia
City of Norfolk Department of City Planning
Norfolk permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,3317 h ago
Everett, Washington
City of Everett Permit Services
Everett permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,2695 h ago
Pierce County, Washington
Pierce County Planning and Public Works
Pierce County permit applications (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4225 h ago
Seattle, Washington
City of Seattle Department of Construction and Inspections
Seattle building permits (Socrata)Oct 2025 to Oct 20266,5742 h ago
Tacoma, Washington
City of Tacoma Planning and Development Services
Tacoma permits (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 20267,8085 h ago
Cape Town, South Africa
City of Cape Town Development Management
Cape Town building plan approvals (ArcGIS layer)Oct 2025 to Oct 202612,4819 h ago

Each source is a feed its permit office publishes on purpose. A row here holds no owner, street address or parcel.